b1/b2 visa to f1 visa - what are the odds? b1/b2 visa to f1 visa - what are the odds? | allnurses

b1/b2 visa to f1 visa - what are the odds?

  1. 0 hi everyone. this is my first post, hope you guys can help me. so here's my case:
    im here in california on B1/B2 visa and i just passed my nclex exam, and thanks to my TIN i have my license card with me. the prob is, my stay here (i94) expires next month. i've been advised to change my status to student (f1) visa while waiting the retrogression be lifted. i've been given my I20, and im on the verge of submitting my student visa application to USCIS, but now im having doubts.my question is,

    (1)what are the odds in getting a student visa? approval rate? denial rate? reasons for denial? and the likes.i have a month left in my i94, would that be a problem? or is it better to go back home?

    (2) if anybody here, had successfully changed their status from b1/b2 to f1, could you send me a pm? i badly need some advice.

    thanks so much for reading. your reply will be highly appreciated. :wink2:
    •  
  2. 14 Comments

  3. Visit  dew0918 profile page
    #1 0
    regnurstobe2008 - thank you so much for your pm. unfortunately i cant reply since i need to make 15 meaningful posts before i will be permitted to, i hope you will be able to read this. i have one more question, how many months did you have left on you i94 when you submitted you change of status application? i really hope you can get this. you can just reply here if you don't mind. again, thank you so much for your reply. i greatly appreciate it.

    post edited to remove your personal e-mail address which is not permitted for your safety.
    suzanne4
  4. Visit  suzanne4 profile page
    #2 0
    You odds of getting the student visa are not going to be good as it is going to look like that you are trying that route to remain in the US.

    What type of school did you apply to and for what type of training? You also need to be aware that you are looking at five years plus for a chance at a green card, and student visa is not going to last that long. You also need to be able to show that you have full support while you are here and also for your tuition and living expenses as well.

    Using the ITIN# to get the CA license is also going to raise eye-brows for you as well, since it is usually done like that when the person wishes to remain here and work illegally. Unfortunately, this is what we have seen in the past and they are cracking down on this as well. CA BRN states in all of their documentation that one must possesss a valid SSN# because they want to know that you will be able to legally work here, and with the ITIN# that is not possible.

    I wish you a safe journey home, and best of luck to you. Having only one month left is going to raise many red flags to everyone when you apply. And the other issue is that the student visa is only valid during the time that you are a full-time student, you are not going to be able to work with that visa either.
  5. Visit  Ginger's Mom profile page
    #3 0
    Quote from dew0918
    hi everyone. this is my first post, hope you guys can help me. so here's my case:
    im here in california on B1/B2 visa and i just passed my nclex exam, and thanks to my TIN i have my license card with me. the prob is, my stay here (i94) expires next month. i've been advised to change my status to student (f1) visa while waiting the retrogression be lifted. i've been given my I20, and im on the verge of submitting my student visa application to USCIS, but now im having doubts.my question is,

    (1)what are the odds in getting a student visa? approval rate? denial rate? reasons for denial? and the likes.i have a month left in my i94, would that be a problem? or is it better to go back home?

    (2) if anybody here, had successfully changed their status from b1/b2 to f1, could you send me a pm? i badly need some advice.

    thanks so much for reading. your reply will be highly appreciated. :wink2:
    According to the California Board of Nursing Web site


    I certify, under penalty of perjury under the laws of the State of California, that all information provided in connection with this application for licensure is true, correct and complete. Providing false information or omitting required information is grounds for denial of licensure or license revocation in California. "

    In my opinion you gave wrong information and could loose the license.
    When you renew they do run you social security number and when they see it is TIN number you could be in trouble

    I echo Suzanne's wishes have a safe flight home.
  6. Visit  ghillbert profile page
    #4 0
    Not to mention, being on an F1 visa means you're a fulltime student, which is damn expensive for out-of-state tuition... which you'd have to keep paying until the visas open up - and noone knows when that will be. Can you afford 5 years of fulltime tuition?
  7. Visit  dew0918 profile page
    #5 0
    Quote from suzanne4
    You odds of getting the student visa are not going to be good as it is going to look like that you are trying that route to remain in the US.

    What type of school did you apply to and for what type of training? You also need to be aware that you are looking at five years plus for a chance at a green card, and student visa is not going to last that long. You also need to be able to show that you have full support while you are here and also for your tuition and living expenses as well.

