Visa Screen Certificate / CGFNS - page 38

Visa Screen Certificate is required by all foreign nurses wishing to obtain a green card to work in the US, as well as any type of temporary work permit, such as the Nafta TN Visa for those from... Read More

  1. by   mcv0928
    Hello Suzanne. Thank you so much for the quick responses to my queries. This time, my question concerns authorizing the BRN-CA to submit my NCLEX result to CGFNS/ICHP. Would it be safe to just enclose a postal money order amounting to $60 as processing fee in my letter to BRN-CA?

    Another question is regarding how to sign on the front side of my passport size photograph in the CGFNS/ICHP Photo Identification Form. Do I sign using my entire name, or just my usual signature?
  2. by   bonnetboi
    hi there... i just have a quick query about the CGFNS exam... i already received a confirmation letter that i've already been rostered for the exam this nov 12, '08 here in the Philippines. funny thing is, the letter didn't include the location and time of the exam, it's the same thing when i check it online, those mentioned parts are N/A and that the exam site is currently unassigned. i was just thinking that it's because the exam for this month has not started yet that's why they didn't give any information on the location and time. am i wrong about this? i do hope you'd enlighten me on this. thanks so much
  3. by   mark22
    Hello, just wondering why ICHP didnt review my Photo. it said that, they recieved but not reviewed, but all my documents, e.g. TOR, License verifications (Philippines and CA), NCLEX, HIgh School Diploma, were all reviewed. and the IDP sent the my IELTS Result to them and as I tracked it, they recieved it on Sept10, but until now, thers's no progress " WAITING FOR PASSING TEST RESULTS".


    Now, my problem is to have Hospital experience. Pretty hard here in the Philippines to get one. Nurse Orientee can be use as experience? I will ask the Chief Nurse who issued my certificate to change it from volunteer nurse into nurse orientee. Which one would be good to use? Nurse orientee or Trainee Nurse to put on?
  4. by   mark22
    Quote from mcv0928
    Hello Suzanne. Thank you so much for the quick responses to my queries. This time, my question concerns authorizing the BRN-CA to submit my NCLEX result to CGFNS/ICHP. Would it be safe to just enclose a postal money order amounting to $60 as processing fee in my letter to BRN-CA?

    Another question is regarding how to sign on the front side of my passport size photograph in the CGFNS/ICHP Photo Identification Form. Do I sign using my entire name, or just my usual signature?
    What i did for my verification to CA was, I email my Letter of request to my sister in US with my signature on it, then she printed it, enclosed $60 cheque and sent it to CA BRN, In case u had relative there in US. which i prefer and faster.
  5. by   Silverdragon102
    Quote from mark22
    Hello, just wondering why ICHP didnt review my Photo. it said that, they recieved but not reviewed, but all my documents, e.g. TOR, License verifications (Philippines and CA), NCLEX, HIgh School Diploma, were all reviewed. and the IDP sent the my IELTS Result to them and as I tracked it, they recieved it on Sept10, but until now, thers's no progress " WAITING FOR PASSING TEST RESULTS".


    Now, my problem is to have Hospital experience. Pretty hard here in the Philippines to get one. Nurse Orientee can be use as experience? I will ask the Chief Nurse who issued my certificate to change it from volunteer nurse into nurse orientee. Which one would be good to use? Nurse orientee or Trainee Nurse to put on?
    You do not need hospital experience for VSC so can leave that blank. Do not change from volunteer to orientee unless that is what you are actually doing as it will be classed as fraud and have serious implications on your application.
  6. by   mark22
    Thanks. the ICHP is ready to send me my VSC!!!!!!
  7. by   red_hot_chili_oreo
    Hi everyone, i'm new to the whole visa screen process. I've read the 2008 booklet from the website but i just want to confirm if i understand things correctly, so hope you can help me.

    the visa screen certificate is valid for 5 years, right? coz others have been telling me that once you get your certificate you're supposed to leave the country within 6 months, otherwise it will expire and you'll have to file for a new one. Is that true? Thing is, I have no employer/agency yet. I just passed the nclex and im planning to take my ielts in a couple of weeks. I have no work experience yet but Im thinking applying for a visa screen would be a plus for me once i start scouting for employers/agencies. I'm under the impression that after the nclex and ielts, the visa screen should be filed for. Am I on right on track? Insights, please.

    In the application, they're asking for the type of visa you wish to obtain. Given my situation, which should i tick, the H1B or the EB3? say i chose EB3 initially and a future employer offers me a contract under h1b visa, would i still be able to use my visa screen certificate even if it's under a different visa category?

    And, what do i put under the "name of diploma/certificate?"


    thanks in advance! this site has been a great help for new nurses like me. Godbless Allnurses!
  8. by   tobby_walter
    the visa screen certificate is valid for 5 years, right? it is valid for 5 years even if your still in the philippines. much better you apply for it after passing your ielts.

    in the application, they're asking for the type of visa you wish to obtain.
    chose the immigrant or green card section.

    and, what do i put under the "name of diploma/certificate?"
    bachelor of science in nursing
  9. by   Silverdragon102
    Quote from red_hot_chili_oreo
    Hi everyone, i'm new to the whole visa screen process. I've read the 2008 booklet from the website but i just want to confirm if i understand things correctly, so hope you can help me.

    the visa screen certificate is valid for 5 years, right? coz others have been telling me that once you get your certificate you're supposed to leave the country within 6 months, otherwise it will expire and you'll have to file for a new one. Is that true? Thing is, I have no employer/agency yet. I just passed the nclex and im planning to take my ielts in a couple of weeks. I have no work experience yet but Im thinking applying for a visa screen would be a plus for me once i start scouting for employers/agencies. I'm under the impression that after the nclex and ielts, the visa screen should be filed for. Am I on right on track? Insights, please.

