Pay for classes?

  1. 0 Just a quick question. When you renew your BLS, ACLS and PALS does your hospital
    1) Pay for the course?
    2) Pay you your normal salary for the time in class?
    Just want to know,
    Thanks,
    P
  2. Enjoy this?

    Join thousands and get our weekly Nursing Insights newsletter with the hottest, discussions, articles, and toons.


  3. Visit  pmcd8243} profile page

    About pmcd8243

    Joined Feb '06; Posts: 9; Likes: 4.

    12 Comments so far...

  4. Visit  TheCommuter} profile page
    0
    My workplace pays for BLS and ACLS. They also pay me for the time that I spent in the class.
  5. Visit  merlee} profile page
    0
    Every facility is different, but many pay for or provide classes, and also many pay for the time.
  6. Visit  joanna73} profile page
    0
    My facility pays for BLS as well as the time in class. They will pay for the ACLS course, but that is taken outside of work time.
  7. Visit  Aurora77} profile page
    0
    Yes and yes.
  8. Visit  noahsmama} profile page
    0
    Yes and yes for both my current and my previous employer.
  9. Visit  linearthinker} profile page
    0
    They would pay both of those if it was required for your work area, neither if it was not. They were really cheap there at the end; they cut out all education funding during my last 2 years practicing as a RN!
  10. Visit  caliotter3} profile page
    0
    No, ACLS and PALS not required for my employment. They send us to a BLS class but we have to pay for it!
  11. Visit  xtxrn} profile page
    0
    I have never worked for any facility that did not pay for the course, and my hours attending it......One time I missed the class (BLS recert) and had to pay for that- but that made sense
  12. Visit  prettyinblu} profile page
    0
    My hospital pays for BLS and time, ACLS I have to pay for but they pay for my time
  13. Visit  HouTx} profile page
    1
    Guys,

    If a certification is required for your job, your employer must not only pay for the cost of the class (up front or reimbursement) but also for the time you spend taking it. If attending the class puts you into overtime, they have to pay that also. These are Federal FLSA requirements, not specific to any state.
    Esme12 likes this.
  14. Visit  Esme12} profile page
    0
    if you want to take it but it is not required for your job. you pay for it. if it's required for you to keep your position it is federal law, under fsla, that they pay for job related training outside normal working hours. everytime i post this i end up getting flamed

    the flsa requires that an employer compensate an employee for all hours worked. section 3 of the flsa defines "employ" as including "to suffer or permit to work." 29 u.s.c. 203(g); see also 29 c.f.r. 785.11. this rule applies to work performed away from the premises or the job site, including work performed at home. "if the employer knows or has reason to believe that the work is being performed, he must count the time as hours worked." 29 c.f.r. 785.12.

    i hope this helps.
  15. Visit  classicdame} profile page
    0
    Employees who come to our facility for classes are allowed free admission and get paid for time they are there. If they do course online and use manikin it is still free and still paid for time. If they go elsewhere or allow card to expire they pay just like an "outside" person would pay.


Nursing Jobs in every specialty and state. Visit today and Create Job Alerts, Manage Your Resume, and Apply for Jobs.

Top