I-140 Visa??? FOREIGN NURSES!!!

  1. hello @ all!!

    I passed all exam's CGFNS,TOEFL and NCLEX. then I had 4 joboffer in miami and fort lauderdale. and one day before the hospital signed the paper's they changed the law in the US and right now, NO HOSPITAL can sponsering foreig nurses!!!
    all E1 and E2 visa (employment schedule A and B)
    are closed. Nobody know for how long! the congress have decide when they will open new visa's!!!

    Has this ever happen before?????

    can sombody tell me, what to do??? I can not sit here and waight, until the congress decide so.....
    In the meantime I can not work....

    that is so ridiculus.....:angryfire


    have a nice day
    elfchen
    •  
  2. 5 Comments

  3. by   Silverdragon102
    have a good read on here, it is called retrogression and plenty of nurses have been affected. The law hasn't changed what has changed is there currently are no visas. You can process as far as packet 3 NVC and then your file is on hold until new visas are released which will hopefully be sometime after spring. There is nothing to be done and you are in a case of waiting
  4. by   suzanne4
    Looks like you are in the US, and what the hospitals are telling you is correct. The only thing that can be submitted currently is the I-140 and that will not get you a document that will permit you to work, or the Adjustment of Status.

    And sorry but the facility is giving you wrong information. This has been well known information for some time, that the cut-off date for filing a petition was October 31, 2006. Most of us thought that it would be earlier but USCIS permitted them to be filed until the very end.

    And this is something that your attorney that you hired should have told you about. It is not anything new and there have been retrogressions in the past. The last post that I remember seeign from you was from the beginning of November and you had only ten days on your tourist visa left. Have you done anything about that? Right now, you have no options open to you........especailly if your visa is overstayed.
    ------------------

    You have also been around this forum for some time, and there has been much talk of a pending retorgression for months, this is not something that happened overnight, far from it, it has been expected since early summer, just not sure when it was going to go into effect. The 50,000 visas were only going to last for so long.

    Do not expect to see any new options for most until next summer, when it is expected that visas will open up. Some may open sooner but it is 100% dependent on where you were born.
    Last edit by suzanne4 on Dec 19, '06
  5. by   tetitto
    Do not expect to see any new options for most until next summer, when it is expected that visas will open up. Some may open sooner but it is 100% dependent on where you were born.[/QUOTE]


    When you say " it is 100 % dependent on where you were born" Is this statement including Mexicans.
    I ask you this because If I get everything VSC, NCLEX and TOEFL, lets say by May, .
    What should I do, Get the TN visa first for one year and then after that year should I apply for the permanent work authorization (GC) ? .
    My husband ( electrical engineer, is already under the TN and I hold a TD ( spouse), so currently we are in USA in good standing , but our hope is to get the (CG) thru my profession since my husband has to go thru TN, then H1B for at least one year and then (GC) perhaps and wait, some time to get the actual (CG) authorized.
    So, what you think? .
    Any advise.
  6. by   suzanne4
    Quote from tetitto
    Do not expect to see any new options for most until next summer, when it is expected that visas will open up. Some may open sooner but it is 100% dependent on where you were born.

    When you say " it is 100 % dependent on where you were born" Is this statement including Mexicans.
    I ask you this because If I get everything VSC, NCLEX and TOEFL, lets say by May, .
    What should I do, Get the TN visa first for one year and then after that year should I apply for the permanent work authorization (GC) ? .
    My husband ( electrical engineer, is already under the TN and I hold a TD ( spouse), so currently we are in USA in good standing , but our hope is to get the (CG) thru my profession since my husband has to go thru TN, then H1B for at least one year and then (GC) perhaps and wait, some time to get the actual (CG) authorized.
    So, what you think? .
    Any advise.[/quote]


    Mexico is included as well, but you do have the option of the TN Visa for you right now if you wish to work. Only I-140 petitions can be submitted, nothing more currently, at least until next summer for you. It will be easier for you to get the green card that way.
  7. by   rhp123
    You misunderstood by saying they changed the law. No law has been changed, it is because the visa quota has been used up!

    Pople who could work under TN visa should feel lucky since this option is not available to countries other than Canada or Mexico.

    If congress continue to give visa quota to nurses, this would be really unfair to people in other professions. All belong to EB3, nurses could make it express immigration way while other professions had to wait 5 years for the quota.

    Quote from elfchen1
    hello @ all!!

    I passed all exam's CGFNS,TOEFL and NCLEX. then I had 4 joboffer in miami and fort lauderdale. and one day before the hospital signed the paper's they changed the law in the US and right now, NO HOSPITAL can sponsering foreig nurses!!!
    all E1 and E2 visa (employment schedule A and B)
    are closed. Nobody know for how long! the congress have decide when they will open new visa's!!!

    Has this ever happen before?????

    can sombody tell me, what to do??? I can not sit here and waight, until the congress decide so.....
    In the meantime I can not work....

    that is so ridiculus.....:angryfire


    have a nice day
    elfchen

close