Visa Screen Certificate / CGFNS - page 34

Visa Screen Certificate is required by all foreign nurses wishing to obtain a green card to work in the US, as well as any type of temporary work permit, such as the Nafta TN Visa for those from... Read More

  1. by   lawrence01
    Quote from AsterLuna
    Hi. I passed my Philippine Boards Dec 2007, CA-NCLEX this May 2008,TOEFL-IBT August 2007. I am here in the US as a Visitor. I am going home to the Phils and will start my application for the VSC.

    I plan to be back in the US after 3-5 months. I already have a hospital that will sponsor me when I get back.

    My problem is, I am getting married when I go back home.I wish to process my visa screen with my married name.

    If my name in my visa screen is my married name but I don't change my name in my passport (my maiden name), will there be a problem when I finally get petitioned?

    I am worried because I want to get my husband-to-be to the US as well through sponsorship, if possible.(I know i need a lawyer for this).

    I am planning not to change my name on my passport (but bring marriage certificate) so as not to be questioned needlessly at the immigration when i go back to the US.

    Will the difference in names affect immigration and petition ?And do u think it is wise for me to just change my documents to my married name when I am finally back in the US?

    Thanks for your time and hope to hear from you!
    If you are talking about being petitioned for green card. That is not really allowed at the moment due to retrogression. You have to consult an immigration lawyer about this if you want further details that you cannot read on the many threads and posts already discussing why is such in the forums.

    Regarding, what to put on the VSC application. You put their what your marital status on the time you applied. What your marital status on your passport doesn't really matter much but what matters is because that was filled-up a long time ago and that was your status when you filled it up. What matters is that all forms, including the Visa Screen and the immigration forms you will be filling-in in the future needs to reflect your current marital status at the time you are answering it and a marriage certificate as proof of a legal marriage.

    When you try to go back to the US via tourist visa, you will always be questioned by the immigration officer at the port of entry no matter what since their priority is to identify those who plans to work in the US but are entering via a tourist visa.
  2. by   AsterLuna
    I see. Thank you for th prompt answer. I know what to do now.hehe Honesty is still the best Policy, if I am reading you right. Thanks Lawrence!
  3. by   ipep
    hello suzanne now I"m reading the forum about the visa screen certificate and I want to ask you can I apply for this visa before passing IELTS and NCLEX-RN exam and after appllying parallel with it to learn take NCLEX and IELTS exams
    thanks
  4. by   Silverdragon102
    Quote from ipep
    hello suzanne now I"m reading the forum about the visa screen certificate and I want to ask you can I apply for this visa before passing IELTS and NCLEX-RN exam and after appllying parallel with it to learn take NCLEX and IELTS exams
    thanks
    Better to apply for VSC once you have passed NCLEX. Application is for 12 months and if you have any delays you will have to pay again.
  5. by   husky28
    hi! I already have an employer in NY and they will be filing my I-140 very soon. Now,I only have to take the IELTS for my Visa Screen Application. According to the instructions in the Visa Screen Application, I could already send my application prior to taking the English exam. Can I really do this? I also noticed in the application form that there's no IELTS option under the English Language Proficiency (item #15). The options given are only TOEFL and MELAB. Why is this so?

    Also, who will forward my IELTS results to ICHP (International Commission on Helathcare Professions - a division of CGFNS which accepts the Visa Screen Application).

    Another question,there are 2 formats of IELTS: academic & general training. Which one should I take?

    Thanks! I hope you guys can help me out with my questions.
  6. by   suzanne4
    Quote from husky28
    hi! I already have an employer in NY and they will be filing my I-140 very soon. Now,I only have to take the IELTS for my Visa Screen Application. According to the instructions in the Visa Screen Application, I could already send my application prior to taking the English exam. Can I really do this? I also noticed in the application form that there's no IELTS option under the English Language Proficiency (item #15). The options given are only TOEFL and MELAB. Why is this so?

    Also, who will forward my IELTS results to ICHP (International Commission on Helathcare Professions - a division of CGFNS which accepts the Visa Screen Application).

    Another question,there are 2 formats of IELTS: academic & general training. Which one should I take?

    Thanks! I hope you guys can help me out with my questions.
    Suspect that you are looking at an old application as the MELAB is not even offered any longer. And the IELTS has been approved for the past few years, so again, you need a newer form.

