JOB AFTER MASTER'S - page 2

by singh2manish 2,323 Views | 18 Comments

Hi, there. I am from India aspiring to be an RN and start my career in the US. But due to retrogression many of the recruiters are not recruiting nurses anymore. So, i am thinking to take admission to any of the Masters course.... Read More


  1. 0
    The only problem is that people are finding it is taking around 6 years to be granted the h1b visa. And that's after you find someone to sponsor you. It's hard for employers to justify sponsoring non-citizens because of the surplus of citizens in the market.
  2. 2
    You cannot apply forH1B visa on your own. You must be sponsored by an employer. Many employers are not sponsoring right now since the US unemployment rate is very high and there are many USC & PR qualified for positions and thus don't require the added expense of visa sponsorship.

    There are no US schools that can guarantee job placement. No one can guarantee a job.
    loriangel14 and KatieMI like this.
  3. 0
    H1B visa has lot of limitations, and the main one is that you can only work with the company/hospital that sponsors the visa for you. If you want to work with another company then they has to transfer the visa to their name. Now it is very hard to find anyone to sponsor a visa. So the first thing to figure it out is to get the immigration status that is the right to work. Unfortunately immigrating to US is a very long painful process now. I don’t think any travel nursing or some company will spend their money to sponsor anyone at this time. The only wishful thinking is the US economy is going through cycles and at some point we will get a bounce and things get better.
  4. 0
    I forgot where I saw some sponsorship for international nurses. make google your best friend but please becareful of scan artist.
  5. 0
    Quote from singh2manish
    Hi katie, i know that for studying i require a student visa which is F1 and on that i wont be allowed to wrk as nurse full flegedly. But after the course is over i can opt for OPT visa and work as a nurse full time in the mean time converting OPT to H1b.Correct me if i am wrong. By the way while working on an OPT can i join some hiring agency who can provide me H1 or is it easy to find on an own. Salary is not a problem, first i need to get a base. Thanks.
    I do not know if nursing studies for Master's degree are covered by 2008 change for OPT under "life studies" category. If they do, you'll have 29 months of legal status in the USA after you F1 expires and so some chances to find something to start H1b process. As it was mentioned before, converting other types of visas to H1 takes several years nowadays, but 2+ years look like a period of time to at least start moving things in the right direction. If the OPT change doesn't cover Nursing, you'll have only 12 months after your F1 expires.

    Unless situation here changes pretty radically, your chances to find full time nursing position after your Master's studies will be pretty slim. You'll have "foreign" first nursing degree, some gap in your practice and your Master's diploma, and all that won't endear employers who needs someone to do bedside nursing. On the other hand, on F1 you can, technically, work as a nurse full time if your other paperwork and licensing are in order; the question is where you can work. Large campuses can have jobs in "Students' health clinics" which should be OK for F1. Even pretty bad H1b jobs in healthcare never were easy to get to begin with, and now they're few and far between, so please stay away from anyone and anything which "promises" you to get one, unless you're in the list of "The People America Wants" already.

    If I were you, I would start from researching immigration laws so that I know them better than my lawyer (and you'll ned a good one, for the procedure of converting F1 to H1b is one of the most difficult, though completely legal and quite possible, jumps through immigration hoops). I would research programs in large universities where there are a lot of foreign students, so they would be familiar with the problem and do not deny you admission just because you have a lot of strange-looking papers. I maybe even get some employable second degree at home while waiting for the exams, visas and so forth.
  6. 1
    Even with F1 you need authorization to work and study needs to maintain at full time. H1b unless establishment is exempt from cap is applied for in April for Oct start and the job has to meet requirements ie require BSN or higher. Also need to check out what opt you meet as generally nurses only get 12 months?

    Agree you need to speak to a lawyer experienced in this area
    loriangel14 likes this.
  7. 0
    SORRY SORRY SORRY everybody, i was just busy searching through my clinical jobs in india so i was not able to reply. By the way A VERY VERY GREAT THANKS to all of u person's for ur beautiful support. Thanks alot.
  8. 0
    I'm surprised by the number of negative replies. There is an increase in the # of jobs for Nurse Practitioners as changes in healthcare dictate the use of mid level providers to save $$$. If you are going to get your MSN, I would highly recommend you do NP and stay somewhat generic; Family NP, Chronic Care NP, Adult NP, Psych. NP, etc. Good luck! Many Government agencies are utilizing more and more NPs and offering great incentives to attract them.
  9. 0
    Quote from Jenfleck4
    I'm surprised by the number of negative replies. There is an increase in the # of jobs for Nurse Practitioners as changes in healthcare dictate the use of mid level providers to save $$$. If you are going to get your MSN, I would highly recommend you do NP and stay somewhat generic; Family NP, Chronic Care NP, Adult NP, Psych. NP, etc. Good luck! Many Government agencies are utilizing more and more NPs and offering great incentives to attract them.
    However there are exceptionally few facilities willing to sponsor internationally educated nurses who do not have the right to work in the US. The cost of sponsoring for a temporary or permanent visa is very high when compared with hiring a US Citizen or Permanent Resident. Government agencies CANNOT hire a non-citizen, period. They can only hire citizens and in certain circumstances legal permanent residents.

    The issue isn't whether or not there will be a need for APNs in the future, but whether there will be a need to sponsor non USC/PR for work visas to fulfill that need. This is doubtful as there are many USC/PR who are unemployed or underemployed and qualified by education and experience to fulfill the positions.


Top