Visa Screen Certificate / CGFNS - page 14

Visa Screen Certificate is required by all foreign nurses wishing to obtain a green card to work in the US, as well as any type of temporary work permit, such as the Nafta TN Visa for those from... Read More

  1. by   yfwsz123
    Did anyone have this kind of problem while applying for visa screen? I just graduated from a Nursing school in New York with accelrated BSN (one year) on F1 visa. The other day I was reading the visa screen handbook and found out that we need to ask the school to fill in a form about our clinical hours. However, I don't have the pediatric or maternal and newborn clinical hours required by the CGFNS. I only had on campus labs for those two and according to the handbook that should be under lecture hours. I called the CGFNS center and they told me I need to go back to school to make up those clinicals!!! I just graduated and now I have to go back there? I'm so confused. Could someone with similar experience enlighten me? Thank you!!!
  2. by   want2wearscrubs
    Hi, I am applying for my Visa Screen certificate and I was just wondering for the section where I have to put in my schools, do I have to include the colleges/universities that I attended even though I did not complete the program there? For example, for one university I was only there for a year (for a major NOT nursing) and I didn't finish the program. Would I have to include this or just my high school and nursing school?
  3. by   kookoo_RN
    Hello All! This is my first post!

    I am just wondering if anyone had this kind of question when you did the VS online application. I probably should call CGFNS, but I wonder if someone has already known how to deal with this..

    I was trying to apply for VisaScreen via online today, and I input my educational evaluation section correctly (1 high school, 2 post-secondary-nonprofessional schools, and 1 professional school). When I printed out the "Request for Academic Record" form, I found out that the the PDF file is 3 pages which there are not only my professional school but also my post-secondary-nonprofessional schools in the file. I only input one school as my professional education, and my application form, which I printed out at the Step 12, is correctly listed only one. I believe I just need to have only my professional school fill out the form, not nonprofessional schools. Then, photocopies of my certifications/diplomas from high school and nonprofessional schools need to be sent by snail mail to CGFNS with my photo ID card... Am I correct?

    And, I also have an another question.
    I am a US-educated nurse who obtained my BSN from CCEN-accredited university, so I can use the streamline process. Do I still need to have my school fill out the form and send with my transcript? or just need to have my school send only my transcript?

    I know these are very basic questions, but that would be wonderful if someone can answer my questions. Thanks in advance.
  4. by   ritaPHIL
    if you pass the cgfns certificate exam or CES, you dont need to send a copy from school. but if you do not have any account from cgfns. you must comply all the requirements.
  5. by   yfwsz123
    To Koo Koo RN:
    I called CGFNS two days ago about the US graduates using streamline process. They said they need the form+transcript or the form+verification of graduation. They said it takes the same amount of time either way. By the way, does some know if US nursing graduates have to have clinical hours in all the five areas? Our school is CCNE accredited but we don't have maternal/ newborn clinical hours, only on campus lab hours. Does that count?
  6. by   kookoo_RN
    Quote from yfwsz123
    To Koo Koo RN:
    I called CGFNS two days ago about the US graduates using streamline process. They said they need the form+transcript or the form+verification of graduation. They said it takes the same amount of time either way. By the way, does some know if US nursing graduates have to have clinical hours in all the five areas? Our school is CCNE accredited but we don't have maternal/ newborn clinical hours, only on campus lab hours. Does that count?
    Dear yfwsz123:
    Thank you for the information. I will go to the school where I graduated from to ask them to do!

    I graduated from a regular (non-accelerated) BSN program, and I have clinical hours in all those five areas. So, do you have to go back to school to earn those missing hours, even though you have an active US RN license?? Is there any chance that you can earn the hours from a "nursing refresher course" or something? I know one community college near my place offers a refresher course, and student can have clinical experiences through the course. But I guess you should talk to your school first and ask them if there is any other F-1 student who have graduated from the same program.

    I have finished the VSC online application till Step 13, which means I have not paid my fee yet. I input all the information correctly so far, but I am wondering if I can change to the paper application at this moment. Or do I have to stick with the online application because I have already created my log-in account? Does anyone know this?

    kookoo RN :spin:
  7. by   suzanne4
    Quote from yfwsz123
    To Koo Koo RN:
    I called CGFNS two days ago about the US graduates using streamline process. They said they need the form+transcript or the form+verification of graduation. They said it takes the same amount of time either way. By the way, does some know if US nursing graduates have to have clinical hours in all the five areas? Our school is CCNE accredited but we don't have maternal/ newborn clinical hours, only on campus lab hours. Does that count?
    US graduates need to have clinical hours with actual patients to meet the requirements for licensure here. Same requirements as for foreign nurses. There is nothing that is waived for a US grad.
  8. by   ilona13
    hi, suzanne,

    i have a friend whose visa screen certificate is about to expire and she is presently in packet 3, waiting hopefully for consular interview.:spin:

    she is asking of what to do in case her visa expires on september and she has no interview date yet. will she process or renew her VSC again?

    thanks a lot.
  9. by   id990528
    Hi Guys!

    My visa screen is being processed as of the moment. My question is if my IELTS expires during the review process although they already have all the necessary documents, do I need to re-take the IELTS again?
  10. by   Silverdragon102
    Quote from ilona13
    hi, suzanne,

    i have a friend whose visa screen certificate is about to expire and she is presently in packet 3, waiting hopefully for consular interview.:spin:

    she is asking of what to do in case her visa expires on september and she has no interview date yet. will she process or renew her VSC again?

    thanks a lot.
    if her VSC expires before her interview she will need to get it renewed
  11. by   precious33
    Good question id990528,
    My Visascreen status is still ready for review since 2 months ago i contacted cgfns and they said they don,t need anything else the authorities are reviewing my file.However my IELTS and the application will expire early August .I pray I get my certificate before then.
    Do I need renew my Ielts for the consular interview?.
  12. by   ashleyy
    Hi Suzanne, i passed my NCLEX in 2003, had a visa screen done in 2005 and do have a CA licence registration. How do i go about to get a sponsor. I am stuck and so frustrated.
  13. by   suzanne4
    Quote from ilona13
    hi, suzanne,

    i have a friend whose visa screen certificate is about to expire and she is presently in packet 3, waiting hopefully for consular interview.:spin:

    she is asking of what to do in case her visa expires on september and she has no interview date yet. will she process or renew her VSC again?

    thanks a lot.
    Suggest that she get the VSC renewed. If she is not already thru having the DS-230 approved and if just waiting for a date for the interview, chances are that she will not have one by that time. Even if she gets the visa, she still needs to have the VSC current for working in the US. If it expires, she needs to keep it current, it is not just for going thru the immigration process. It is only good for five years and needs to be kept current.

close