Is it possible for an undergrad BSN student to challenge the LPN licensure exam?

  1. 0
    I'm an undergraduate BSN student from the Philippines, I was in my 3rd year college when i left the country. I am now residing in Florida.

    Is it possible for an undergraduate BSN student to just challenge the LPN licensure exam?
    What are the requirements?
    Does anybody know anything about this?

    Guys, please help.
  2. 2,889 Visits
    Find Similar Topics
  3. 11 Comments so far...

  4. 0
    check with the state and their requirements.
  5. 2
    Here are the Florida requirements:

    Eligibility Requirements : refer to sections 464.008 and 464.009, Florida Statutes (F.S.) and Rules 64B9-3.002 and 3.008, Florida Administrative Code (F.A.C.).

    • Graduate of a practical nursing program or a registered nursing program. A degree from a generic MSN or higher program may be acceptable if the education is deemed equivalent.


    • Successfully complete courses, equivalent to practical nursing education in a registered nursing program. Practical Nurse examination based on practical nursing equivalency (PNEQ).

    You need to talk to the State for an answer specifically for your situation: Phone: (850) 245-4125, Web: www.doh.state.fl.us/mqa/nursing
    riena_pie and Crux1024 like this.
  6. 1
    Not in NY, not allowed anymore. You have to complete LPN school before you can take our boards.
    Fiona59 likes this.
  7. 0
    Impossible is nothing. You can do anything you set your mind to.What gives?
  8. 1
    No to the LPN boards in Utah, too. They used to allow it for students progressing through RN programs but stopped in recent years.
    Fiona59 likes this.
  9. 2
    TO: New York State Registered Nursing Programs

    FROM: Barbara Zittel, RN, Ph.D., Executive Secretary to the New York State Board for Nursing

    DATE: September 27, 2006

    SUBJECT: Phasing out of the Option Permitting Students in RN Nursing Programs to Practice as LPNs*


    --------------------------------------------------------------------------------

    This is to notify you that as of June 1, 2007 the State Education Department will no longer accept applications for licensed practical nursing based on completion of Form 2-EQ. This option permits students in programs for registered professional nursing (RNs) to apply for Licensed Practical Nursing (LPN) licensure after having:

    Completed at least three semesters of a registered professional nursing program,
    Completed clinical components in each of the three semesters completed,
    Earned 20 semester hours in nursing courses which include a clinical nursing component, and
    Received a grade of “C” or better in both clinical and classroom components of each nursing course.
    Several factors resulted in the Department’s position to phase out this option. Based on a number of patient safety concerns the Department re-examined its policy regarding this issue. Our investigation found that:

    As a result of curricular changes in registered professional nursing programs, the fourth semester of the program may contain all of the didactic and clinical assignments related to certain content areas such as obstetrical or psychiatric nursing, for example. Students not taking this last semester and licensed as LPNs under the 2-EQ option, therefore, might have little or no contact in these areas. We have concluded that the assumption of substantial equivalence can no longer be supported.
    Persons licensed as LPNs under this option have had no content on the differentiated scope of practice of LPNs and RNs and therefore do not know how to practice as an LPN.
    Individuals so licensed are not able to be licensed in other jurisdictions as the requirement in other states is for completion of an LPN program.
    This option is not available in any of the 47 professions regulated by the Department.
    Within the past year staff has met with members of the Council of Associate Degree Nursing, Inc., the Council of Deans of Nursing, Senior Colleges and Universities of New York State and the LPN Council. There has been wide spread support for elimination of this option among all three groups of educators as well as nursing professional associations.

    In order to provide you with time to instruct your students about this change, the implementation date for this change is set for June 1, 2007.

    If you have questions or need additional information, please contact me directly by phone, 518-474-3817 (press or say 1 followed by extension 120), e-mail, bzittel@mail.nysed.gov, or mail, The State Education Building, 2nd floor West Wing, 89 Washington Avenue, Albany, NY 12234. Thank you for your part in assisting us in dealing with this issue and continuing to assure that the residents of New York are provided safe and competent nursing care.

    * PLEASE NOTE: This means that by June 1, 2007 applications must be received and requirements must be met and submitted. Those received after this date will not be reviewed.
    riena_pie and Moogie like this.
  10. 3
    Quote from Katie5
    Impossible is nothing. You can do anything you set your mind to.What gives?
    Impossible and illegal are two very different principles.

    "What gives" is the state nurse practice act, which determines who is eligible and ineligible to take licensing boards.
    elkpark, Fiona59, and Tait like this.
  11. 0
    Not, it's not possible.
  12. 0
    Your post seems to indicate that you were a BSN student in the Philippines. In that case, you would be subject to the rules that apply to students/graduates of foreign schools of nursing.


Top