    Using the ITIN# to get the CA license is also going to raise eye-brows for you as well, since it is usually done like that when the person wishes to remain here and work illegally. Unfortunately, this is what we have seen in the past and they are cracking down on this as well. CA BRN states in all of their documentation that one must possesss a valid SSN# because they want to know that you will be able to legally work here, and with the ITIN# that is not possible.

    I wish you a safe journey home, and best of luck to you. Having only one month left is going to raise many red flags to everyone when you apply. And the other issue is that the student visa is only valid during the time that you are a full-time student, you are not going to be able to work with that visa either.
    i actually have no plans to work here, at least not until i have a valid working visa. so if ever i'll push through with my student visa (which i decided i wil not), i plan to stay in school and not invalidate that status by working. i was just issued an itin as a dependent of my mom who works here. i guess it was not a good idea to use it for my nclex license.

    thank you for you advice. i will be scheduling my flight soon. God bless.
  8. Visit  dew0918 profile page
    #6 0
    Quote from ghillbert
    Not to mention, being on an F1 visa means you're a fulltime student, which is damn expensive for out-of-state tuition... which you'd have to keep paying until the visas open up - and noone knows when that will be. Can you afford 5 years of fulltime tuition?

    i found a sponsor who is very willing to handle my school expenses. so i don't really have problem with funds. also, i plan to stay in school for a year only.

    i just answered your questions, but actually im not pursuing my application anymore. thanks for the reply.
  9. Visit  dew0918 profile page
    #7 0
    Quote from Alexk49
    According to the California Board of Nursing Web site


    I certify, under penalty of perjury under the laws of the State of California, that all information provided in connection with this application for licensure is true, correct and complete. Providing false information or omitting required information is grounds for denial of licensure or license revocation in California. "

    In my opinion you gave wrong information and could loose the license.
    When you renew they do run you social security number and when they see it is TIN number you could be in trouble

    I echo Suzanne's wishes have a safe flight home.
    i never thought using my itin for my nclex license would be a problem. i have friends who got their ca license using the itin. i guessed i shud've asked the CA BON before i submitted my itin. i'd be researching on this for options. thank you for your reply.
  10. Visit  suzanne4 profile page
    #8 0
    Quote from dew0918
    i actually have no plans to work here, at least not until i have a valid working visa. so if ever i'll push through with my student visa (which i decided i wil not), i plan to stay in school and not invalidate that status by working. i was just issued an itin as a dependent of my mom who works here. i guess it was not a good idea to use it for my nclex license.

    thank you for you advice. i will be scheduling my flight soon. God bless.
    If you got the ITIN# based on your mother working here, then that is not an issue for you. But you did not mention it when you first posted.

    You would have to remain a full-time student for at least five years and as mentioned above, with out of state tuition, that could become quite expensive.
  11. Visit  suzanne4 profile page
    #9 0
    Quote from dew0918
    i found a sponsor who is very willing to handle my school expenses. so i don't really have problem with funds. also, i plan to stay in school for a year only.

    i just answered your questions, but actually im not pursuing my application anymore. thanks for the reply.

    Attending school here for one year is not going to help you in any way to remain in the US when that is done. There is no way that things are going to be opening up that quickly.

    You also need to take and pass the English exams as well as have a Visa Screen Certificate.

    Best of luck to you.
  12. Visit  Ginger's Mom profile page
    #10 0
    Suzanne how can one use a ITN number as a social security number? I see the format is the same but isn't that fraud. A social security card implys you have legal authority to work.
  13. Visit  suzanne4 profile page
    #11 0
    It cannot be used as one. The only way that they are getting away with this is that it is also 9 numbers, but it is part of a different series of numbers.

    The issue becomes how one has to explain things to immigration if the time comes for them to get a visa to remain in the US. It is one thing if they got it because of a parent or spouse, but if they applied for it strictly to be able to get a license here, it is not going to be looked upon quite nicely by immigration officials.

    If a state wanted one to be able to use the ITIN#, then they would have included it on their website. When it states SSN#, it is because they wish to know that the nurse has the documentation to work here legally. There has been a major problem with nurses coming over here and getting the ITIN# and then working illegally. ICE is doing routine sweeps now of nursing homes so the BRN in CA has actually gotten stricter with this by also requiring the local license as well before one can get permission to sit for the NCLEX exam.
  14. Visit  suzanne4 profile page
    #12 0
    The ITIN# should never have been submitted as having a SSN# in the first place as far as I am concerned. That can be constued as providing false information to the BRN, or any BON for that matter.

    I am sure when any of the people that have used the ITIN# have not submitted something in writing that it was not an actual SSN#.

close