Jump to content
yesitslaura

yesitslaura

Registered User
advertisement

Activity Wall

  • yesitslaura last visited:
  • 53

    Content

  • 0

    Articles

  • 1,941

    Visitors

  • 0

    Followers

  • 0

    Points

  1. yesitslaura

    Legit work from home

    I know some hospitals will allow you to serve as quality documentation reviewer with remote access. A lot of insurance companies will let you take phone calls from home; Humana, etc. Those jobs are unsurprisingly difficult to get into though
  2. yesitslaura

    What annoys you most in your daily tasks?

    Ok nutella, you must tell where you work/what your specialty is! I'm very curious now!
  3. yesitslaura

    Lab values

    Other posters are right to say that the values will be a little different everywhere you go. However, to expect you to learn something from nothing is unreasonable. Keep In mind all charts are flexible, but if you see a WBC count of 30, you will know enough to know something is wrong. This is where a little critical thinking can come in. Here is one little chart... Men on left, women on right [TABLE=class: data] [TR] [TD]Hemoglobin [/TD] [TD]13.5–18 g/dL [/TD] [TD]12–16 g/dL [/TD] [/TR] [TR] [TD]Hematocrit [/TD] [TD]40–54% [/TD] [TD]38–47% [/TD] [/TR] [TR] [TD]Red blood cells (RBC) [/TD] [TD]4.6–6.2 million/mm3 [/TD] [TD]4.2–5.4 million/mm3 [/TD] [/TR] [TR] [TD]Mean corpuscular volume (MCV) [/TD] [TD]76–100 (micrometer)3 [/TD] [TD]76–100 (micrometer)3 [/TD] [/TR] [TR] [TD]Mean corpuscular hemoglobin (MCH) [/TD] [TD]27–33 picogram [/TD] [TD]27–33 picogram [/TD] [/TR] [TR] [TD]Mean corpuscular hemoglobin concentration (MCHC) [/TD] [TD]33–37 g/dL [/TD] [TD]33–37 g/dL [/TD] [/TR] [TR] [TD]Erythrocyte sedimentation rate (ESR) [/TD] [TD]≤20 mm/hr [/TD] [TD]≤30 mm/hr [/TD] [/TR] [TR] [TD]Leukocytes (WBC) [/TD] [TD]5000–10,000/mm3 [/TD] [TD]5000–10,000/mm3 [/TD] [/TR] [TR] [TD] Neutrophils [/TD] [TD]54–75% (3000–7500/mm3) [/TD] [TD]54–75% (3000–7500/mm3) [/TD] [/TR] [TR] [TD] Bands [/TD] [TD]3–8% (150–700/mm3) [/TD] [TD]3–8% (150–700/mm3) [/TD] [/TR] [TR] [TD] Eosinophils [/TD] [TD]1–4% (50–400/mm3) [/TD] [TD]1–4% (50–400/mm3) [/TD] [/TR] [TR] [TD] Basophils [/TD] [TD]0–1% (25–100/mm3) [/TD] [TD]0–1% (25–100/mm3) [/TD] [/TR] [TR] [TD] Monocytes [/TD] [TD]2–8% (100–500/mm3) [/TD] [TD]2–8% (100–500/mm3) [/TD] [/TR] [TR] [TD] Lymphocytes [/TD] [TD]25–40% (1500–4500/mm3) [/TD] [TD]25–40% (1500–4500/mm3) [/TD] [/TR] [TR] [TD] T lymphocytes [/TD] [TD]60–80% of lymphocytes [/TD] [TD]60–80% of lymphocytes [/TD] [/TR] [TR] [TD] B lymphocytes [/TD] [TD]10–20% of lymphocytes [/TD] [TD]10–20% of lymphocytes [/TD] [/TR] [TR] [TD]Platelets [/TD] [TD]150,000–450,000/mm3 [/TD] [TD]150,000–450,000/mm3 [/TD] [/TR] [TR] [TD]Prothrombin time (PT) [/TD] [TD]9.6–11.8 sec [/TD] [TD]9.5–11.3 sec [/TD] [/TR] [TR] [TD]Partial thromboplastin time (PTT) [/TD] [TD]30–45 sec [/TD] [TD]30–45 sec [/TD] [/TR] [TR] [TD]Bleeding time (duke) [/TD] [TD]1–3 min [/TD] [TD]1–3 min [/TD] [/TR] [TR] [TD] (ivy) [/TD] [TD]3–6 min [/TD] [TD]3–6 min [/TD] [/TR] [TR] [TD] (template) [/TD] [TD]3–6 min [/TD] [TD]3–6 min [/TD] [/TR] [TR] [TD]CHEMISTRY [/TD] [TD]MEN [/TD] [TD]WOMEN [/TD] [/TR] [TR] [TD]Sodium [/TD] [TD]135–145 mEq/L [/TD] [TD]135–145 mEq/L [/TD] [/TR] [TR] [TD]Potassium [/TD] [TD]3.5–5.0 mEq/L [/TD] [TD]3.5–5.0 mEq/L [/TD] [/TR] [TR] [TD]Chloride [/TD] [TD]95–105 mEq/L [/TD] [TD]95–105 mEq/L [/TD] [/TR] [TR] [TD]Bicarbonate (HCO3) [/TD] [TD]19–25 mEq/L [/TD] [TD]19–25 mEq/L [/TD] [/TR] [TR] [TD]Total calcium [/TD] [TD]9–11 mg/dL or 4.5–5.5 mEq/L [/TD] [TD]9–11 mg/dL or 4.5–5.5 mEq/L [/TD] [/TR] [TR] [TD]Ionized calcium [/TD] [TD]4.2–5.4 mg/dL or 2.1–2.6 mEq/L [/TD] [TD]4.2–5.4 mg/dL or 2.1–2.6 mEq/L [/TD] [/TR] [TR] [TD]Phosphorus/phosphate [/TD] [TD]2.4–4.7 mg/dL [/TD] [TD]2.4–4.7 mg/dL [/TD] [/TR] [TR] [TD]Magnesium [/TD] [TD]1.8–3.0 mg/dL or 1.5–2.5 mEq/L [/TD] [TD]1.8–3.0 mg/dL or 1.5–2.5 mEq/L [/TD] [/TR] [TR] [TD]Glucose [/TD] [TD]65–99 mg/dL [/TD] [TD]65–99 mg/dL [/TD] [/TR] [TR] [TD]Osmolality [/TD] [TD]285–310 mOsm/kg [/TD] [TD]285–310 mOsm/kg [/TD] [/TR] [TR] [TD]Ammonia (NH3) [/TD] [TD]10–80 mcg/dL [/TD] [TD]10–80 mcg/dL [/TD] [/TR] [TR] [TD]Amylase [/TD] [TD]≤130 U/L [/TD] [TD]≤130 U/L [/TD] [/TR] [TR] [TD]Creatine phosphokinase