Visa Screen Certificate / CGFNS - page 12

Visa Screen Certificate is required by all foreign nurses wishing to obtain a green card to work in the US, as well as any type of temporary work permit, such as the Nafta TN Visa for those from... Read More

  1. by   Silverdragon102
    Quote from yeepers
    Hey all,

    I didn't read through this whole thread so perhaps this question is redundant but I'm wondering...

    If a person is currently an F1 and is using OPT to work. Do they still need to get the CGFNS VisaScreen?

    Thanks

    -Yee
    my understanding is if you are looking for an immigration visa then yes you need the visa screen as it is a requirement by immigration. I believe if marrying a US citizen then you do not need the visa screen
  2. by   yeepers
    Thanks Silverdragon I was asking out of curiosity as there's a person I know who seems to think that her OPT means she does not need a VisaScreen. Her intent is to get a greencard however I think she does not realize that it is highly unlikely that she will get one before her OPT expires and also unlikely that she will be able to obtain an H1 before then, correct?

    I'm thinking this is not a good situation for this person to be in right now.
  3. by   suzanne4
    Quote from yeepers
    Hey all,

    I didn't read through this whole thread so perhaps this question is redundant but I'm wondering...

    If a person is currently an F1 and is using OPT to work. Do they still need to get the CGFNS VisaScreen?

    Thanks

    -Yee
    You are still going to be applying for a green card, so the answer is YES. The only thing that is waived is the English requirement if you did your basic training in the US, and if you did a BSN in another country, then came over here to do the MSN before going thru the immigration process, then the English would not be waived for you.

    You must complete all of the same requirements for immigration that a nurse that trained overseas needs to complete in terms of immigration. Unless you are getting a green card because a spouse is petitioning you.

    All visas to work in health care in the US require the VSC and when the nurse is applying for their own green card. And it is very easy to get if the training was done in the US, usually takes only about four weeks to get after passing of the NCLEX-RN exam.
  4. by   suzanne4
    Quote from yeepers
    Thanks Silverdragon I was asking out of curiosity as there's a person I know who seems to think that her OPT means she does not need a VisaScreen. Her intent is to get a greencard however I think she does not realize that it is highly unlikely that she will get one before her OPT expires and also unlikely that she will be able to obtain an H1 before then, correct?

    I'm thinking this is not a good situation for this person to be in right now.

    Your friend has a much bigger issue and not sure if they are even aware of it. There have not been any H1-B visas for nurses available over the past three years, that was when visas started to be expedited. And as a new grad with only less than one year of experience, they would not qualify for it even if it were the case. Next issue is that the H1-B visas that will be available this October were gone in less than a day last month when the window was open to submit an application for it.

    And if they have the OPT because of the F-1 status, it is not renewable, and they will have to continue on with further studies to remain current. Or they will not have a visa to adjust when they become available. Even if the H1-B visas were available, they still require the VSC, and that actually needs to be submitted with any temporary work visa in the first place.

    OPT just permits them to get training for a year, it does not exempt them from one thing for immigration, other than the language requirement.

    Suggest that you have your friend do some reading here before they are out of status and are required to leave the US.
  5. by   yeepers
    Thanks Suzanne,

    I did think that my friend's situation is not a good one to be in. For me I am eligible for a TN so I'm doing that until it is possible for me to go to a GC.

    I think my friend has not fully investigated her circumstances and is probably going to get screwed royally if she does not do her homework more carefully.
  6. by   suzanne4
    You are 100% correct on this. Advise you to tell your friend to do their homework, or they will be backing to return home in the next few months. They do not have a clue as to anything that they need to do. Actually 2 wrong for 2 questions.

    When does their OPT finish?
  7. by   yeepers
    She is just starting so I'm assuming her OPT will not begin until she actually passes the NCLEX and starts working....so probably sometime in July/August.

    Is it remotely possible she might get a GC before the OPT expires? I think not but I guess you never know.

    I would not want to be in her situation.
  8. by   suzanne4
    Quote from yeepers
    She is just starting so I'm assuming her OPT will not begin until she actually passes the NCLEX and starts working....so probably sometime in July/August.

    Is it remotely possible she might get a GC before the OPT expires? I think not but I guess you never know.

    I would not want to be in her situation.
    Another thing that is incorrect. The OPT starts when the nurse requests that it start, otherwise as soon as the graduation date is effective normally. It does not start after the NCLEX unless the student requests it.

    Just starting what? If she has already graduated, then she is unable to even apply for the OPT. So you have me confused here.

    If visas become available again, there is that chance. But with the way that this person has done things, not sure about it for them at all. They seem to have so much wrong information that they are counting on.

    Does your friend even have an employer? It is always much easier to get a job if the nurse has already passed the NCLEX exam. Very hard to get right now, even with the OPT because of the retrogression.
  9. by   yeepers
    Sorry...I don't know all of the particular details. All I know is that she recently graduated from nursing school. She does not have a job lined up yet. She is planning to take the NCLEX in July or August.

    I'm assuming here that she applied for OPT while she was still in school? Does this mean that her OPT time is already counting down?

    Anyhow, that's all I know. It doesn't sound good.
  10. by   suzanne4
    Yes, her time is counting down now. And the bigger issue is that she will not even have a full year so will have problems even to find an employer with that OPT.

    Since no one knows what will happen and when with the visas, we are hearing that quite a few of the hospitals are not even hiring with the OPT, and especially if they only have about 8 months left.
  11. by   narsbing
    Quote from mazeRN
    Hi all,
    just want to ask anyone who has gone thru the process. Can i be issued a VSC without sending to ICHP my secondary school documentation? I think i read somewhere in the CGFNS website that high school diploma is no longer necessary if it has been more than 10 years ago? I have pending VSC application and as of 3.15.07 they have received everything. i.e. to include phil. license, ielts results,my VT licence and documents from my nsg school. Is waiting all that i have to do? or i need to send a hard copy of the appl. form, plus i.d picture and the high school diploma? Btw, I applied online and fortunately didn't encounter any problem. They've received my $448 payment online too. Thank you very much for any info!
    I wonder whats the extra $50 USD for? You said you paid $448 USD, but on the website it only says :

    Fees for VisaScreen: Visa Credentials Assessment - $398
  12. by   suzanne4
    Quote from narsbing
    I wonder whats the extra $50 USD for? You said you paid $448 USD, but on the website it only says :

    Fees for VisaScreen: Visa Credentials Assessment - $398

    Go back to the page in question, and have another look. Notice that the $398 has a little "1" after it, then go to the bottom of that page and see that the "1" is a processing fee. The money that needs to be sent for the VSC is the $448.
  13. by   narsbing
    Quote from suzanne4
    Go back to the page in question, and have another look. Notice that the $398 has a little "1" after it, then go to the bottom of that page and see that the "1" is a processing fee. The money that needs to be sent for the VSC is the $448.
    Thanks Suzanne, you are truly an angel sent to us from heaven.
    ]

close