Explanation wanted

  1. I never assumed that appling for a job in the US is so complecated

    Not that the most employers exept only online application that are hard to fill out because I gone through different Schools, wages are not comparable, what or who do you put in if they ask for references, 2 differnt people no employers, no relatives....... I could fill my priest but if he would be contacted hes not able to speak english............
    My recant employer cant be contacted because if he new that I am planning to leav , he would not be amused
    then you are asked when would you like to start working: " ASAP , if I have a job ofer, a signed contract ,then I can apply for the Visa for husband and then I can start to work ...........:uhoh21:
    How do you all handel these things???????

    And what is meant in job description for example:
    RN staffnurse med/surg Clinical III , Grade 15 or 8,9, etc.?
    Full time once a week dose that mean I have to work once aweek and the rest on weekends???? Is there some web page to find explainations............
    Im so confused and discouraged please help
    •  
  2. 17 Comments

  3. by   lawrence01
    Quote from germanmoni
    I never assumed that appling for a job in the US is so complecated

    Not that the most employers exept only online application that are hard to fill out because I gone through different Schools, wages are not comparable, what or who do you put in if they ask for references, 2 differnt people no employers, no relatives....... I could fill my priest but if he would be contacted hes not able to speak english............
    My recant employer cant be contacted because if he new that I am planning to leav , he would not be amused
    then you are asked when would you like to start working: " ASAP , if I have a job ofer, a signed contract ,then I can apply for the Visa for husband and then I can start to work ...........:uhoh21:
    How do you all handel these things???????

    And what is meant in job description for example:
    RN staffnurse med/surg Clinical III , Grade 15 or 8,9, etc.?
    Full time once a week dose that mean I have to work once aweek and the rest on weekends???? Is there some web page to find explainations............
    Im so confused and discouraged please help

    We are on the same boat and some websites does'nt even indicate if their willing to sponsor foreign RNs. I only know 1 so far and most doesn't reply to your queries. sigh .....

    New grad training is RN I and the next rank is II and so on and so forth.
    The "Grades" are salary grades used by state run hospitals each one has an equivalent salary range. The range can be seen on the website itself.

    Hope I was able to help a bit. Suzanne knows more about this.

    But still... pretty hard because I don't want to apply to every hospital because as I found out not all are willing to sponsor foreign RNs and we might be wasting our time to submit applications to those unwilling to sponsor foreign RNs. Even if its an on-line application it will still be a waste of time if they are not really like to sponsor foreign RNS anymore and most don't reply to queris in their contacts. Very frustrating.
  4. by   nurseMargo
    I thought most of the employers do not accept online application.

    Can't you just convert the wages to USD?
    Last edit by nurseMargo on Jan 7, '06
  5. by   ChristinaNcRN
    @ nurseMargo
    yes I could convert it ..... But in Germany you do not earn as much as in th e US
    would you honestly write down $13 per hour for nights???????

    @lawrence01 thought it would be a bit easyer because I´m an American citizen and have a SSN so I do not need a sponsor but I think this makes it even complicated so I´m gonna have to find to climb the mountain from a different way
  6. by   suzanne4
    First, I would not go the on-line route, unless you know for sure that they will sponsor for a green card. I much refer the route of going to Human Resources and completing the applicaiton there. Make sure that you are dressed properly, no jeans. You are markeint yourself.

    Where you see Levels, that is usually Level 1-4. Level 1 is a new grad with minimal experience. You normally will not see an internationally trained nurse go in over a level 2, usually they will start at level 1 and move up as they meet the requirements. So forget about the level 3.

    Full-time, once a week dose? I have no idea of what that means, it sounds more like a medication order.

    You are going to need to submit some type of references. What type of visa are you on now? What type of position are you working in currently?
  7. by   ChristinaNcRN
    @ Suzanne
    I do not need a Visa because Im an American citizen and I live in Germany and work in Germany as a nurse at night in a migrain Clinic in Germany I have 20 years of nursing experience
    The Visa I need is for my husband because I am the sponsor from him Oh this so coplicated ............he is not able to get a Visa if i do not have a job ...........
    Gona have to find a way to figure it out

    Thanks to all
    Monica
  8. by   nurseMargo
    If you are an American citizen, why do you need job offer, contracts, and visa for your husband?

    I also think it's always better to apply in person.
  9. by   nurseMargo
    Quote from germanmoni
    @ Suzanne
    I do not need a Visa because Im an American citizen and I live in Germany and work in Germany as a nurse at night in a migrain Clinic in Germany I have 20 years of nursing experience
    The Visa I need is for my husband because I am the sponsor from him Oh this so coplicated ............he is not able to get a Visa if i do not have a job ...........
    Gona have to find a way to figure it out

    Thanks to all
    Monica


    I see.
  10. by   ChristinaNcRN
    @ Margo
    I need this because Im his sponsor he is a German citizen and if I do not have a job offer or a singed contracted we are no allowed to immigrate to the States
    because you have to meet the poverty guideline.And to meet that I would have to have about $125.000 in cash ...you as the sponsor have to make sure that you are able to pay for your spouse and not the goverment if he / or she gets unemployed , sick , or what ever no medic care and no medic aid
    If i could I would start off going to the US on my own but we have a Son age 5 how has to be supervised
    Sure if I were in the States I would just walk in but Im miles away from home
    Thanks for the response
    Monica
  11. by   suzanne4
    Okay. Now I am following. You cleared up a few things for me.
    I would still contact the HR depts via e-mail and not use the on-line application process unless they ask for it.

    The letter of reference doesn't need to be from the employer (HR), but can be from a charge nurse, etc. that may know what your future goals are, etc. It can also be from several physicians that you work with, etc. Or even nurses. You can also list that employer but ask that they not be contacted due to the fact that they are not aware that you will be returning to the US. And give them some references to contact from previous employers. It is done like that all of the time.

    You can also aske your employer for a letter of recommendation "just to have in your file." This is done here all of the time as well.

    Besides, you just need to have a job offer. You are not limited to finding a facility that will petition for you, as you do not need that.

    Hope that this helps, let me know if you have any other questions.....:angel2:
  12. by   paksibaby
    Hi All!

    I am finally about to get petitioned. The lawyer is filling out the I-140 and I have to take it to my employer to sign it. (Lawyer has all their TAX information)They show a loss on their TAX return,but the lawyer says it's just an accounting thing, they show that they have 25 employees and they paying all salaries.....
    I am a little bit confused about the applications......
    Which application is for the work permit? First they approve the I-140 and then from that date it is max. 90 days for the work permit?
  13. by   nurseMargo
    Quote from paksibaby
    Hi All!

    I am finally about to get petitioned. The lawyer is filling out the I-140 and I have to take it to my employer to sign it. (Lawyer has all their TAX information)They show a loss on their TAX return,but the lawyer says it's just an accounting thing, they show that they have 25 employees and they paying all salaries.....
    I am a little bit confused about the applications......
    Which application is for the work permit? First they approve the I-140 and then from that date it is max. 90 days for the work permit?

    I-765 form is your work permit.
    Yes, maximum 90 days.
  14. by   paksibaby
    I -765 goes the same time with I-140? How long does it take for the I-140 to get approved?

close