Thyroid out of whack! - page 3

Hi everyone. I'd just like to get some information about hypothyroidism. My TSH level was 301. I guess that's pretty high-it freaked my doctor out. I am currently on 200mcg of synthroid daily. I... Read More

  1. by   TheCommuter
    Quote from Daytonite
    For about 3 weeks or so I was hyperthyroid and I don't wish that on anyone.
    I was hyperthyroid for 7 years because I had poorly controlled Graves Disease. Without my daily dose of Lopressor, my resting heart rate would be 140 upon awakening. I felt completely outside myself with all of the palpitations, dizziness, and nervousness. My anxiety level was through the roof. I never obtained sufficient sleep due to the neverending insomnia.

    The last time I was hyperthyroid (prior to radioiodine tx) my BP was 160/110 and my pulse was 148. I was going into a thyroid storm...
  2. by   Catedi
    Definitly have your antibodies checked, to rule out Hoshimoto's. Next, get that ultrasound to see if you may have a tumor on your pituitary. Don't freak, 99% of tumors are binine and treated with meds. Tell your current Doc you want to get off straight T4 meds and get on a Combo med, like Armor, or Cytomel, which has T3 & T4. Armor is natural and a whole lot cheaper too. Educate yourself about the new TSH standards. Old standards were established way back in the 1920's, using Men, over 50 years of age, as the controlls! Unbelivable!!! I, and most people, new reaserch is finding, feel better with a TSH leval around .5. The real norm of healthy, 25 year old women. That's quite different then the 3.5-5.5 standards of old (literally! LOL). Arm yourself with printed articles off the American Thyroid Association's website, to give to each medical professional you see. God bless in your quest. Don't expect results with the first endo you see, though, young or old. Just keep looking. You'll find someone who's willing to work with you.
  3. by   JAW0172003
    Hello! I have finally found a Dr. that confirmed my suspected thyroid issues. For 4 years now my family doctor has been telling me I have thyroiditis and that I do not need medication despite my lab results which have indicated Hypothyroid. I finally saw another Dr. in the same office (she is a new partner) and she had me go for a thyroid ultrasound. When the results came back she then sent me to an ENT and he confirmed Hashimoto's thyroid. He put me on synthroid and I need to get my labs redrawn so he can adjust my dose if necessary. My question is this? do I continue to see an ENT for this or should I be under the care of an endocrinologist? Does it really matter? I just want to make sure I am being treated effectively. The ENT Dr. seems very good and I have an appointment next week for a follow up. Not sure if I should ask him for a referral or stick with his office for treatment.
    Thanks
  4. by   Catedi
    JAW0172003, Wow, 4 years--I'm betting you don't even remember not feeling fatigued.

    Anyway, I would say, first, does your health carrier require you to have a referral to see a specialist? Surprisingly, most carriers do not. Referrals are an impediment to good health care, as patients are shy to offend their current care-givers. It's been determined patients will receive a more timely (i.e. cost effective) solution to many of their issues if the requirement to get a referral is removed.

    Second, I would say, until you’re established on the right meds, or right dose, see an endocrinologist if one is a reasonable distance to you. The fresher out of school, the better, as it’s not as likely an older endo would be up on latest trends and not doing it “Old School”. It's not really the ent's area of expertise. But, if you find you can’t see an endo, stick with the ent. Don’t let your family guy decide the meds or the dose you need. He/she just doesn’t have the in-depth understanding the specialists do, as evidenced by the unnecessary and expensive order for an ultrasound. Positive labs for antibodies are the definitive confirmation of Hoshimoto’s. If you have Hoshimoto’s, there is inflammation, regardless of if it’s palatable, or not.

    Third; once you are established, which may take a year or so of tweaking meds, then take your order to your family doctor. He/she is perfectly capable of monitoring your levels of TSH and Antibodies. He will not question the specialist’s orders.

