Jump to content

Where am I bleeding??? I am scared!

Posted

since october 2004 my cbc labs have been dropping significantly.

my labs are as follows:

type date results reference range

hemaglobin 10/04 11.3 12.4-15.7

12/04 10.5

02/05 9.8

03/05 9.5

hemacrit 10/04 35 37.7-47

12/04 32

02/05 29.4

03/05 31

mcv 10/04 74.6 82-97

11/04 72.7

12/04 69

02/05 65.4

03/05 64.7

my internist was very concerned about these values especially since i am on coumadin therapy. i have no periods cause of polycystic disease so i am not bleeding from there. so we are totally puzzled why my lab values are dropping! its scary, i could be bleeding internally and not know it. the one diagnosis we got out of this was severe chronic anemia which makes me so so exhausted!

so next wednesday i am going into the or and having an upper endoscopy and lower colonoscopy to find out if i am bleeding in my intestines. my bowel movement look normal to me, no blood or coffee colored stools that i know of. but what else could it be?

any ideas? let me know. if my values keep dropping i will need a blood transfusion. oh and i am taking iron pills and have been for 3-4 months.

thanks for listening, curleysue :uhoh21:

My recommendation would be to follow up with a hematologist. This is their specialty.

since october 2004 my cbc labs have been dropping significantly.

my labs are as follows:

type date results reference range

hemaglobin 10/04 11.3 12.4-15.7

12/04 10.5

02/05 9.8

03/05 9.5

hemacrit 10/04 35 37.7-47

12/04 32

02/05 29.4

03/05 31

mcv 10/04 74.6 82-97

11/04 72.7

12/04 69

02/05 65.4

03/05 64.7

my internist was very concerned about these values especially since i am on coumadin therapy. i have no periods cause of polycystic disease so i am not bleeding from there. so we are totally puzzled why my lab values are dropping! its scary, i could be bleeding internally and not know it. the one diagnosis we got out of this was severe chronic anemia which makes me so so exhausted!

so next wednesday i am going into the or and having an upper endoscopy and lower colonoscopy to find out if i am bleeding in my intestines. my bowel movement look normal to me, no blood or coffee colored stools that i know of. but what else could it be?

any ideas? let me know. if my values keep dropping i will need a blood transfusion. oh and i am taking iron pills and have been for 3-4 months.

thanks for listening, curleysue :uhoh21:

curley sue:

you take a lot of nsaids? i was taking a lot of motrin. one day i went to the doc and just as a routine, they drew a cbc. my hg was 6! i knew i was tired, but not that tired. they transfused me with 2 units and i took iron. about a year later it started dropping again and i was again transfused. the 3rd time it happened they decided to do the endoscopy and colonoscopy. i'm sorry, after the 2nd time. but the 3rd time the doc decided to give me carafate and now i don't have a problem, but why didn't he give it to me after the endo and colonoscopy?

i have no problem now and i take my iron. the problem was slow bleeding in my stomach from the motrin i was using.

hope your problem is something as simple as that. let us know what it turns out to be. good luck and i know the feeling of being so scared. i was so uptight i though it was something life-threatening.

since october 2004 my cbc labs have been dropping significantly.

my labs are as follows:

type date results reference range

hemaglobin 10/04 11.3 12.4-15.7

12/04 10.5

02/05 9.8

03/05 9.5

hemacrit 10/04 35 37.7-47

12/04 32

02/05 29.4

03/05 31

mcv 10/04 74.6 82-97

11/04 72.7

12/04 69

02/05 65.4

03/05 64.7

my internist was very concerned about these values especially since i am on coumadin therapy. i have no periods cause of polycystic disease so i am not bleeding from there. so we are totally puzzled why my lab values are dropping! its scary, i could be bleeding internally and not know it. the one diagnosis we got out of this was severe chronic anemia which makes me so so exhausted!

so next wednesday i am going into the or and having an upper endoscopy and lower colonoscopy to find out if i am bleeding in my intestines. my bowel movement look normal to me, no blood or coffee colored stools that i know of. but what else could it be?

any ideas? let me know. if my values keep dropping i will need a blood transfusion. oh and i am taking iron pills and have been for 3-4 months.

thanks for listening, curleysue :uhoh21:

p.s. curleysue:

i found that the regular run of the mill iron pills didn't work for me. the ones i take are slow fe. the building up you hg pretty fast. i have heard that prenatal vitamins are very good for this. again, good luck.

