H1-B

  1. I have received an application from an agency, to apply for a job in the US, under a H1-B visa.

    Under this visa, the agency have said: "The visa length is 4 years, the contract requirement is 2. The H1B is a dual intent visa, which means basically you may continue a pre existing green card petition or alternatively file for one 6 months after you arrive in the US."

    Can anyone explain a little more about the H1-B? Also, is it a good idea to do this through an agency, or try it alone? Lastly, after 6 months, who would do the application to petition for the Green Card, would it be me, the hospital, or the agency?

    Any advice greatly appreciated as ever.
  2. Visit pjliz profile page

    About pjliz

    Joined: May '09; Posts: 8

    7 Comments

  3. by   Silverdragon102
    H1b is usually a specialist visa and is for 3 year not 4 and extendible for a further 3 years. You can have a GC application at the same time.

    http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/H1B_visa
  4. by   ghillbert
    Something is wrong there - there is no requirement to wait for 6 months after arriving to apply for a green card. You must ask the agency in question about whether they sponsor for a GC or whether you must find a prospective employer to sponsor you. What are the agency cancellation fees if you get out of the contract?

    You cannot really do it yourself unless you can find a US employer who is willing to sponsor a H1B, which is expensive and it's a bad time in the US to try and get a job as a non-US resident/citizen.

    Be aware that spouse cannot work on the dependent visa, which is a H4.
  5. by   shubichilipepper
    Quote from pjliz
    i have received an application from an agency, to apply for a job in the us, under a h1-b visa.

    under this visa, the agency have said: "the visa length is 4 years, the contract requirement is 2. the h1b is a dual intent visa, which means basically you may continue a pre existing green card petition or alternatively file for one 6 months after you arrive in the us."

    can anyone explain a little more about the h1-b? also, is it a good idea to do this through an agency, or try it alone? lastly, after 6 months, who would do the application to petition for the green card, would it be me, the hospital, or the agency?

    any advice greatly appreciated as ever.

    pjliz,

    this one might help..

    [font=myriadpro-regular][font=myriadpro-regular][font=myriadpro-regular]what you need to know about h-1b

    [font=myriadpro-regular][font=myriadpro-regular]taken from: u.s. citizenship and immigration services
    [font=myriadpro-regular][color=#81a3e3][font=myriadpro-regular][color=#81a3e3][font=myriadpro-regular][color=#81a3e3]http://www.uscis.gov/

    [font=dinmittelschrift][color=#006c67][font=dinmittelschrift][color=#006c67][font=dinmittelschrift][color=#006c67]what is a 'cap'?[font=dinmittelschrift][color=#006c67]
    [font=myriadpro-regular][font=myriadpro-regular]the word 'cap' used in this update refers to annual numerical limitations set by congress on
    [font=myriadpro-regular][font=myriadpro-regular]certain nonimmigrant visa classifications, eg, h-1b and h-2b. caps control the number of workers
    [font=myriadpro-regular]that can be issued a visa in a given fiscal year to enter the united states, pursuant to a particular

    [font=myriadpro-regular]nonimmigrant classification. caps also control the number of aliens already in the united states
    [font=myriadpro-regular]that may be authorized to change status to a cap-subject classification.


    [font=dinmittelschrift][color=#006c67][font=dinmittelschrift][color=#006c67][font=dinmittelschrift][color=#006c67]h-1b

    [font=myriadpro-regular][font=myriadpro-regular]the h-1b visa program is used by some u.s. employers to employ foreign workers in specialty
    [font=myriadpro-regular][font=myriadpro-regular]occupations that require theoretical or technical expertise in a specialized field and a bachelor's
    [font=myriadpro-regular][font=myriadpro-regular]degree or its equivalent. typical h-1b occupations include architects, engineers, computer
    [font=myriadpro-regular][font=myriadpro-regular]programmers, accountants, doctors and college professors. the h-1b visa program also includes[font=myriadpro-regular]
    [font=myriadpro-regular]certain fashion models of distinguished merit and ability and up to 100 persons who will performing
    [font=myriadpro-regular]services of an exceptional nature in connection with department of defense (dod) research and
    [font=myriadpro-regular]development projects or coproduction projects. the current annual cap on the h-1b category is
    [font=myriadpro-regular]65,000. not all h-1b nonimmigrants are subject to this annual cap. please note that up to 6,800
    [font=myriadpro-regular]visas may be set aside from the cap of 65,000 during each fiscal year for the h-1b1 program under
    [font=myriadpro-regular]the terms of the legislation implementing the u.s.-chile and u.s.-singapore free trade agreements.
    [font=myriadpro-regular]unused numbers in this pool are made available for h-1b use for the next fiscal year.
    [font=dinmittelschrift][color=#006c67][font=dinmittelschrift][color=#006c67][font=dinmittelschrift][color=#006c67]h-1b employer exemptions
    [font=myriadpro-regular][font=myriadpro-regular]h-1b nonimmigrants who are employed, or who have received an offer of employment, by
    [font=myriadpro-regular][font=myriadpro-regular]institutions of higher education or a related or affiliated nonprofit entity, as well as those employed,
    [font=myriadpro-regular][font=myriadpro-regular]or who will be employed, by a nonprofit research organization or a governmental research
    [font=myriadpro-regular][font=myriadpro-regular]organization are exempt from the cap.[font=myriadpro-regular]
    [font=dinmittelschrift][color=#006c67][font=dinmittelschrift][color=#006c67][font=dinmittelschrift][color=#006c67]h-1b advanced degree exemption
    [font=myriadpro-regular][font=myriadpro-regular]the h-1b visa reform act of 2004 makes available 20,000 new h-1b visas for foreign workers
    [font=myriadpro-regular][font=myriadpro-regular]with a master's or higher level degree from a u.s. academic institution. for each fiscal year, 20,000
    [font=myriadpro-regular][font=myriadpro-regular]beneficiaries of h-1b petitions on behalf of persons who hold such credentials are statutorily

    [font=myriadpro-regular][font=myriadpro-regular]exempted from the cap.
  6. by   pjliz
    Thanks folks for everyhing so far.

    Have sent off the application to the agency, who in turn have submitted it to the hospital.

    As I have NCLEX and valid licence, the agency have advised me to complete and submit a visa screen. Does anyone know how long they usually take to be processed?

    Thanks again, for all the help.
  7. by   Silverdragon102
    Takes approx 4 months if trained outside the US and I thought you needed that on hand when you submit H1b?
  8. by   iamnomad
    Yeah, you need to have a VisaScreen from the very first day you submit your documents to USCIS.

    Some may have waiting time of 4 months to get the VisaScreen. But I got mine, just this year, in just 6weeks from the date they received all the documents that they need. Maybe it depends. But be prepared to wait for up to 4 months or more.
  9. by   nursemich
    Hi guys, Can you please share with me some reputable agencies that offer H1B visa.. Thank you

close