Visa Screen Certificate / CGFNS - page 19

Visa Screen Certificate is required by all foreign nurses wishing to obtain a green card to work in the US, as well as any type of temporary work permit, such as the Nafta TN Visa for those from... Read More

  1. by   Starbee
    Hi Bebe, Im also licensed under NM BON,what's the difference of the link that you have provided from the form from Nursys? Thanks
  2. by   suzanne4
    Quote from Starbee
    Hi guys, can i apply for a visa screen now since I passed the NCLEX on June 16th, m only waiting for the local board exam result and am taking the IELTS on aug 16? Thanks. Please advice. i also want to endors my Nm license to NY and Maryland. Can you help me on this?
    To endorse to NY, you are going to need to go thru the CVS process and that takes about 8 months to get completed. Maryland has a language requirement that will need to be completed before they will let you endorse. It is not going to be as simple as just submitting an application to both of those states.

    I already responded to your pm.
  3. by   bebe13
    Quote from Starbee
    Hi Bebe, Im also licensed under NM BON,what's the difference of the link that you have provided from the form from Nursys? Thanks
    I used NURSYS for my license endorsement from NM to IL. The above link, on the other hand, is for purposes of license verification by NM to CGFNS.
  4. by   tanita
    hello,
    Can anyone tell me, whether at least 6.5 scores are required for every IELTS section and 7 for speaking or average score of listening,reading,writing could be 6.5.For Ex, if i got 6 on listening, 7 on reading and 6.5 on writing,is it ok?
    Thank you.
  5. by   Arielle
    Quote from tanita
    hello,
    Can anyone tell me, whether at least 6.5 scores are required for every IELTS section and 7 for speaking or average score of listening,reading,writing could be 6.5.For Ex, if i got 6 on listening, 7 on reading and 6.5 on writing,is it ok?
    Thank you.

    As far as I know , you need at least 6.0 for every section - listening, reading, writing and at least 7.0 for speaking, but the overall score could not be less than 6.5. Good luck!
  6. by   jeffreypink
    i have a question with the photo id form for the visa screen. it says under the blank for the signature of the applicant: do not print - sign entire name (first, middle, last name).
    what does this mean? how do i do this? my signature does not even consist of my entire name.
  7. by   fuchsia67
    hello~

    i have a question regarding visa screen.
    can you check green card under the type of visa and while waiting for that you will go to states through tourist visa and find a hospital to petition?
    and if ever you have a hospital who will petition you, is it ok if you will work in the states and apply a working visa??
  8. by   Silverdragon102
    Quote from fuchsia67
    hello~

    i have a question regarding visa screen.
    can you check green card under the type of visa and while waiting for that you will go to states through tourist visa and find a hospital to petition?
    and if ever you have a hospital who will petition you, is it ok if you will work in the states and apply a working visa??
    for vsc it is green card you tick.

    If you go to the US and look for a employer with tourist visa that is fine but currently there is no way to adjust your visa and stay there to work. The hospital will start the petition and you return home
  9. by   suzanne4
    Quote from jeffreypink
    i have a question with the photo id form for the visa screen. it says under the blank for the signature of the applicant: do not print - sign entire name (first, middle, last name).
    what does this mean? how do i do this? my signature does not even consist of my entire name.
    They want you to write it out, in script, your entire name. Does not matter how you usually sign things, this is what they want in that space.
  10. by   suzanne4
    Quote from fuchsia67
    hello~

    i have a question regarding visa screen.
    can you check green card under the type of visa and while waiting for that you will go to states through tourist visa and find a hospital to petition?
    and if ever you have a hospital who will petition you, is it ok if you will work in the states and apply a working visa??
    Please do not even attempt what you are planning to do. It just is not going to work for you. The US is still under a retrogression. And there is no such thing as a working visa. You are going to be applying for the green card. If you are even considering coming over to the US on a tourist visa, you will be taking "cuts in line" in front of everyone else that has been waiting, and that is not the way to do things here. And there are no visas, so you will not be able to submit for an adjustment of status in that case. You also need to be in the US for about five months without any income coming in, most cannot afford that and then they work illegally. And get deported.

    And then you make it harder for others to even get a tourist visa to come to the US. It is in violation of US Immigration Law to have dual intent. Because someone did something last year, immigration is very different this year in the US.

    Please do not even consider this route.
  11. by   fuchsia67
    Quote from Silverdragon102
    for vsc it is green card you tick.

    If you go to the US and look for a employer with tourist visa that is fine but currently there is no way to adjust your visa and stay there to work. The hospital will start the petition and you return home

    thank you Silverdragon.
    until now i have no idea regarding visa thing.
    so how long does visa screen certificate take?

    and if you have a hospital that petitions you, how long?
    would it be the hospital who will do all the work for you or what are my responsibilities?

    thanks!!
  12. by   suzanne4
    Please do not consider coming to the US via a tourist visa and staying. There are no visas for you to be able to work. There are no working visas, the only thing available is the green card. And they are under retrogression.

    And it is in violation of US Immigration Law to have dual intent.

    What went on last year was last year, things have changed dramatically since then. You need to have completed the English exams and have a Visa Screen Certificate in hand for a petition to even be submitted for you, if there are visas. And there are not any.

    And then you would be considered trying to jump ahead of everyone else, and that is not a good thing to do. There are many that wish to work in the US, and no reason that anyone should think that they can just come here on a tourist visa and stay. Please do not do that.
  13. by   Silverdragon102
    Quote from fuchsia67
    thank you Silverdragon.
    until now i have no idea regarding visa thing.
    so how long does visa screen certificate take?

    and if you have a hospital that petitions you, how long?
    would it be the hospital who will do all the work for you or what are my responsibilities?

    thanks!!
    I suggest you have a good read on here especially threads on retrogression. There is no quick way to get to the US and like Suzanne and myself have mentioned there are no quick ways to go through the process and at the moment it is find employer and they file for I140 and wait patiently at home.

    Getting VSC takes approx 4 months and that is as long as they receive all your documents in a timely manner and your NCLEX results are set to them by the BON once you have passed and paid the fee for the transfer of results.

    Please do not use your tourist vias and stay in the US it is not fair on the rest of us who are going through the CP route and been waiting for a long time for a visa. Also it is not a process that you can do and no visa which will allow you to work whilst waiting

close