What does the Canadian Embassy Manila want?

  1. Hi everyone!


    I just applied for a tourist visa last June 10, 2009, and received the package on June 29, 2009. And unfortunately, I got denied.

    I approvided a lot of evidence, but I don't know where I went wrong. I need some advice and suggestions.

    The documents I provided are:

    >show money of at least 10,000CAD
    >certificate of employment with approved leave
    >my husband and son will not be accompanying me and will be stayin here in the Philippines
    >bank statements
    >insurance
    >letter of invitaion from CRNBC
    >letter of confirmation from Kwantlen
    >letter of support from my father
    >and travel history


    Where did I go wrong? They provided a general checklist of the things they consider when they deny someone. And they no. 1 thing that bothered me was this "limited employment opportunities of your profession in your country of residence" (somewhat like that.)

    I know having a nursing job here in the Philippines is quite impossible for most of us. So that item will always be an issue. Does that mean that all nurses that will apply for a tourist visa will be denied just because of that criteria? My intentions are pure, and I will be coming back here since I still have work. But why do they have to ruin all my plans...i'm so upset and frustrated.

    Help! pls.
  2. Visit Ikang_714 profile page

    About Ikang_714

    Joined: Aug '08; Posts: 67; Likes: 1

    13 Comments

  3. by   rogue2578
    From the documents you presented during your visa application. Consular Officer considers where you acquired the money you will be using in your alleged tour. Did you earn it from your work? How long have you been working in the company (tenure)?
    Did you presented them with an ITR as proof that you are earning enough to pay for your trip.
    Thats from my opinion what is missing and you should have provided.

    Also considering that you are young and at the prime of your life, a consular officer forsees possible prospect of job hunting.
    According to your statement limited employment opportunities of your profession in your country of residence
    That is the painful image our young nurses face today. The difficulty of finding nursing oppurtunities . Its quite a stigma and such an unfortunate situation.

    Also like I said from the previous post your student permit refusal also has affected your TRV application.

    So my advise for you is wait for at least 6 months to 1 years then reapply. They will consider your application once your situation has changed. Or you have presented new evidence of ties here in the Philippines. Good luck
  4. by   Ikang_714
    Quote from rogue2578
    From the documents you presented during your visa application. Consular Officer considers where you acquired the money you will be using in your alleged tour. Did you earn it from your work? How long have you been working in the company (tenure)?
    Did you presented them with an ITR as proof that you are earning enough to pay for your trip.
    Thats from my opinion what is missing and you should have provided.

    Also considering that you are young and at the prime of your life, a consular officer forsees possible prospect of job hunting.
    According to your statement limited employment opportunities of your profession in your country of residence
    That is the painful image our young nurses face today. The difficulty of finding nursing oppurtunities . Its quite a stigma and such an unfortunate situation.

    Also like I said from the previous post your student permit refusal also has affected your TRV application.

    So my advise for you is wait for at least 6 months to 1 years then reapply. They will consider your application once your situation has changed. Or you have presented new evidence of ties here in the Philippines. Good luck

    Hello Rogue2578,

    Thank you for your reply. I just want to ask why I have to wait 6-12 months? Do they delete the previous appications in their database? What is the rationale behind this?
  5. by   rogue2578
    Actually there is not set schedule when you should reapply for a another visa application. As soon as you have a new evidence to present, you can try to send another application. But again theres no guarantee of approval.

    They usually dont delete application history such as refusal or approval etc. Its permanently recorded and serves as a reference for future visa application.
  6. by   Fiona59
    Factor in the state of the economy in western Canada. Permanent nursing positions will be taken by new grads before overseas hires.
  7. by   Ikang_714
    Need advice. I contacted CRNBC about my situation and the gave me another document that "may" help me get a visa. The document outlined what the SEC process is for Immigration Officials. Do you think this will help?
  8. by   Ikang_714
    Quote from Fiona59
    Factor in the state of the economy in western Canada. Permanent nursing positions will be taken by new grads before overseas hires.
    Do you mean, they will not allow IENs to take the SEC until western Canada really needs overseas nurses?
  9. by   Silverdragon102
    No what it means is be prepared that jobs will be taken by local people first and therefore may be harder to find a hospital willing to assist with LMO and TWP
  10. by   Ikang_714
    I am honestly frustrated right now, I've been reviewing for the SEC and CRNE for about 6 months now. I feel that I am really ready. But how the heck will I get thru this if I won't be granted a visa??? I feel so trapped.
  11. by   5cats
    I don't think the purpose is the problem, the problem is, they doubt that you're going back afterwards, because too many people didn't. Do you know someone in Canada who could act as a guarantor?

    5cats
  12. by   Ikang_714
    Quote from 5cats
    I don't think the purpose is the problem, the problem is, they doubt that you're going back afterwards, because too many people didn't. Do you know someone in Canada who could act as a guarantor?

    5cats

    My husband has his relatives there. But they are not in good terms, and they live in Alberta. My brother is studying there, but he's younger than me, it would be akward to have my younger brother be my grantor, esp. if he's only a student there.

    The only solution I see is to find a person to hire me for any position (even as a restaurant crew, or a caregiver) so that I will be able to get a TWP. But it's pretty hard to get an employer on-line because they prefer to interview you in person.

    See! I don't want to lose hope, but the things happening to me are making me lose hope! Any suggestions??? Or should I just let this go, and move on?
  13. by   Silverdragon102
    For me I would say you make sure you have plenty of proof that you plan on returning home once you have completed SEC. At the end of the day the decision is made with what information you submit to them so gather as much as you can regarding returning home until you can file appropriately for a work permit. letter from employer stating you are expected back to work on x date etc
  14. by   wahine888
    Hi Ikang, did you apply for single or multiple entry?

close