Visa Screen Certificate / CGFNS - page 9

Visa Screen Certificate is required by all foreign nurses wishing to obtain a green card to work in the US, as well as any type of temporary work permit, such as the Nafta TN Visa for those from... Read More

  1. by   kev_rn
    i'm also from the philippines. i just passed ielts last november 06 and i'm now waiting for my nclex eligibility. planning to take nclex mid to late this year as i'm still preparing for it.
    i've read in the thread that i can apply for visa screen after passing my nclex. my question is...do i wait for the retrogression to be lifted or i can go ahead and apply for a visa screen eventhough it's still retrogression?
    then after getting visa screen... i need to find a hospital that would sponsor me. is that correct? just wanted to be sure that i'm on the right track. i don't want to be misled by mere gossips again. thanks in advance.
  2. by   Silverdragon102
    Quote from kev_rn
    i'm also from the philippines. i just passed ielts last november 06 and i'm now waiting for my nclex eligibility. planning to take nclex mid to late this year as i'm still preparing for it.
    i've read in the thread that i can apply for visa screen after passing my nclex. my question is...do i wait for the retrogression to be lifted or i can go ahead and apply for a visa screen eventhough it's still retrogression?
    then after getting visa screen... i need to find a hospital that would sponsor me. is that correct? just wanted to be sure that i'm on the right track. i don't want to be misled by mere gossips again. thanks in advance.
    Go ahead and apply for visa screen once you pass NCLEX. You will have more luck finding an employer once you have passed the exam but you do not have to wait for visa screen before looking. You will have to arrange and pay a fee for your exam results to be sent for your visa screen and wil also need your IELTS results to be sent for visa screen
  3. by   juliuscesar1212
    Quote from suzanne4
    Never, never, never. There are only about 14 facilities in the US that currently qualify for that visa. If you do not like the facility or they do not like you, you will only have a very short time to find another H1-C hospital to employ you, or you will be given less than a month and have to leave the US.

    The only way that a facility can qualify for that is if they are extremely short-staffed, way below what is needed, and/or are in very difficult areas to get to. Geographically undesirable as we call it. If you have family and friends that you wish to visit frequently, it will be almost impossible.

    Those are just a few of my reasons. And you must have a Visa Screen Certificate in hand for the process to even be started.

    I will never recommend a temporary work permit like this to anyone, never have and never will.
    Hi Suzzane,
    What is the duration of the H1c Visa?
  4. by   suzanne4
    Quote from juliuscesar1212
    Hi Suzzane,
    What is the duration of the H1c Visa?

    Go to the website for the US State Dept and take a look at the requirements for the H1-C visa. I never recommend them and I never have and I never will.

    Only a hospital that is having major issues with staffing can qualify for that, and there are only 14 or so in the entire US. If you do not like the area or the facility once you get here or they do not like you, you will find it very hard to get another one of them to sponsor you. And that means that you would be given only x-number of days to leave the US. And I am not going to tell anyone to do that. You want to go that route, you will need to do your own homework on it.

    Continue at your own risk, and do not say that you have not been warned.
  5. by   mazeRN
    Hi all,
    just want to ask anyone who has gone thru the process. Can i be issued a VSC without sending to ICHP my secondary school documentation? I think i read somewhere in the CGFNS website that high school diploma is no longer necessary if it has been more than 10 years ago? I have pending VSC application and as of 3.15.07 they have received everything. i.e. to include phil. license, ielts results,my VT licence and documents from my nsg school. Is waiting all that i have to do? or i need to send a hard copy of the appl. form, plus i.d picture and the high school diploma? Btw, I applied online and fortunately didn't encounter any problem. They've received my $448 payment online too. Thank you very much for any info!
  6. by   spirit11
    Hi Suzanne,:angel2:

    I have a quick question. I passed the NCLEX and now I am waiting for my visa screen to be approved. I sent in all the info that cgfns needs to do so. My problem is that I am not sure if I will get the approval on time for my planned move to the USA. I am afraid to start looking for a job. What if I get a job offer and I can not get my TN because of the delay in receiving the visa screen. One other thing, they rejected my BSN I guess it was because my school refused to submit the info in the manner in which CGFNS requested. However I was approved for my RN credentials. Will this affect me getting the visa screen approval?