My recommendation would be to follow up with a hematologist. This is their specialty.

This would be your next step if the other tests don't show anything. Hopefully they will.

Why the coumadin?

I have Crohn's disease which makes me have very low hemoglobin leves(been down to 7). You CAN bleed from the intestines and not see the blood.It can be microscopic losses, and chronic. I am not saying you have this, just that this is what I have. My bleeding was very obviousl though. This may sound silly but do you eat meat? Vegetarians can become quite anemic.

curleysue, i don't have anything else to add. sounds like you've received some good advice here. just want to give you some {{{{{curleysue}}}}}, cause i can imagine how scary it must be. let us know what the tests reveal, o.k? good luck hon :icon_hug:

Looks like iron deficiency anemia to me. Upper and lower endoscopy is clearly indicated. Should no bleeding source be found, I'd consider:

*testing stool for occult blood (bleeding from the small intestine? - a rare thing, but very troublesome diagnostically - may be diagnosed via capsule endoscopy)

*checking iron absorption - if poor absorption, consider celiac disease, Crohn's disease (there need not be any diarrhea) and some other diagnoses

*gyn consult

Take care,

Magdalena

DDRN4me

Specializes in pedi, pedi psych,dd, school ,home health.

good luck, curley sue..i have heard that some forms of ulcerative colitis can also have occult bleeding..hope this all turns out well for you! Mary

talaxandra

Specializes in Medical.

The only thing I have to add is that it may not be blood loss, but decreased RBC production. I agree with Suzanne that seeing a heatologist's a good idea.

Thinking of you

Curleysue,

I have seen your posts here before about your health problems. You really should be following up with all physicians involved in your care. No one here should be diagnosing you. Its good that you share your problems so others can learn about it, but I would not ask people what they feel is wrong with you. You may be getting alot of information that does not pertain to you.

P.S. Good luck to you :)

Curleysue,

I have seen your posts here before about your health problems. You really should be following up with all physicians involved in your care. No one here should be diagnosing you. Its good that you share your problems so others can learn about it, but I would not ask people what they feel is wrong with you. You may be getting alot of information that does not pertain to you.

P.S. Good luck to you :)

Although this is not a board to seek out medical care, I know that I and others have benefited from the support and information provided through both online and offline support groups. I don't think it's a matter of diagnosing Curleysue (although one poster certainly seemed to be trying to)--I think it's a matter of trying to generate ideas which, perhaps, her doctor has not considered. No one knows, or thinks of, everything, and, obviously, since the internist is uncertain, groups can sometimes provide some of the more obscure reasons for various medical conditions. I think Curleysue's proactive interest in her condition is a good thing; frequently, no one knows about a disease as much as a person who has that disease (because of the research that they have done on it), and even some doctors will tell you that! Think of Lorenzo's Oil, for instance!

by the way, a great board which has information on a lot of different kinds of diseases, not just traditionally "neuro" diseases is http://www.braintalk.org (actually that will forward you; I never remember the new link because I don't relate it to anything neuro--something like "hastypasty" or something...

Good luck to you, Curleysue!

NurseFirst

Thanks for all the wonderful information. I am definetly not using this site to be diagnosed I just thought I would get some input on other medical professionals. Hundreds of heads together is better than one!

To answer some questions:

No I do not take any NSAIDs cause I take coumadin however I have had two times were my INR was above 10! At those times I was quickly given vit K. I do already take carafate so that route has been tried.

I do have a hematologist who I saw when I got all the PE's and DVT's to be tested for hypercouagability so I can still see him about this is the endo and colonoscopy is negative.

Yes I do eat meat, I am no vegatarian by far.

Yes, I know about braintalk.org but last I heard it was only a read only website. I'll have to look at it again.

Again thanks for all the info. I just cannot wait to start my bowel prep on monday! Joy. Take care.

Curleysue :p

rjflyn, ASN, RN

Specializes in Emergency. Has 23 years experience.