total (CK, CPK) [/TD] [TD] [/TD] [TD] [/TD] [/TR] [TR] [TD]Creatine kinase isoenzymes, MB fraction [/TD] [TD]>5% in MI [/TD] [TD]>5% in MI [/TD] [/TR] [TR] [TD]Lactic dehydrogenase (LDH) [/TD] [TD]50–150 U/L [/TD] [TD]50–150 U/L [/TD] [/TR] [TR] [TD]Protein, total [/TD] [TD]6–8 g/d [/TD] [TD]6–8 g/d [/TD] [/TR] [TR] [TD]Albumin [/TD] [TD]4–6 g/dL [/TD] [TD]4–6 g/dL [/TD] [/TR] [TR] [TD]HEPATIC [/TD] [TD]MEN [/TD] [TD]WOMEN [/TD] [/TR] [TR] [TD]AST [/TD] [TD]8–46 U/L [/TD] [TD]7–34 U/L [/TD] [/TR] [TR] [TD]ALT [/TD] [TD]10–30 IU/mL [/TD] [TD]10–30 IU/mL [/TD] [/TR] [TR] [TD]Total bilirubin [/TD] [TD]0.3–1.2 mg/dL [/TD] [TD]0.3–1.2 mg/dL [/TD] [/TR] [TR] [TD] Conjugated bilirubin [/TD] [TD]0.0–0.2 mg/dL [/TD] [TD]0.0–0.2 mg/dL [/TD] [/TR] [TR] [TD] Unconjugated (indirect) bilirubin [/TD] [TD]0.2–0.8 mg/dL [/TD] [TD]0.2–0.8 mg/dL [/TD] [/TR] [TR] [TD]Alkaline phosphatase [/TD] [TD]20–90 U/L [/TD] [TD]20–90 U/L [/TD] [/TR] [TR] [TD]RENAL [/TD] [TD]MEN [/TD] [TD]WOMEN [/TD] [/TR] [TR] [TD]BUN [/TD] [TD]6–20 mg/dL [/TD] [TD]6–20 mg/dL [/TD] [/TR] [TR] [TD]Creatinine [/TD] [TD]0.6–1.3 mg/dL [/TD] [TD]0.5–1.0 mg/dL [/TD] [/TR] [TR] [TD]Uric acid [/TD] [TD]4.0–8.5 mg/dL [/TD] [TD]2.7–7.3 mg/dL [/TD] [/TR] [TR] [TD]ARTERIAL BLOOD GASES [/TD] [TD]MEN [/TD] [TD]WOMEN [/TD] [/TR] [TR] [TD]pH [/TD] [TD]7.35–7.45 [/TD] [TD]7.35–7.45 [/TD] [/TR] [TR] [TD]Po2 [/TD] [TD]80–100 mm Hg [/TD] [TD]80–100 mm Hg [/TD] [/TR] [TR] [TD]Pco2 [/TD] [TD]35–45 mm Hg [/TD] [TD]35–45 mm Hg [/TD] [/TR] [TR] [TD]O2 saturation [/TD] [TD]95–97% [/TD] [TD]95–97% [/TD] [/TR] [TR] [TD]Base excess [/TD] [TD]+2–(-2) [/TD] [TD]+2–(-2) [/TD] [/TR] [TR] [TD]Bicarbonate (HCO3-) [/TD] [TD]22–26 mEq/L [/TD] [TD]22–26 mEq/L [/TD] [/TR] [/TABLE] Also, CARDIAC MARKERS troponin I 0 – 0.1 ng/ml (onset: 4-6 hrs, peak: 12-24 hrs, return to normal: 4-7 days) troponin T 0 – 0.2 ng/ml (onset: 3-4 hrs, peak: 10-24 hrs, return to normal: 10-14 days) myoglobin (Male) 10 – 95 ng/ml (onset: 1-3 hrs, peak: 6-10 hrs, return to normal: 12-24 hrs) myoglobin (Female) 10 – 65 ng/ml (onset: 1-3 hrs, peak: 6-10 hrs, return to normal: 12-24 hrs)
  4. yesitslaura

