Visascreen - page 2

:chuckle HI IM NEW! I NOW HAVE MY CGFNS CERTIFICATE BUT I STILL NEED TO TAKE IELTS FOR MY VISASCREEN...AND I'VE LEARNED THAT IT TAKES 6 MONTHS FOR THE PROCESSING OF THE VISASCREEN?? CAN I APPLY FOR... Read More

  1. by   suzanne4
    Quote from dave23
    Currently the ICHP who issues the Visa Screen Certificate is quite fast this days, i applied April 30 and at that time there were only waiting for my IELTS result , i took IELTS April 8 and the result was April 26 the IDP forwarded it last May 2 and i recieved my Visa Screen Certificate on May 23, 2006.
    Again that depends on if you went the route of just the NCLEX exam, or also had taken the CGFNS exam as well. It is not always this fast, and it is still much better to base your time table on the four months than to expect it in one month and not receive it by then.
  2. by   Ethan_mike
    what's the difference between the NCLEX and CGFNS route to the VSC suzanne? I mean on the processing time?
  3. by   Daning
    ^ Yeah. Is there a difference? Test results submitted (cgfns or nclex) has a bearing on the speed of the visa screen certificate?
  4. by   suzanne4
    Significant time.

    CGFNS exam first requires that you have a license in your home country, and they do not accept that you were not going to work there as a valid reason. You must have all documents into CGFNS at lest 90 days before taking the exam, and that includes all relevant documentation, such as school transcripts, licenses if you have one, etc. It does not mean only the application submitted by then, but a completed file.

    It takes about 6 weeks to even see if you passed on-line, but that will not give you a numerical score, nor is that valid for immigration; you must have the letter that has the actual score on it, and that takes at least two months to get.

    You can get permission to sit for the NCLEX from some states in about one months time, or very close to it.

    And if you are planning to come to the US and look for an employer, I do not know of one legitimate employer that will offer you a position without already having passed the NCLEX exam, they want to be sure that you will be able to begin work, and not have to wait months to get things processed.

    NCLEX results only take the time of a letter to arrive.

    Why waste all of that extra time preparing for another exam that is nothing like the NCLEX exam and has absolutely no bearing on how you will do on it?
    As well as money?
    ---------------------------------
    You want the most that you can get from your money, not spending more for just going around in circles. The CGFNS exam will get you nothing, only an extra six months plus that are wasted.

    If you submit your documents to CGFNS at the same time that you apply to a state for licensure, then the evaluations will be done in a timely fashion. If you go the route of the NCLEX exam, and you trained out of the country, no VSC is going to be in instantaneous.
  5. by   lawrence01
    Quote from Ethan_mike
    Hello people. Lawrence01 posted this thing in the NCLEX-RN forum by mistake and since it hasnt been moved to this forum yet i thought it would be beneficial to all concerned if i reposted it here.

    Lawrence found new rules regarding filing of the I-485 Adjusment of status. Before, they allowed RN's to file AOS even without the Visascreen accompanying it. Now USCIS wants it to accompany it, or the 485 is denied outright.

    see this link: http://www.rreeves.com/news_article.asp?aid=413

    Lawrence, I hope you dont mind...thought i'd make sure it got here ASAP. And thank you.

    PS...I hate the fact that USCIS is doing this...they know that Visascreen thing takes 4 months to get! It makes the AOS route even longer than before. I was planning to get my Visascreen in the US.
    No problem. I think USCIS is trying to level the playing field by making it harder for both the nurses and the employers who prefer AOS.

    The next logical step is to make it easier for both nurses and employers who wants to undergo CP instead. Let's see in the coming weeks-months if their would be steps in expediting the processing times in the NVC and interview appointments in the US embassy for schedule As. Premiun processing is already in the works for I-140 and would save months if implemented and if opted by the applicants/employers. However, I think it would be more logical if the processing time for the NVC and interview appointments for the US Embassy would be expedited as well. Why not go all the way, right ??
    This way it would be more attractive to just go CP instead of AOS. Isn't this the USCIS prefer in the 1st place? If they really want to curb down on those filling for AOS (for security reasons) then they should really make it worthwhile for both the nurses and employers to go thru CP. Make it hard for one and make it easier for the other. There should be no middle-ground. That middle-ground or gray-area is a major security risk; a loop-hole for unscrupulous persons and even terrorists to get into.