All I can say is a tough case. It actually could be more than one problem ie blood loss someplace and lack of producion of redcells. WIth the history of clots you sound like you definately need the anticoagulation. But it looks as if that is slowly doing you harm as well. One thing you might mention to your doctor would be could you benefit for a different anticoagulant/DVT provention ie Lovenox.

Also I wonder what kind of hospital system you are getting your care in. Are you at a major university health system or a small system that has for example only one hematologist, one ....insert specialist here. You might benefit from the care at/in a larger health care system that has several doctors in multiple specialties. Case in point worked in a hospital/system that only had one urologist. It was a rare instance that any of his patients got sent out of town for further eval/care.

Rj:rolleyes:

Thanks for all the wonderful information. I am definetly not using this site to be diagnosed I just thought I would get some input on other medical professionals. Hundreds of heads together is better than one!

To answer some questions:

No I do not take any NSAIDs cause I take coumadin however I have had two times were my INR was above 10! At those times I was quickly given vit K. I do already take carafate so that route has been tried.

I do have a hematologist who I saw when I got all the PE's and DVT's to be tested for hypercouagability so I can still see him about this is the endo and colonoscopy is negative.

Yes I do eat meat, I am no vegatarian by far.

Yes, I know about braintalk.org but last I heard it was only a read only website. I'll have to look at it again.

Again thanks for all the info. I just cannot wait to start my bowel prep on monday! Joy. Take care.

Curleysue :p

RJFLYN-

Thanks for the reply. Yes its a tough case. Since I was 18 I have been so sick with meningitis twice, DVT's 4 times, PE's bilateral 2 times, oxygen therapy for 2 years, 8 surgeries, polycystic ovaries, multiple pnemonia and pnemothorax's. Its just SICK! WHEN WILL IT STOP.

Now I am in the hospital (small rural hospital) monday, wednesday and friday for IV magnesium cause I am so low. We don't know why. I have been to every specialists in a major university hospital for that and the kidney doc just says, "yes its your kidneys but I don't know what to do". WHAT?! THey don't know what to do. I cannot be hooked up to an IV pole three times a week for the rest of my life! I am only 25. So life is really rough for me.

And now with my CBC being so off wack. My internist says, I think you are definetly bleeding somewhere. Like that isn't scary enough. Yes I have been on lovenox multiple times. So, I don't know if that would be what they want to do or not.

I think its time to save money and go to MAYO clinic to get some awnsers.

I know my doctor said my red blood cells are really tiny and abnormal shapes and sizes. Whatever that means I don't know. So, I will definetly go back to my hematologist if we don't find what is going on.

Thanks for listening. Curleysue :banghead:

misswoosie

Specializes in ICU,ANTICOAG,ACUTE STROKE,EDU,RESEARCH. Has 26 years experience.

since october 2004 my cbc labs have been dropping significantly.

my labs are as follows:

type date results reference range

hemaglobin 10/04 11.3 12.4-15.7

12/04 10.5

02/05 9.8

03/05 9.5

hemacrit 10/04 35 37.7-47

12/04 32

02/05 29.4

03/05 31

mcv 10/04 74.6 82-97

11/04 72.7

12/04 69

02/05 65.4

03/05 64.7

my internist was very concerned about these values especially since i am on coumadin therapy. i have no periods cause of polycystic disease so i am not bleeding from there. so we are totally puzzled why my lab values are dropping! its scary, i could be bleeding internally and not know it. the one diagnosis we got out of this was severe chronic anemia which makes me so so exhausted!

so next wednesday i am going into the or and having an upper endoscopy and lower colonoscopy to find out if i am bleeding in my intestines. my bowel movement look normal to me, no blood or coffee colored stools that i know of. but what else could it be?

any ideas? let me know. if my values keep dropping i will need a blood transfusion. oh and i am taking iron pills and have been for 3-4 months.

thanks for listening, curleysue :uhoh21:

i agree with suzanne 100%

ZASHAGALKA, RN

Specializes in Critical Care. Has 15 years experience.

INR of 10?!?!

I would think a lower H/H would be an expected finding.

I assume your goal is 2.

~faith,

Timothy.

Nurse Ratched, RN

Specializes in Geriatrics/Oncology/Psych/College Health.

Date check: post 6 months old :). Hopefully OP not still bleeding.

Guest
This topic is now closed to further replies.