    Total Contact Cast

    There are other options than the TCC for off loading, and chances are this patient may very well get another ulcer even if this one heals. You may look at more long term options, like a special shoe or T brace. I would probably refer this patient to a podiatrist so she can get a specialized recommendation.
  5. yesitslaura

    Treating wounds in "sensitive" places

    Vashe is a new cleanser that we have been using lately with success. It is similar to Dakins but gentler, more chlorine like/less bleach like. I would definitely try an antifungal barrier cream or powder, and i would use a soft hand towel/chux or similar under the abdominal fold to give some air to that area, especially after a bath. Another thing that is great for odor is charcoal based products like actisorb, but a lot of insurances don't cover the cost of those.
  6. yesitslaura

    Hospitals Firing Seasoned Nurses: Nurses FIGHT Back!

    This is a very common break room topic and 100% correct. Nurses really need to start some nationwide unions that will not only support and protect us, but our patients as well. Teachers and Police are protected by them, so why not nurses? Majority of nurses that I have worked with really do have the patient's best interest in mind, maybe we need to be concerned about each other, too.
  7. yesitslaura

    Wound Cleaning Techniques

    New granulation tissue is very fragile. Sounds like this method has a very high potential for damaging new, healthy tissue. In fact, here that would be a legal risk for a nurse trying to debride a wound! A gentle irrigation is all that is needed for cleansing.
  8. yesitslaura

    Is this typical for a wound care nurse position?

    That does sound typical. The set up for a lot of out patient wound clinics is with RN case managers that go in with the dr, write all the orders, do all the charting. Then a treatment nurse that will check the patient in, get their vitals and undress the wound, then go back in and apply the dressings (usually educating as you wrap) after the dr has ordered them. So it sounds like your job will just be a slight twist on this set up due to it being LTC. Congrats on your new position!
  9. I copied pics from my book and covered the names with tiny post its. Lift to reveal the name, great study tool! Also, go to itunes and download the song pancreas by Weird Al. Stupid, yes! But thats what makes it stick out in your memory Also, I LOVED professor Finks videos on youtube! He has like 30, If you are doing cats, you may find these very helpful - http://www.youtube.com/user/professorfink If you look online there are some great resources, quizzes with photos and such. You can do it! Hang in there!
  10. yesitslaura

    Fast paced Pharmacology!

    Our school decided to condense pharmacolgy - the math, the chemistry, the names of drugs, the reactions, everything into a 10 week course! It used to be covered in 30 weeks but they are trying to save time I guess. It is really intense, and I am struggling. We are also taking adult health and nutrition. Isnt pharmacology and administering drugs a HUGE part of nursing? How long does your school spend on it?
  11. yesitslaura

    What was your final like?

    I have never had a comprehensive final exam before, so when I heard all of the nursing finals are, I was a bit freaked. (Yeah, I know, duh. Of course they are comprehensive, lol) As it turned out, both of the tests seemed to have a large amount of questions that we had already seen before on previous tests. Although one of our teachers did say that they are only allowed to reuse 10% of their questions, so I am curious, how much of your final was brand new? I am also curious about how many questions are on a final? And how did you prepare for it.. did you read the notes more, or the book, or?
  12. yesitslaura

    How do I prepare myself for nursing school?

    I JUST finished my first quarter - today! I think the best thing you can do is learn how to answer those NCLEX style questions where EVERY answer is correct. This was the hardest thing for almost every student. Because a lot of the questions, even if you dont know the info its asking about, you often can get the correct answer if you just learn how to tear apart the question. The other thing would be reading ahead if possible. One of our exams had 11 different chapters on it, it was pure craziness! Do all the questions at the end of the chapter, and on any CD they give you. If you have never done anything clinical related before, you may want to watch some instructional videos on youtube, so you will feel more prepared at clinicals. Best of luck!!
  13. yesitslaura

    Should you buy new or used books for your program?

    We used the CD resources and crap that came with the NEW books. It was REQUIRED, but was not mentioned in our syllabus, so you may want to shoot your prof an email before purchasing.
  14. yesitslaura

    Do you ever get mysterious fees??

    Forgot to mention, it wasnt just me, our whole class was charged.
  15. yesitslaura

    Do you ever get mysterious fees??

    I got a letter today - in my 8th week of nursing - stating that I cant register for classes because I owe $180 in fees. We believe it is because our professor purchased a software program around this time for our class. Well, my grants paid for all of my tuitions and fees that were due back in week 1. So now this fee has to be paid out of pocket. How can they just randomly tack on a fee, so late in the semester? Is that even legal? A lot of our program has been unorganized, so I was wondering if anyone else has had this happen?
×