Changes to Immigration - page 6

I was told that the immigration laws are changing due to homeland security. I was told that as of July of this year the stipulations are changing and if I don't have a "letter of intent" from a... Read More

  1. by   oneLoneNurse
    Can we expect to reenter the country if we only have a TN and not the Visa Screen with the new extension in the NY Times till July 2005 ?
  2. by   fergus51
    I think that extension only applies if you secured your job September of 2003 or earlier....
  3. by   nursie nurse
    yes, if you can prove you've been employed with the same institution before 2003, then you are exempt...also if you have multiple entry stamped on your TN visa then it shouldn't be a problem to re-enter the US.....but always confirm this info before travelling.....

close