corpsman to lpn

  1. hello i am a prior naval corpsman, emergency tech and now a medical assistant instructor at a medical institute. I am in the process of building on my resume and want to challenge the lpn exam here in virginia. I need to know where do i go? Who do i call? What website must i go to? I know it can be done in virginia and california. please your help would be greatly appreciated
  2. Visit time1 profile page

    About time1

    Joined: Sep '08; Posts: 2

    5 Comments

  3. by   registerednutrn
    I know that in Texas you can not challenge the NCLEX but you can contact the board of nursing for you state to see if it is possible and what is required. Just search the web for you state board of nursing to find their website. There is link for the state board of nursing on this site as well
  4. by   Daytonite
    I just went on the Virginia Board of nursing website and looked at the application for the NCLEX exam and saw nothing there about allowing anyone to take the exam with educational equivalency. It said graduation from an approved school of LPN school of nursing is required. You should call the state board and ask if you think you have heard differently:

    Virginia Board of Nursing
    Perimeter Center
    9960 Mayland Drive, Suite 300
    Richmond Virginia 23233-1463

    Phone: (804) 367-4515
    Email: nursebd@dhp.virginia.gov

    Hours: Mon-Fri 8:15 to 5:00
  5. by   suzanne4
    CA as well as VA will permit a medical corpsman from the military to write the NCLEX exam for the PN license. There are only these two places that do that. These are the only two states that have this exception and that permit one to challenge the NCLEX-PN exam. There are no states that permit one to challenge the RN exam.

    You will need to complete the application for licensure for the LPN exam and then your superior will need to complete the appropriate part of the application for you.

    Only military corpsmen may challenge the PN exam as they have received the training in the military to meet the requirements for both of these states.

    However, the license obtained by using the military training will not meet the requirements for licensure in any other state and will not be able to be endorsed anywhere else other than the one other state.

    Best of luck to you and please check out the NCLEX Forum under the student tab for help with passing the exam.
  6. by   chare
    west virginia still allows for former service members, in some situations, to apply for either a license as a registered professional nurse or licensed practical nurse. the following was copied from the west virginia legislature's west virginia code: chapter 30, professions and occupations, article 24, qualifications of armed forces health technicians for civilian health occupations. you will need to contact the west virginia board of examiners for registered professional nurses to determine of your classification qualifies.

    30-24-2. qualification for examination for license as a registered professional nurse: any person who has served on active duty in the medical corps of any of the armed forces of the united states and who has successfully completed the course of instruction required to qualify him for rating as a medical specialist advanced, medical service technician or advanced hospital corpsman technician, or other equivalent rating in his particular branch of the armed forces, and whose service in the armed forces was under honorable conditions, may submit to the west virginia board of examiners for registered professional nurses, a photostatic copy of the certificate issued to him certifying successful completion of such course of instruction, a photostatic copy of his discharge from the armed forces, an application for a license as a registered professional nurse and the prescribed license fee.

    if the certificate and discharge, as evidenced by the photostatic copies thereof, the application and prescribed license fee are in order, and if the veteran meets all of the requirements of article seven of this chapter, except the requirement therein specified requiring an applicant to have completed an accredited program of registered professional nursing education and to hold a diploma from a school accredited by such board, the veteran shall be permitted, notwithstanding any provision of said article seven to the contrary, to take the same examination or examinations as are required under section six of said article seven for applicants who do not apply for a license under the provisions of this article twenty-four. if the veteran passes such examination or examinations, he shall be licensed as a registered professional nurse, and such veteran shall thereafter be subject to all of the provisions of said article seven. if the veteran does not pass such examination or examinations, the provisions of said article seven relating to reexaminations shall apply to such veteran the same as they apply to a person who does not apply for a license under the provisions of this article twenty-four.

    30-24-3. qualification for examination for license as a licensed practical nurse.
    any person who has served on active duty in the medical corps of any of the armed forces of the united states and who has successfully completed the course of instruction required to qualify him for rating as a medical specialist advanced, medical service technician, advanced hospital corpsman technician, medical corpsman, medical service specialist or class a hospital corpsman, or other equivalent rating in his particular branch of the armed forces, and whose service in the armed forces was under honorable conditions, may submit to the west virginia state board of examiners for licensed practical nurses, a photostatic copy of the certificate issued to him certifying successful completion of such course of instruction, a photostatic copy of his discharge from the armed forces, an application for license as a licensed practical nurse and the prescribed fee.

    if the certificate and discharge, as evidenced by the photostatic copies thereof, the application and prescribed fee are in order, and if the veteran meets all of the requirements of article seven-a of this chapter, except the requirements therein specified requiring an applicant to have completed a course of study in an accredited school for practical nurses as defined by such board, to hold a diploma therefrom and to have completed such other general educational requirements as may be prescribed by such board, the veteran shall be permitted, notwithstanding any provision of said article seven-a to the contrary, to take the same examination or examinations as are required under section six of said article seven-a for applicants who do not apply for a license under the provisions of this article twenty- four. if the veteran passes such examination or examinations, he shall be licensed as a licensed practical nurse, and such veteran shall thereafter be subject to all of the provisions of said article seven-a. if the veteran does not pass such examination or examinations, the provisions of said article seven-a relating to reexaminations (by cross reference to section six, article one of this chapter) shall apply to such veteran the same as they apply to a person who does not apply for a license under the provisions of this article twenty-four.

    if the link provided at the top of this post doesn't take you to this page, start at the west virginia board of examiners for registered professional nurses site. select the "law/scope" link on the left of the page. scroll down the page and select the "west virginia code/law " link. in the window on the left hand side of the page scroll down to section "24 - qualification of armed forces".

    good luck in your future endeavors, and thank you for your service to our country.

    semper fidelis!
  7. by   luvluv
    It was so much easier applying for licensure in West Virginia than California. I didnt have to do the fingerprinting in WV like they require in CA. The whole process only took a few days for them to certify my eligibility to take the NCLEX at a pearson testing center. I know in CA it it takes weeks. I requested an official copy of my DD-214 to be sent to the board. They only want to see that you graduated "A" school and worked at least a year as a corpman, and that you got out with an Honorable discharge as shown on the DD-214. I am now scheduled to take my NCLEX-PN on December 22. Oh they also have a way you can challenge the NCLEX-RN, but you have to have like some kind of "C" school training or be and IDC, not really sure what kind of training.

close