Jump to content

Hospital in Los Angeles Hiring Immigrant Nurses

Nurses   (9,731 Views 12 Comments)

Neveranurseagain has 26 years experience as a RN.

13,794 Profile Views; 866 Posts

So there are ways to get around retrogression.This ad is just ONE of many hiring RN's from other countries. After reading a thread on Immigration RN that an RN applied for I did a google search for immigration RN (thought a job with Dept of Immigration would pop up) but found this instead:

RN Immigration Sponsorship

As part of our commitment to service and promotion of nursing excellence, &&&&& Hospital offers an RN Immigration Sponsorship Program. If you are qualified and selected for our program, &&&& will take care of your immigration process, including all of your legal and INS fees.

To qualify, you must have at least a Bachelor's degree in Nursing or equivalent, a passing CGFNS or NCLEX score, English Exams (TOEFL and TSE or IELTS) and Visa Screen Certificate. You must be able to speak, read and write English. You must also be able to demonstrate good patient care skills, be culturally curious as well as flexible, honest, ethical and law abiding. We're also looking for a successful track record of accomplishing goals in spite of challenges.

If you are interested, you should prepare the following documents:

  • • Resume
  • • Passing CGFNS or NCLEX/unrestricted license to practice in California
  • • Any other nursing license
  • • Nursing diploma
  • • Transcript of records, including clinical experience
  • • Biographic Pages of Passport
  • • I-94 (if in the United States)
  • • Copy of U.S. Visa (if in the U.S.)
  • • Copy of Birth Certificate
  • • Copy of Marriage License (if applicable)
  • • Copy of Divorce Papers (if applicable)
  • • Visa Screen Certificate

Type of Visa:

^^&& Hospital sponsors RNs through a visa called Employment Based Third Preference Immigrant Visa (EB-3), sometimes referred to as a Green Card. This gives you the right to work and makes you a permanent resident in the USA and eligible for U.S. Citizenship after a waiting period. The entire process takes approximately 12 to 36 months.

Edited by Neveranurseagain

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Are you a credible source? Add your Credentials, Experience, etc.

2,801 Posts; 13,342 Profile Views

Is it possible that it's an outdated webpage that was put up in the past and never taken down or updated to note if the program is currently on hold?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

tferdaise specializes in Med/Surg, Progressive Tele.

248 Posts; 4,287 Profile Views

This is not an old ad, there are many hospitals in the US who wants to lower thier cost, how do you do that, lower the pay of the nursing staff. The nurses staff is the biggest cost hospitals pay out. It would be nice if the big news agencys did a story on this, it horrible to bring nurses from other countries to take jobs from nurses here who are looking for jobs.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Neveranurseagain has 26 years experience as a RN.

866 Posts; 13,794 Profile Views

No, it is not an old web page. There is actually lots of hospitals offering this type of EB-3 visa. Here is a link to what an EB-3 is. http://faq.visapro.com/EB3-Green-Card-FAQ2.asp#Q1

Looks like the EB-3 visa is a loophole to retrogression that hospitals are using to bring in foreign RN's. Try googleing immigration RN and you will see them listed.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Silverdragon102 has 31 years experience as a BSN and specializes in Medical and general practice now LTC.

6 Followers; 1 Article; 38,818 Posts; 142,705 Profile Views

EB3 is not a loop hole to bypass immigration. EB3 is the GC category that nurses come under and at the moment this visa is actually affected by retrogression and current processing dates are 2003 unless from India and that is 2001. Many many foreign nurses are affected by retrogression

Visa bulletin for April 09

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Are you a credible source? Add your Credentials, Experience, etc.

2,801 Posts; 13,342 Profile Views

So does that mean that some hospitals are still hiring foreign nurses on a EB3 visa but that they are only hiring from a pool of applicants who applied for their visa prior to the cutoff date in 2003 (for those from the Phillipines)? I'm kinda confused so thanks for any clarification!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

traumaRUs has 27 years experience as a MSN, APRN and specializes in Nephrology, Cardiology, ER, ICU.

15 Followers; 158 Articles; 20,944 Posts; 189,275 Profile Views

Would still like to see/talk with real live nurses who work in these hospitals. Doubt its really happening.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Neveranurseagain has 26 years experience as a RN.

