A cute way to remember some lab values. - page 4

K+ 3.5 " 5 Ca+ 4.5.- 5 Mg 1.5-2.5 Phos 1.8-2.6 Na+ 135-145 Cl 95-105 Crt .5-1.2 BUN 10-20 PTT 60-70 or 1 ½ times higher if on Heparin PT 11.0 - 12.5 or 2.o -3.5 times higher if on... Read More

  1. by   nurzkit
    nice one..

    for those who didn't understand some parts like how banana is connected with potassium... well it's because BANANA is rich in POTASSIUM... so is MILK with CALCIUM.. that's why...

    it's kinda incomplete though because it has no unit.... like mg/dL...

    keep postin more!
  2. by   wonderbee
    I get most of it but get lost at the INR. Actually, if I can remember this, it will be helpful for my NCLEX sitting next month. I do want to point out though that serum calcium is generally around 8.5-10.5 conventional units which would make way too many glasses of milk.


    Thanks. Got anything for therapeutic drug values?
  3. by   MMARN
    Quote from RNKittyKat
    I get most of it but get lost at the INR. Actually, if I can remember this, it will be helpful for my NCLEX sitting next month. I do want to point out though that serum calcium is generally around 8.5-10.5 conventional units which would make way too many glasses of milk.


    Thanks. Got anything for therapeutic drug values?

    That's a very good question. I would be interested to know if you do have something for therapeutic drug values.
  4. by   crb613
    Quote from jobema3b
    Cute!
    When I first started nursing school, I had trouble remembering whether the PT was to check heparin or coumadin. The way I finally got it straight was:
    The PT (abbreviation for Patient) can administer her own Coumadin. (Back in those days, there wasn't patient-administered heparin.) As long as I could remember that, process of elimination told me that the PTT was for heparin levels.
    Another one to help remember which heart valve was where is that You always Try (tricuspid) before you Buy (Bicuspid/mitral).

    Seems like there were other nmemonics (?spelling?) to help us remember other important items. Do you remember one for the cranial nerves?
    [FONT="Comic Sans MS"]Here is another version for PT & PTT.......PTT connect the T's looks like a H=Heparin so, the PT has to be coumadin!
    I remember the heart stuff as on the right side I am trying (Tricuspid)to bring blood to my heart...On the left side I get 02, which is buying (Bicuspid) me time!
    Here is some odd ball stuff that has helped me so I will pass it on...
    Chronotropic (any med that increases heart rate) Inotropic (any med that increases the force of contraction)
    Parasympathetic (cholinergic, antiadenergic)
    feed/breed
    actelycholine
    increases GI,GU,decreases BP, heart rate, resp,const. pupils

    Sympathetic (adenergic, anticholinergic)
    fight/flight
    epi, norepi, dopamine
    increases BP, heart rate, resp., decreases GU, GI, dilate pupils
  5. by   HappyJaxRN
    Quote from hyperstudent
    K+ 3.5 " 5
    Ca+ 4.5.- 5
    Mg 1.5-2.5
    Phos 1.8-2.6
    Na+ 135-145
    Cl 95-105
    Crt .5-1.2
    BUN 10-20
    PTT 60-70 or 1 ½ times higher if on Heparin
    PT 11.0 - 12.5 or 2.o -3.5 times higher if on coumadin
    INR 2.0-3.5 for coumadin
    WBC 5-10
    RBC 5
    HCT 40
    Hgb 15
    pH 7.35-7.45 (40)
    co2 35-35


    On vacation I -
    Ate 4 bananas with 5 glasses of milk, read 2 magazines about 2 fossils.
    Spent $140 on Napkins and a $100 on Clear heals.
    Did 15 BUN exercises and drank 1 Creatine shake .
    Met, 3 Idiots , 11 Pets and 65 Hunks.


    Ate 4 bananas (K+ found in bananas) with 5 glasses of milk (ca+ found in milk), read 2 magazines (magnesium) about 2 fossils (phosphorus).
    Spent $140 on Napkins (Na+)and a $100 on Clear heals. (Cl)
    Did 15 BUN exercises and drank 1 Creatine shake (Creatinine) .
    Met, 3 Idiots (I for INR),
    11 Pets ( P is for PT) and 65 Hunks. (H is for heparin’s PTT
    That's so cool! Thanks! I'll be using this one!
  6. by   bellsmit
    Omg that is amazing I am last year RPN and anything that makes things easier for me to remember is awesome i totally get it, I am one of those word association people so i am printing it and laminating. Thank you for sharing anything else you care to share?LOL
  7. by   johneugenio
    wow!! it makes me easy to remember those lab values now...=)
  8. by   huneni05
    Hi,
    I am really trying hard to learn this.Thanks for thinking about it.
  9. by   barossixx
    labs were always hard for me but I think I can remember this. Thanks!
  10. by   hjwdancer
    What concerns me about this post is that the calcium levels are not correct.
    Normal values range from 8.5 to 10.2 mg/dL. Normal value ranges may vary slightly among different laboratories but not so much that a 5 on calcium would be acceptable. Please let me know if I connected the wrong data to the wrong electrolyte
  11. by   NICU_RN_CN
    Aw! Come on Guys it is cute!
    But yes know why the values are abnormal.
  12. by   spunjbom
    i don't get it either!?is it just me or am i really dumb?i've seen these values but i don't see how this became a mnemonic...?i'm truly baffled....
  13. by   spunjbom
    now i get it...i'm such a dumby...hehe.....

close