LPN's and care plans

  1. 1
    I'm curious, are lpn's allowed to start, or update patient care plans?
    According to the office of professions @ NY education department lpn's "may not create, initiate, or alter nursing care goals or establish nursing care plans." "LPN's function by law in a dependent role at the direction of the RN or other selected authorized health care provider.
    I see many lpn's are working on care plans. Is that legal?
    See http://www.op.nysed.gov/nurse-scope-lpn-rn.htm
    Last edit by makes needs known on Jan 26, '09 : Reason: address incorrect
    tern likes this.
  2. 11 Comments so far...

  3. 0
    I was really interested in hearing any input from other nurses about this. I don't think I misinterpreted the web site. Thanks
  4. 0
    In Florida, we can not initiate a care plan, we can however update the care plan, meaning we can write on the care plan a daily progress note. If a new issue needs to be addressed we let the Rn know if it is our own patient so that again they can put in the intial problem.
  5. 0
    Updating a care plan is not the same as altering the care plan. I would take altering to be making a change to the plan which has already been chosen by the Rn.

    Example: Pressure Ulcer Prevention Plan:

    1. turn q 2 hours
    2. ensure adequate nutrition and hydration
    3. keep skin clean and dry,,

    etc,etc
    I can write on the plan beneath

    todays date; skin remains intact measures appear to be effective , patient is turned q2 hours, skin cleansed after incontinent episodes barrier cream applied, heels elevated on pillows, no skin alterations noted.

    or some such thing.
  6. 0
    Our RN's have been giving us a dx sheet with a list of diagnosis for a new pt. and having us write the care plan. Our care plans are specific, like frequent uti's, or copd, etc. We fill in the meds and interventions, RN checks them after.
  7. 0
    Could you explain this comment a little better? thanks
  8. 0
    The NYSOP gives your license and determine what you can and cannot do, not the RN or the facility. No RN cosignings or check-offs . OP gives your license and will take it away for violations. The site and # are available so, not knowing is not an acceptable excuse to the board. please keep up with the changes
  9. 0
    Inappropriate use of LPNs may expose agencies to potential litigation, the delegating RN to a potential charge of unprofessional conduct for inappropriate delegation of professional responsibilities [see Regent Rules 29.1(b)(10)], and the LPN to a charge of acting outside the scope of nursing as a Licensed Practical Nurse [see Regents Rules 29.1(b)(9)].
  10. 0
    LPN's in New York State do not have assessment privileges; they may not interpret patient clinical data or act independently on such data; they may not triage; they may not create, initiate, or alter nursing care goals or establish nursing care plans.
    Last edit by irienurse on Apr 2, '09 : Reason: addition
  11. 0
    Quote from irienurse
    New York State do not have assessment privileges; they may not interpret patient clinical data or act independently on such data; they may not triage; they may not create, initiate, or alter nursing care goals or establish nursing care plans.

    hmm I think I did address this already


Top