NCLEX Lisence NOT verified...PLEASE HELP!

  1. 0
    I graduated in one of the Nursing Schools here in the Philippines (outside US), and i took NCLEX Licensure Exam a few months after i passed my RN License here in the Philippines...I passed the NCLEX Examination,and received a notice from california...my problem is that, i wasnt able to read in the document which they sent to me that i should have verified or something like that, my NCLEX License...when i was informed about this process, i visited their website and i read that upon receiving the document they sent me, i should verify my license within 2 years or else, my license will be forfeited...

    more 2 years have passed now, can i still verify my license using the endorsement process in other US states? and if possible, are there any US state that does not require SSN for application?i cant have an SSN since im from outside, not currently residing from US and am not working in the US.

    PLEASE HELP..
  2. 824 Visits
    Find Similar Topics
  3. 4 Comments so far...

  4. 1
    Quote from mjanalundasan
    I graduated in one of the Nursing Schools here in the Philippines (outside US), and i took NCLEX Licensure Exam a few months after i passed my RN License here in the Philippines...I passed the NCLEX Examination,and received a notice from california...my problem is that, i wasnt able to read in the document which they sent to me that i should have verified or something like that, my NCLEX License...when i was informed about this process, i visited their website and i read that upon receiving the document they sent me, i should verify my license within 2 years or else, my license will be forfeited...

    more 2 years have passed now, can i still verify my license using the endorsement process in other US states? and if possible, are there any US state that does not require SSN for application?i cant have an SSN since im from outside, not currently residing from US and am not working in the US.

    PLEASE HELP..
    As far as I know, Cali will not issue license if the nclex passer wasn't able to provide them with a valid SSN. Which also means you cannot endorse it to any state since cali hasn't issued you any license so far. But you can ask them to endorse your nclex pass letter to other state, however it depends to the recipient state whether they will accept it. Also, a lot of states right now have been requiring SSN for you to apply/endorse for a license with them. And I'm also worried that the 2years time for you to do some actions have already passed.

    Sent from my iPod touch using allnurses.com
    Hushdawg likes this.
  5. 0
    Hello kabayan. You have to do the whole immigration thing to be processed for SSN. You have to apply for work visa at US Embassy in Manila. When you get your work visa, you have to apply for SSN (Social Security Number) at your nearest Social Security office. They look at your immigration status, US immigration stamp on your passport, passport, birth certificate, and many more. Social Security is similar to SSS in the Philippines, after you retire at the age of 65 yrs old you get monthly pension from gov't. You have to be on a H1B visa (working visa), immigrant, or US citizen status inorder to get a Social Security Number valid to work in the US. Then, you apply for a state ID which also checks your immigration status again, passport, and SSN. When you have all these, then you are ready to go. All employers, when you apply for a job, gives you an application to fill-up and make copies of your ID, green card or visa, and SSN to make sure you are valid to work not illegal immigrant. Then you have to undergo a background check & medical check-up.
    Last edit by triangulo on Sep 5, '12 : Reason: added
  6. 0
    But they do not apply for work visa they need a employer to file for them
  7. 0
    Quote from Silverdragon102
    But they do not apply for work visa they need a employer to file for them
    Yes you need employer for work visa. For regular applicant in the US, you have to go through this including interview. Oh by the way as of Aug. 2012, here are the priority dates. I got this from immigration website. Under "Labor Certification", the 3rd Preference is about 6 yrs and maybe more because of slow down.

    FAMILY CATEGORY: PRIORITY DATE:
    First Preference
    Unmarried sons and daughters of U.S. citizens (over 21 years of age)
    March 1, 1994
    (In July 2012, the priority date was July 15, 1997.)
    Second Preference (2A) Spouse and minor children (below 21 years old) of green card holder March 15, 2010
    (In July 2012, the priority date was February 15, 2010.)
    (2B) Unmarried sons and daughters (over 21 years old) of green card holder January 1, 2002
    (In July 2012, the priority date was December 22, 2001.)
    Third Preference Married sons and daughters of U.S. Citizens July 22, 1992
    (In July 2012, the priority date was the same.)
    Fourth Preference Brothers and sisters of U.S. Citizens. February 1, 1989
    (In July 2012, the priority date was the same.)


    LABOR CERTIFICATION:
    Second Preference Advanced Degree Positions January 1, 2009
    (In July 2012, the priority date was the same.)
    Third Preference Professional/Skilled Workers June 15, 2006
    (In July 2012, the priority date was June 8, 2006.)
    Other workers Non-Skilled Workers June 8, 2006
    (In July 2012, the priority date was the same.)


Top