Visa Screen Certificate / CGFNS - page 33

Visa Screen Certificate is required by all foreign nurses wishing to obtain a green card to work in the US, as well as any type of temporary work permit, such as the Nafta TN Visa for those from... Read More

  1. by   Sherps23
    Thank you lawrence.

    i have some more questions

    1. the bRN charges $ 10 for copy of exam results,should i make a separate draft( aside from the $ 6o that i need to pay for the verification).

    2. Can you post a sample of the signature for the vs application pls?

    3. U have been goood, so God bles u!
  2. by   lawrence01
    Quote from Sherps23
    Thank you lawrence.

    i have some more questions

    1. the bRN charges $ 10 for copy of exam results,should i make a separate draft( aside from the $ 6o that i need to pay for the verification).

    2. Can you post a sample of the signature for the vs application pls?

    3. U have been goood, so God bles u!
    The $10 is to be given to the BRN and the back draft reflecting the name of the BRN. You have to make a separate request that goes directly to the BRN. You coupled it to your VSC application post, so it appeared as if you were still talking about the VSC application process solely.

    Anyways, yes you can make a single bank draft and combine the 2 fees together for a total of $70. Just include a letter that states that the $10 is for the copy of test results (with the appropriate add. on where to send it) and the $60 is for the other service.

    CGFNS/ICHP likes for their applicants to just print their name using English characters. No use of Chinese/Korean/Japanese/Arabic or any local alphabet characters that they cannot read or not familiar with. With this regard you also cannot use your usual signature if it is the scribbles or what I call ECG-type signatures that only you can decipher.

    It's either you just plainly print your whole name (use your whole legal name from your birth cert.) if you want to be sure or if your long-hand writing is very legible you can use that too (just make sure you can replicate this so don't use this if you are not used with long hand writing) Bottom line is that they want something they can read and understand.


    *Note that this special instruction for a signature is unique fr CGFNS and ICHP applications forms. Any other forms that do not have special instructions just like you have read from the VSC form and asks for your signature, you always do your usual signature.
  3. by   chink
    Quote from manilagurl14
    hello! i have a question about the application form for the VSC. this might've been asked before, but i've read through this whole thread and i felt that i haven't sufficiently gotten an answer for it, hence this inquiry.

    anyway, i went to this university before going to nursing school. i only spent 2 years there, didn't finish my degree, then i transferred to my nursing school where i eventually graduated. so, i've written this university under the post-secondary, non-profession-related program of the education evaluation part of the application. my question is, what do i write under "name of diploma or certificate in its original language"? do i write the degree/course i took in this university or do i just leave it blank because technically, i didn't receive any diploma or certificate for that? and for the "degree obtained" part, do i put an X, N/A or do i just leave it blank? lastly, will i need to give them a "request for academic records" and ask them to send my documents to ICHP?

    any help on this matter will be greatly appreciated. thanks, in advance.


    hi! i was wondering whether you were able to find answers for your inquiries? i'm pretty much having the same "problem" with the application now and i don't have any ideas on how to go about this..hope you could help me out..thanks..
  4. by   lawrence01
    Quote from chink
    hi! i was wondering whether you were able to find answers for your inquiries? i'm pretty much having the same "problem" with the application now and i don't have any ideas on how to go about this..hope you could help me out..thanks..
    If the course wasn't completed then you can't write anything on the degree obtained part. You can write you took it and what dates attended as it is asked in the form then just either leave it blank or put N/A or "not completed course".

    As for the transcripts part, that question has been answered many times already and also just answered it again just recently as well.
  5. by   trix_ctrn
    Even if you work in a state that requires CGFNS, you don't have to take CGFNS. You could take NCLEX from a state that doesn't require it and apply for reciprocity thru endorsement to that state.
  6. by   attorneyalex
    A client of mine was educated overseas. She is licensed as a nurse, and then went on to medical school and is licensed as a doctor as well. She attended a four year intensive high school program, that included nursing and secondary school, in one intensive program, no summer break, etc.

    CGFNS has refused to recognize her program as a first level general nursing program, instead categorizing it as a LPN program, or second level nurse, despite the fact that the hours in theory and practice exceed a full time US nursing program. We're not even considering her 6 years of medical school plus residency here. Does anyone have any experience with a situation like this? It's pretty silly that she is licensed as a nurse and a doctor in her country, can sit for the USMLE medical exam, but cannot write the NCLEX and become a nurse?
  7. by   chinita
    hi! im a registered nurse here in the philippines. i took the local boards last june 2007. i also passed the NCLEX for state of CALI and IELTS exam this year. My problem now is i dont have any idea on the steps on how to get the licensure verification from BON in cali. I already have the Visa screen handbook but i dont know which forms are needed for the licensure verification. i am really confused. HELP PLS!
  8. by   phurlamu
    hello,
    i just completed my visa screen form online and there were i had to fill out my primary and secondary school information. i was high schooled in my country and then i got my ADN degree here. am i supposed to send only my transcript of the college i attended here? i saw people writing about CES in the above threads but it doesn't apply to me. please respond.
  9. by   phurlamu
    also there was a question "where did u recently work?" i am an international student and i haven't worked anywhere but i could not got to the next page without filling up those fields so i filled out that i worked in the U.S. as a registered nurse.
  10. by   Silverdragon102
    As it states in the VSC handbook you must submit a copy of your secondary education. Page 8 of the handbook. There are exceptions if education is over 10 years but even then I submitted a copy of my certificate to be safe

    VSC handbook 2008
  11. by   helloworld
    Quote from phurlamu
    hello,
    i just completed my visa screen form online and there were i had to fill out my primary and secondary school information. i was high schooled in my country and then i got my ADN degree here. am i supposed to send only my transcript of the college i attended here? i saw people writing about CES in the above threads but it doesn't apply to me. please respond.
    You fill in the information about your schools but once they get your transcripts from your ADN program that you attended here in the U.S. they'll generally exempt you from having to submit any high school transcripts. The only issue is if your entry level professional education was not in the US, but yours was, so just have your school here send the transcripts to them. Hope this answers your question. This is how it worked for me.
  12. by   phurlamu
    thank you silverdragon102 and helloworld,
    i called the cgfns office myself and they said i didn't need to send in anything, just my passport size photo with the photo identification form. they were gonna send the letter to the school on my behalf.
  13. by   AsterLuna
    Hi. I passed my Philippine Boards Dec 2007, CA-NCLEX this May 2008,TOEFL-IBT August 2007. I am here in the US as a Visitor. I am going home to the Phils and will start my application for the VSC.

    I plan to be back in the US after 3-5 months. I already have a hospital that will sponsor me when I get back.

    My problem is, I am getting married when I go back home.I wish to process my visa screen with my married name.

    If my name in my visa screen is my married name but I don't change my name in my passport (my maiden name), will there be a problem when I finally get petitioned?

    I am worried because I want to get my husband-to-be to the US as well through sponsorship, if possible.(I know i need a lawyer for this).

    I am planning not to change my name on my passport (but bring marriage certificate) so as not to be questioned needlessly at the immigration when i go back to the US.

    Will the difference in names affect immigration and petition ?And do u think it is wise for me to just change my documents to my married name when I am finally back in the US?

    Thanks for your time and hope to hear from you!

close