    In the application, they're asking for the type of visa you wish to obtain. Given my situation, which should i tick, the H1B or the EB3? say i chose EB3 initially and a future employer offers me a contract under h1b visa, would i still be able to use my visa screen certificate even if it's under a different visa category?

    And, what do i put under the "name of diploma/certificate?"


    thanks in advance! this site has been a great help for new nurses like me. Godbless Allnurses!
    You are confusing VSC with actually getting your GC(visa). Once you have had your interview and got your stamp in your passport you have 6 months to activate it or have to start over again
  10. by   suzanne4
    Quote from red_hot_chili_oreo
    Hi everyone, i'm new to the whole visa screen process. I've read the 2008 booklet from the website but i just want to confirm if i understand things correctly, so hope you can help me.

    the visa screen certificate is valid for 5 years, right? coz others have been telling me that once you get your certificate you're supposed to leave the country within 6 months, otherwise it will expire and you'll have to file for a new one. Is that true? Thing is, I have no employer/agency yet. I just passed the nclex and im planning to take my ielts in a couple of weeks. I have no work experience yet but Im thinking applying for a visa screen would be a plus for me once i start scouting for employers/agencies. I'm under the impression that after the nclex and ielts, the visa screen should be filed for. Am I on right on track? Insights, please.

    In the application, they're asking for the type of visa you wish to obtain. Given my situation, which should i tick, the H1B or the EB3? say i chose EB3 initially and a future employer offers me a contract under h1b visa, would i still be able to use my visa screen certificate even if it's under a different visa category?

    And, what do i put under the "name of diploma/certificate?"


    thanks in advance! this site has been a great help for new nurses like me. Godbless Allnurses!

    Visa Screen Certificate is actually just a screening that is done by CGFNS for the US government, it is not the actual visa that is issued by the US Embassy that you are getting it mixed up with. The VSC has nothing to do with you finding an employer but just needs to be presented to the US Embassy when you would go for your interview.

    You will be applying for the green card in most cases and this is the EB-3 visa.

    The name of the diploma needs to be exactly as to what is actually written on the one that you received from your school.

    Congratulations on passing of the NCLEX exam, but you need to be aware that you are looking at more than five years before you are going to have a chance at a visa for the US just due to the number of applicants from your visa than anything else that is happening at the moment. English exams are only valid for two years, and the VSC is valid for five years once you get it. You do need to be aware that even if you get the VSC once you pass the English exams, that more than likely you will need to sit for the English exams once again and obtain a new VSC before the time would come up that you have a chance for a green card.

    I would first tell you to read the thread at the top of this site forum that is called the Primer, it will give you information that you need to have as well consider going to another country to work and gain experience.

    Best of luck to you.
  11. by   red_hot_chili_oreo
    Quote from tobby_walter
    the visa screen certificate is valid for 5 years, right? it is valid for 5 years even if your still in the philippines. much better you apply for it after passing your ielts.

    in the application, they're asking for the type of visa you wish to obtain.
    chose the immigrant or green card section.

    and, what do i put under the "name of diploma/certificate?"
    bachelor of science in nursing
    thanks tobby_walter!

    may i know the reason why you advise taking the ielts first before registering at cgfns for the vsc? im thinking of applying for the vsc first so that when i register for the ielts exam, i can readily indicate in the form that they need to forward the results to cgfns. wouldnt that be faster and more convenient? or would this be more problematic than helpful?

    btw im just curious...you're only 22 and here from ph, are you currently employed?
  12. by   red_hot_chili_oreo
    thanks suzanne and silverdragon

    i do understand that the VSC is different from the actual visa issued by the embassy. i just wanted to confirm a few hearsays about the VSC's validity period.

    i am currently unemployed but i have reason to believe that i'll get hired in a local hospital before the year ends. since the beginning i planned to take the necessary exams (nclex&ielts) before i start working since i might find it hard to juggle things if i didnt. i also plan to look for an employer/agency to sponsor me to the US. but since i dont have any relevant experience yet, im thinking if being a visa screen certificate holder could compensate for that or at least help me get considered, since it's also a "requirement" like the exams. as of now, the frame of mind goes: the more boxes i tick under the requirements for US employment, the better (yep, i am aware about Suzanne's advisory re: 5-year wait for the visa) and i'd like to make use of my free time working on the things that i have direct control over at the moment, such as the exams and the VSC.
    but should i even apply for the VSC, now? or would it be better for me to wait for an agency/employer in the future? put another way, will the VSC help me, given my circumstances?

    appreciate all the help!
  13. by   xyma
    HELP!

    I have my visa screen assessed and the only thing they didn't receive is my NCLex result. however, my father called the California BON and told him that they already mailed my result to the ICHP last august 24,2008. When i follow up it to them they won't confirm it to me if they received the document from the Cali BON. My visa account will be expired this coming NOvember what will i do? do i have to go on the same process again, if in case?



close