    Just my two-cents.
  6. by   suzanne4
    Actually the VSC was a requirement for the AOS from the beginning but then got overlooked, shall we say? Just think in terms of it being enforced once again. And it should be. More for the ones that have been playing the system with never a thought of passing the English exams but of moving to a different employer each year. Immigration just put a stop to that, and that is what they were trying to do.

    And it is not really smoothing out the playing field to begin with. Remember that it is a violation of US Immigration to come to the US on a tourist visa with the idea of staying. I personally have never had an issue with that, but I do have an issues with those that graduate and come over to the US the next week, never with an idea of what even will need to be done, then come crying at the last minute because they still have not received their ATT.

    If you are going to come over to a new country on your own, make sure that you are prepared, and not relaying on Auntie Sally to make things better for you. Auntie Sally may not be familiar with immigration rulings, and they are different for nurses from other fields. You will need to have passed your English exams and have the Visa Screen Certificate application at least applied for.

    And what happens if you do not pass the NCLEX exam the first time?
    Remember that the pass rate is less than 50% for a foreign trained nurse.
    Please be prepared if you are going to do this.
  7. by   suzanne4
    Example:

    CA takes about two to three weeks to find out if you passed, if you are in the US. If you have not, it is another 60 days before you can retake, and it usually will take more than that amount of time to prepare again. Add on another two to three weeks for results, then the time to get the VSC.

    And then you have overtayed your visa. The worst possible thing that you can do is apply for an extension to the 180 day visa that you already had. Unless you have a really good reason for it to be renewed, it will not be. And you will be required to return home, if immigration denies the extension, and even if you have found an emplyer, you must leave the country. There is no appeal built into that.
  8. by   Daning
    Quote from suzanne4
    Significant time.

    CGFNS exam first requires that you have a license in your home country, and they do not accept that you were not going to work there as a valid reason. You must have all documents into CGFNS at lest 90 days before taking the exam, and that includes all relevant documentation, such as school transcripts, licenses if you have one, etc. It does not mean only the application submitted by then, but a completed file.

    It takes about 6 weeks to even see if you passed on-line, but that will not give you a numerical score, nor is that valid for immigration; you must have the letter that has the actual score on it, and that takes at least two months to get.

    You can get permission to sit for the NCLEX from some states in about one months time, or very close to it.

    And if you are planning to come to the US and look for an employer, I do not know of one legitimate employer that will offer you a position without already having passed the NCLEX exam, they want to be sure that you will be able to begin work, and not have to wait months to get things processed.

    NCLEX results only take the time of a letter to arrive.

    Why waste all of that extra time preparing for another exam that is nothing like the NCLEX exam and has absolutely no bearing on how you will do on it?
    As well as money?
    ---------------------------------
    You want the most that you can get from your money, not spending more for just going around in circles. The CGFNS exam will get you nothing, only an extra six months plus that are wasted.

    If you submit your documents to CGFNS at the same time that you apply to a state for licensure, then the evaluations will be done in a timely fashion. If you go the route of the NCLEX exam, and you trained out of the country, no VSC is going to be in instantaneous.
    thanks for the reply. i understand perfectly the points you raised an on why nclex is far more superior than the cgfns exam. you have made this point very clear in and out of this thread.

    but what i'm actually asking is if there's a time difference in the release of the Visa Screen Certifcate for applicants using the CGFNS or NCLEX route in the visa screen.

    Example:

    ICHP receives completed requirements for Applicant A and B at the same time. Applicant A uses her CGFNS exam result while Applicant B the NCLEX. Is there a difference then in the time they will receive their certifcate considering both completed requirements at the same time?
  9. by   lawrence01
    Quote from suzanne4
    Example:

    CA takes about two to three weeks to find out if you passed, if you are in the US. If you have not, it is another 60 days before you can retake, and it usually will take more than that amount of time to prepare again. Add on another two to three weeks for results, then the time to get the VSC.

