Jump to content

J2 visa to greencard

International   (4,910 Views 14 Comments)
by pulavendran pulavendran (New) New

587 Profile Views; 7 Posts

Hi... I did B.SC Nursing programme in INDIA,Got passed IELTS & NCLEX.I got my RN License from OKLAHOMA board of Nursing recently. Im on J2 VISA NOW.I got a job as RN in Nursing Home and my Employer is ready to give me a job offer for two years.I would like to know the process to apply green card..Help me please...

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

loriangel14 is a RN and specializes in Acute Care, Rehab, Palliative.

1 Follower; 6,923 Posts; 36,316 Profile Views

You need to do a search on here and read up on retrogression.Currently GC processing is taking about 6 years.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

7 Posts; 587 Profile Views

Thanks angel...do u have any idea about the process to get H1B VISA from J2 VISA..?My husband has been here in u.s for two years..he has project for one more year..by that time,I like to get any temporary work visa... I do have 4 years of I.C.U experience...Help me pls...

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Ginger's Mom has 41 years experience as a MSN, RN.

1 Article; 3,179 Posts; 22,524 Profile Views

H1B is hard to come by for a nurse, the job requires a BSN or higher and no citizens or permanent residents able to employ. The employer has to pay all the costs of the visa. With the economy it maybe hard to find a job the employer has not been able to fill and pay the extra costs of employment with a short payback period.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

7 Posts; 587 Profile Views

Thank you so much Ginger's Mom...I got my BSN Degree in India.If I am ready to pay all the expenses,can I process the H1B Visa with my employer?Im able to see mixed responses on these issues after a extended search..so pls help me...Thanks again...!!!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

loriangel14 is a RN and specializes in Acute Care, Rehab, Palliative.

1 Follower; 6,923 Posts; 36,316 Profile Views

You have to find a job that requires a BSN minimum and that the employer cannot fill with a US citizen. This will be very difficult.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Ginger's Mom has 41 years experience as a MSN, RN.

1 Article; 3,179 Posts; 22,524 Profile Views

And the employer has to pay the fees and your salary has to be at market rate. There are few jobs were the BSN is mandated, staff positions only require a associate'sdegree. Management positions would require US experience.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

JustBeachyNurse has 10 years experience as a RN and specializes in Complex pediatrics turned LTC/subacute geriatrics.

1 Follower; 1 Article; 13,944 Posts; 99,872 Profile Views

J2 is an exchange visa and in the past you were expected to leave the country and could not adjust status to another temporary work visa. You would need to check with an immigration attorney and/or USCIS to determine if you could adjust your status if you are presently in the US on a J2 visa.

H1B expenses must all be paid by the sponsoring employer. It is a specialty visa that requires a minimum of bachelor's degree (or equivalent to US bachelor's degree) and specialty experience. Most nurses do not qualify for H1B, as the majority of Nursing Jobs in the US do not require a BSN. There are only a specified number of H1B visas available for all specialties/industries and generally applications are accepted in April to start work in October. Green Cards are affected by retrogression (at least 5 to 6 year wait) and country of birth.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

7 Posts; 587 Profile Views

Thank you all for your valuable comment...It gave me a better understanding of visa issues...I will try to be in J2 VISA for now..hoping for the luck in future..Do u people suggest me to work in LTC or in ICU settings?I have a job now in LTC,but my passion is to work in ICU.I have heard a myth saying that working in LTC is really easy to get H1B VISA compared to hospitals?How far is it true???

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

7 Posts; 587 Profile Views

Thanks Loriangel...s..I agree with u totally...:)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Silverdragon102 has 31 years experience as a BSN and specializes in Medical and general practice now LTC.

7 Followers; 1 Article; 38,919 Posts; 143,283 Profile Views

All depends on employer and meeting H1b requirements and as mentioned before the job must require a BSN and when advertised be for a BSN and employer has to foot all bills. Highly unlikely that LTC will be capped exempt so your employer if they decide to go this route can not file until April and you can not start work until Oct and usually an interview is required meaning you will have to leave the country for it

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Ginger's Mom has 41 years experience as a MSN, RN.

1 Article; 3,179 Posts; 22,524 Profile Views

Why does the OP have to leave the country . Does not the J visa allow them to stay?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
×