    But be aware that just because you have found an employer to petition you, there is no way that you are going to be able to remain in the US and begin to work. We are under a retrogression at this time and there is no way to adjust any visa, not sure what type that you are currently on. Once the I-140 gets submitted and approved, you are going to be hit head on with the retrogression and things are not going to advance past that for quite sometime.

    I never recommend sending in for the VSC until you have passed the English exams, there is a year limit on the application or you pay a larger fee.
  7. by   husky28
    thanks suzanne! i'll just look for the latest Visa Screen application form in the internet.

    i'll not be staying here in the US anyway. i have to return to philippines because my i-94 (not if that's what it's called) is good for 3 months only. weird huh? normally they give 6 months to tourists but in my case, they gave me only 3 months. what's important is I have a sponsor already and they will be filing the i-140 this week so that i'll get a priority date asap.

    thanks again for the reply!
  8. by   ipep
    hello I have another question
    if I apply for VSC is it give me a date or bulletine for taking exam nclex-RN because I"m going to apply for it and now I"m preparing for nclex-RN
    is it possible to take the exam this year or maybe 2009
    I don"t forget and IELTS exam but now I"m planning to take nclex
    just tell me please is it correct if I first apply for VSC and for one year to take the exam
    thanks
  9. by   suzanne4
    Quote from husky28
    thanks suzanne! i'll just look for the latest Visa Screen application form in the internet.

    i'll not be staying here in the US anyway. i have to return to philippines because my i-94 (not if that's what it's called) is good for 3 months only. weird huh? normally they give 6 months to tourists but in my case, they gave me only 3 months. what's important is I have a sponsor already and they will be filing the i-140 this week so that i'll get a priority date asap.

    thanks again for the reply!

    We are not seeing many that are getting the full 180 days any longer, just not happening. And when one arrives in the US, that is when it is determined how long that they can stay, the final outcome is what the official stamps in the passport.

    Please do not put alot into what the PD date is at this time, you are still looking at a long wait and you also need to be sure that the employer will be in business if and when you get scheduled for an interview with US Immigration. If they are not, or change administration, and are then no longer petitioning, you will be starting all over again.
  10. by   suzanne4
    Quote from ipep
    hello I have another question
    if I apply for VSC is it give me a date or bulletine for taking exam nclex-RN because I"m going to apply for it and now I"m preparing for nclex-RN
    is it possible to take the exam this year or maybe 2009
    I don"t forget and IELTS exam but now I"m planning to take nclex
    just tell me please is it correct if I first apply for VSC and for one year to take the exam
    thanks
    We are telling you not to apply for the VSC at this time, it will not benefit you at all. It does not give you a date for anything, only the fact that the application fee that you will pay is only valid for one year.
    The VSC application has nothing to do with when you take the exams, it only prepares a document that they have researched what you have done and the fact that you have passed both of the exams. But it does nothing with determining when you will take the exam, or anything about them.

    This is what we are trying to tell you, it is not going to benefit you to apply for it at this time, no reason to as there are no visas that are available for you and the VSC also has an expiration date once it is issued.

    Three of us here have told you not to do anything with the VSC at this time until you have passed the required exams, it will not get you here any faster. It is your choice as to what to do, but you have been given the reasons why not to do it at this time.
  11. by   mauigirl
    hi suzanne! i just wanna ask if it's ok to have more than 1 cgfns account? i've noticed that i cannot edit my 1st application so i'm planning to create another account since i have'nt paid yet. i don't want to continue my 1st application because of the incomplete data. is there really no way for me to edit my application?
  12. by   Silverdragon102
    One reason why it is not recommended to use the online service as any mistakes can only be rectified by CGFNS themselves. Probably better to write to them regarding the mistakes
  13. by   suzanne4
    Quote from MAUIGIRL
    hi suzanne! i just wanna ask if it's ok to have more than 1 cgfns account? i've noticed that i cannot edit my 1st application so i'm planning to create another account since i have'nt paid yet. i don't want to continue my 1st application because of the incomplete data. is there really no way for me to edit my application?
    This is the very reason that we tell people not to use the on-line application. You are going to need to contact them to cancel the first application, if you do not; expect to get a bill added to your account for the fees that were to be submitted. Because you submit an application and then do not pay the fee for it, they are going to bill you for it and they can do that.

    Just because you have not paid for it, if it is not cancelled in writing by you, they have the right to charge you for it. And we have seen it repeatedly done.

close