    And then you have overtayed your visa. The worst possible thing that you can do is apply for an extension to the 180 day visa that you already had. Unless you have a really good reason for it to be renewed, it will not be. And you will be required to return home, if immigration denies the extension, and even if you have found an emplyer, you must leave the country. There is no appeal built into that.
    Many are still doing these. How sad. Plus add in these "re-enforcement" policy of visascreen on hand (pre-dated too) when filling for AOS. Some may not even know that their pending petitions are bound to be automatically denied and most that I know filled their AOS near their 180-day limit w/ their Visa Screen certification still pending. There will be a lot who will be forced to go home. Unless there are other "alternatives" as stated in the article.

    The system is really cracking on the immigration/visitor's visas. Now I really believe that Pres. Bush really meant what he said he wants it hard for the illegals and those who manipulate the system to get in while making it easy for those waiting on line.
  10. by   Ethan_mike
    Yeah, and you know about those people going home after their AOS gets denied? Its pretty disastrous...i lifted this off an immigration lawyer's website...(George M. Sabga Jr.)

    "One of the greatest and most persistent myths about AOS processing is the belief that if an AOS application is denied, the applicant can easily return to non-immigrant status and go on as if the AOS application had never been made. This is simply not true. If a person is denied AOS because of serious personal misconduct, they may well be taken into custody immediately and held until they can be physically removed. Even when this is not the case, and a denied applicant is not taken into custody, he or she must leave the United States within a very short period of time and will find it EXTREMELY DIFFICULT TO EVER RETURN. It is the extremely rare case in which a denied AOS applicant is allowed to remain in the U.S. or easily re-enter."

    That plus people going to the US and trying AOS in ignorance (without the VSC certificate) equals awful consequences.
  11. by   odobodoko
    Hey everybody..

    This forum and Suzanne has been helped me alot! I can not thank enough!!Thanks to you all, I got my wonderful RN position in a wonderful hospital in where they care their employees a lot and make you feel like you are very important to them.. Thanks again eveybody! I am so happy these days!!

    The only thing I am waiting for is my visa screening... I need your help on this.. Does anybody know if I need to submit my marriage certifikate or birth certifikate to them? I could't find any information in their web site. I already have all my documents sent to CGFNS( the only document that has my maiden name on it is my school transcript)?

    I would appreciate any response and your time..

    good luck everybody and have a happy life!!!!
  12. by   precy
    Quote from odobodoko
    Hey everybody..

    This forum and Suzanne has been helped me alot! I can not thank enough!!Thanks to you all, I got my wonderful RN position in a wonderful hospital in where they care their employees a lot and make you feel like you are very important to them.. Thanks again eveybody! I am so happy these days!!

    The only thing I am waiting for is my visa screening... I need your help on this.. Does anybody know if I need to submit my marriage certifikate or birth certifikate to them? I could't find any information in their web site. I already have all my documents sent to CGFNS( the only document that has my maiden name on it is my school transcript)?

    I would appreciate any response and your time..

    good luck everybody and have a happy life!!!!
    You need to submit a proof of legal name change. Marriage contract will do.(it shows your maiden name that will match with your name in your transcript)
  13. by   lawrence01
    Quote from Ethan_mike
    Yeah, and you know about those people going home after their AOS gets denied? Its pretty disastrous...i lifted this off an immigration lawyer's website...(George M. Sabga Jr.)

    "One of the greatest and most persistent myths about AOS processing is the belief that if an AOS application is denied, the applicant can easily return to non-immigrant status and go on as if the AOS application had never been made. This is simply not true. If a person is denied AOS because of serious personal misconduct, they may well be taken into custody immediately and held until they can be physically removed. Even when this is not the case, and a denied applicant is not taken into custody, he or she must leave the United States within a very short period of time and will find it EXTREMELY DIFFICULT TO EVER RETURN. It is the extremely rare case in which a denied AOS applicant is allowed to remain in the U.S. or easily re-enter."

    That plus people going to the US and trying AOS in ignorance (without the VSC certificate) equals awful consequences.
    Ouch, indeed... I'm sure there's a legal remedy somewhere (are there?) for those who were already denied of AOS w/o forcibly going back to their home country.

    My symphaty goes to those who were denied or will be denied. Especially those who doesn't know it yet. 4-6 mos in the U.S. and be denied really hurts. All the wasted money, time, effort. But on the other hand, they also should have done their research or homework 1st before they go come to the U.S., so part of the blame should be on them as well.

close