Can a LVN draw blood without a blood withdrawal cert?

  1. 0
    I'm currently working as a medical assistant I'm taking nclexpn on 4/23, a big part of my job is blood draws I can't take the IV/blood withdrawal class until June. Can I draw blood until then? Side note: it's so strange how I can do whatever I want as a medical assistant but as a licensed nurse I'm limited. I live and work in Los Angeles CA

    Get the hottest topics every week!

    Subscribe to our free Nursing Insights newsletter.

  2. 6 Comments...

  3. 0
    Any guesses?
  4. 0
    Where I live (SC) you usually learn to draw blood in school or the employer trains you on the job so you can do it without a certification, but you have to have a certification for IVs. So you being a previous Medical Assistant I would think you would be able to before your certification! Congrats and good luck!
  5. 0
    I have no idea what a blood withdrawal certificate is. Maybe this is something in California? In Texas we don't need additional certificates for IV or blood draws, it is covered under our license.
  6. 0
    Here is from the State Board for CA.. That is where I am at as well
    Hope it helps..

    2544. Blood Withdrawal.
    A licensed vocational nurse may withdraw blood from a patient when directed by a licensed physician. In addition, the licensed vocational nurse must have:
    (a) Satisfactorily completed a course in blood withdrawal approved by the Board, as defined in Section 2544.2; or
    (b) Submitted certification, satisfactory to the Board, by one of the persons specified in Section 2544.3, that the licensee has been instructed in the subject areas specified in Section 2544.2 and that the licensee has the knowledge, skills and abilities to safely practice blood withdrawal.
  7. 0
    Each state is different, here in GA there are no additional IV/Phlebotomy certifications for LPN's and it depends upon each facility policy and if you can "demonstrate" the skill.

    Check with your BON.
  8. 0
    Quote from Elleveein
    I'm currently working as a medical assistant I'm taking nclexpn on 4/23, a big part of my job is blood draws I can't take the IV/blood withdrawal class until June. Can I draw blood until then? Side note: it's so strange how I can do whatever I want as a medical assistant but as a licensed nurse I'm limited. I live and work in Los Angeles CA
    California requires a new type of certificate only because a greedy Med Tech knew if he lobbyed long enough he could get the bill passed. A 6 week on the job training course wasn't good enough for him. Guess what he does now for a living? He owns and runs a school for phlebotomists. Sounded like a conflict of interest before he did it..... still does.


Nursing Jobs in every specialty and state. Visit today and Create Job Alerts, Manage Your Resume, and Apply for Jobs.

A Big Thank You To Our Sponsors
Top