    The sooner you are settled into your proper ranges, the sooner you’ll feel better.
    Good Luck.
  5. by   JAW0172003
    CateRavenwing Thanks so much for your reply. Unfortunately I do need a referral to see the Endocrinologists in my area since there are only 2. I will get the referral from the ENT when I go in this coming week. The antibody test, is this the TPO? My levels where checked in 2004 and they were 840, the family Dr. didn't seem concerened and of course now I have a simple goiter. I do have a lab order to have this retested and will go in for the blood draw on Monday. This is just so frustrating, and YES, you are right... I have been exhausted for the last 4 years (I thought it was just the stress of nursing school). But... I managed to graduate this past December
    Thanks so much for the info., I am feeling better since I started the Synthroid and will get that referral for sure.
    Hugs to You!!!
  6. by   Equinox_93
    Talk to your doctor about a different med. I asked mine about Thyrolar and Armour- they add T3 to the T4 only that Synthroid provides and doing so cleared up my symtoms. I've heard alot of people have the same results. (And I've heard alot of people don't do very well with Synthroid- even though docs push it as the first line in most cases it seems.) Everyone is different and this may not work for your situation- but it's certainly something to ask your doctor. Also- it takes about 6 weeks or so to balance everything out...

    I've found that a good B-vitamin supplement as well as a spirulina supplement helps me tremendously with my energy levels and overall how I feel...

    (Anal retentive disclaimer- this is not medical advice, nor am I advocating the supplements in question for your situation. I am sharing what has worked for me and, as always, you should refer to your own physician for any questions/advice/etc. regarding your specific condition/situation.)


    Quote from Nikki69
    Hi everyone. I'd just like to get some information about hypothyroidism. My TSH level was 301. I guess that's pretty high-it freaked my doctor out. I am currently on 200mcg of synthroid daily. I take it in the morning on an empty stomach like I was told to, rarely skip doses, and I still feel like crap. I've always been a little bit overweight, but now I just FEEL like a stuffed pig. My hair is thin and brittle still, nails the same way. My face is puffy and I cannot stand the cold weather-it's like it "hurts" to be in the cold for any length of time. I've been on the med. for five years and I still can't take any weight off and I still have all the symptoms. My TSH goes up and down like crazy. If I do miss a dose, I can feel it. My energy level is sky high for a day or two, then the next day I can hardly get up. Does anyone have any suggestions about any natural thyroid enhancing vitamins or anything to comment on about this? Thank you
    Charnell
  7. by   Equinox_93
    Quote from TheCommuter
    Exactly. Thyroid hormone replacements such as Synthroid tend to have very long half-lives and linger in the body long after the person has taken the last dose. Even the synthetic stuff has a half-life of 7 days, meaning that one or two skipped doses should not cause any noticeable effects. Even a week of skipped doses of Synthroid wouldn't produce many symptoms because the half-life is so long.
    "Should" and the reality aren't always the same Some folk are very non-textbook people. Some are very sensitive to their meds and notice things alot sooner than they "should" simply because their bodies are more sensitive to things.
  8. by   TheCommuter
    Quote from Equinox_93
    "Should" and the reality aren't always the same
    I wrote that particular post 4 years ago, back in 2005 (yes, this thread is 4 years old). With the passage of time and the accrual of grace, I am now cognizant that the ideal and the reality are not always the same.
  9. by   traumaRUs
    We can provide support but please members, don't post medical advice or info on what meds the original poster should ask for - she should only obtain medical advice from her provider.
  10. by   Equinox_93
    Quote from TheCommuter
    I wrote that particular post 4 years ago, back in 2005 (yes, this thread is 4 years old). With the passage of time and the accrual of grace, I am now cognizant that the ideal and the reality are not always the same.
    LOL DOH! Didn't realize this was a revived thread
  11. by   Equinox_93
    Quote from traumaRUs
    We can provide support but please members, don't post medical advice or info on what meds the original poster should ask for - she should only obtain medical advice from her provider.
    Is it permissible to share what has worked for *us* and what she might ask her own doctor *about* rather than *for*?
  12. by   7student7
    This is from personal experience, not pure science or anything...
    Check your Vitamin D!
    I had a thyroid problem that was fixed (TSH normal) with Synthroid, but I still felt like crap. I spent a year feeling horrible and being told I was crazy by multiple doctors. A Rheumatologist finally found a severe vitamin D deficiency. By the second week of 50,000 units vitamin D/week I felt almost normal again. The same Rheumatologist also implied that the vitamin D issue may have effected the thyroid levels...
    Good luck, and don't let them tell you you're crazy. They'll try!
  13. by   bushambo
    I was diagnosed as hypothyroid 3 years ago by a doctor in Hedland. He basically told me at my age [61] to get over it and just live with it!!!!!

    I have a lovely young female pharmacist in Hedland [she is Dutch] and she put me on Zinc and Kelp [iodine] tabs and 3 years down the track I am fine.

    That young Dutch girl has done more for me than a lot of doctors

    So, I hope you get all well soon. When in doubt, get a second opinion-----you are entitled to it

close