866 Posts; 13,794 Profile Views

I too am confused, especially when I see so many CURRENT ads from hospitals and blogs on how to get hired here. According to some of their websites, the EB-3 is being accepted but not a H1B visa.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Silverdragon102 has 31 years experience as a BSN and specializes in Medical and general practice now LTC.

6 Followers; 1 Article; 38,818 Posts; 142,705 Profile Views

EB3 is the Greencard category that nurses come under and before retrogression nurses was given a special category in EB3 called Schedule A and nurses was fast tracked and given a greencard. In 2005 there was a retrogression that affected nurses that was born in the Philippines, China and India so they was restricted in getting a visa but the rest of the world moved forward then in Oct 06 retrogression hit everyone regardless on where they was born and suddenly there was no movement for nurses. This is still in progress and I doubt it will be resolved soon as the demand for visas by foreign workers including nurses is still higher than the actual amount of visas allocated on a yearly basis. When someone gets a visa their priority date must be being processed and for most the current processing times is 2003 although India is 2001. This means that someone who's employer filed I140 and comes under the EB3 category and for example filed in 2005 will not be processed and will have to wait for the date to move forward. This date does move backwards and forwards and if you look at previous bulletins in the link I gave you will see that in Feb the processing date was 2005 but has now gone back 2 years. This I believe was a decision made because of the current US job situation. As far as I am concerned jobs at the moment should be going to citizens and legal residents.

Some hospitals will use the H1b visa but I would say this isn't a good visa to be under as there really is no protection, employer can pay what they want (EB3 the employer has to pay the same as a US nurse of the same level) and if the person looses the H1b then they have to leave the US.

There is no quick route at the moment for foreign nurses to come to the US and the ones that are coming have to meet state requirements, pass NCLEX and have a visa screen certificate before they will be issued a visa regardless on type. So all the hospital is saying is they will not petition a H1b only a EB3 (greencard) and they can not quickly put someone through the system and haven't updated their information in regards to retrogression. The government at the end of the day is the one to issue the visa

Hope this helps clear things up a bit

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Are you a credible source? Add your Credentials, Experience, etc.

2,801 Posts; 13,342 Profile Views

The question is, though, can a hospital currently hire a foreign nurse who does not yet have a work visa? It sounds like all new work visas for foreign nurses have been put on hold and that it may take years before someone recruited today by a hospital for immigration sponsorship might be approved.

Are some facilities still actively recruiting foreign nurses despite the retrogression in hopes that they will be able to officially hire them sometime in the next few years (note that it says it may take 12-36 months - that's 3 years!).

Added: I just googled RN Immigration Sponsorship and saw the type of hospital webpage you're referring to. It could be that they are keeping the webpage up to let folks know that they are willing to sponsor foreign nurses if given the chance. That doesn't mean that they are actively starting the sponsorship process for any foreign nurses these days. Goodness knows, I've seen many hospitals advertise long orientations and a wide variety of shift and unit availability only to have much more limited offerings in reality.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Silverdragon102 has 31 years experience as a BSN and specializes in Medical and general practice now LTC.

6 Followers; 1 Article; 38,818 Posts; 142,705 Profile Views

Hospitals can still petition a foreign nurse if they want but they will have to wait several years before they will be there with a valid work visa. What we are seeing in the International forum is less and less employers willing to petition nurses and the employer at the time of the foreign nurse interview has to prove that they was unable to employer a local nurse for the job. What we are also seeing are agencies still offering to petition nurses but no guarantee on where they will be working and high (and very high) cancellation fees. Plus there is no telling that the agency will still be in existence at the time visas are available.

Only the other month we had a nurse post that they had a GC but the agency that was petitioning them was not able to find them a job in a hospital which totally is against the rules and was expecting the petitioner to find a job themselves and more than likely have to pay the cancellation fee.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

ghillbert has 20 years experience as a MSN, NP and specializes in CTICU.

1 Follower; 3,646 Posts; 41,314 Profile Views

EB3 is just the lowest category of green card. It's not possible to progress in the green card process while visas are not available. Sure, they can petition, but it would still be several years until you could work there, unless you're eligible for a temporary work visa.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Guest
This topic is now closed to further replies.
×