    P.S I was told that I can only get a TN two weeks prior to starting a job in the U.S Do I go to the Border with my family the same day I plan to move to GA? Or is this something I do prior to the moving day? How will I know that I will be approved? What if my job letter is missing something. What do people normally do?

    Thanks Again.
    Spirit11
  7. by   suzanne4
    Quote from spirit11
    Hi Suzanne,:angel2:

    I have a quick question. I passed the NCLEX and now I am waiting for my visa screen to be approved. I sent in all the info that cgfns needs to do so. My problem is that I am not sure if I will get the approval on time for my planned move to the USA. I am afraid to start looking for a job. What if I get a job offer and I can not get my TN because of the delay in receiving the visa screen. One other thing, they rejected my BSN I guess it was because my school refused to submit the info in the manner in which CGFNS requested. However I was approved for my RN credentials. Will this affect me getting the visa screen approval?

    P.S I was told that I can only get a TN two weeks prior to starting a job in the U.S Do I go to the Border with my family the same day I plan to move to GA? Or is this something I do prior to the moving day? How will I know that I will be approved? What if my job letter is missing something. What do people normally do?

    Thanks Again.
    Spirit11
    You must have the job offer letter as well as the VSC in your hands when you go to the border, or no TN Visa will be issued. The VSC takes only about four weeks for you to get if you trained in Canada. Not sure when the application was submitted to them.
  8. by   monfranz19
    hi suzane pls helpsory for posting agin i dont know wer to post my question sory. just need help.


    i have a question.. im currenty on the phillipes and i have the employer on illinois and i passed all the exam nclex from cali ,cgfns, my local board here in our country and my ielts english exam, my employer requires me an reciprocity application from chicago illinois before they hire me and petition me. but i dont know where to get the endorsemnt application from chicago. can anyone help me pls?
  9. by   aia27
    hi guys. anybody here passed NCLEX under New Mexico? pls help me what to write in the NM license verification form for my visascreen, aside from the cgfns form to be filled NM has this form for the verification of license. im not sure what to write in the upper part of the verification form of New Mexico.
    1. i have to check the cgfns part?
    2. what will i fill in the name of the agency, address and attn? do i have to leave it blank? pls help. thanx in advance.
  10. by   suzanne4
    Quote from monfranz19
    hi suzane pls helpsory for posting agin i dont know wer to post my question sory. just need help.


    i have a question.. im currenty on the phillipes and i have the employer on illinois and i passed all the exam nclex from cali ,cgfns, my local board here in our country and my ielts english exam, my employer requires me an reciprocity application from chicago illinois before they hire me and petition me. but i dont know where to get the endorsemnt application from chicago. can anyone help me pls?
    States do not have reciprocity, only endorsement to the new state. But, you do not have a license to endorse. Passing the NCLEX exam for CA does not give you a license. They will not issue it until you are in the US and ready to begin work.

    You are going to need to apply to IL with the License by Examination, and then have CA submit your results to the new BON. You are also required to have the CES done by CGFNS before they will even look at your application. And you will actually find this faster to do it this way, IL is usually very slow with endorsements.
  11. by   spirit11
    Suzanne, I applied in September for the visa screen. I am awaiting validation of my pic,my Georgia license, and my NCLEX result.

    Do I get the TN the day that I move or do I go to the airport ahead of time?
  12. by   precious33
    My VSC application status said waiting on required documents :license verification and nclex test results ,however i had since submit the license validation form to NYSED. Do I have to pay and if so how much?.
    it is very difficult since NYSED they don,t even respond to say whether or not they receive your correspondences.
    God bless this forum to keep us inform and -to- date.
    I passed nclex-RN January and was hoping that NYSED would have submit the passing results.
  13. by   suzanne4
    Quote from spirit11
    Suzanne, I applied in September for the visa screen. I am awaiting validation of my pic,my Georgia license, and my NCLEX result.

    Do I get the TN the day that I move or do I go to the airport ahead of time?
    When did you actually pass the NCLEX exam? That is when you should calculate average amount of wait time, not when the application was submitted. Usually is about a month after they have received all of the required materials.

    All you need to do is have the VSC in hand, as well as a job offer letter and then you are all set. You do not need to do anything ahead of time.

close