filipino to migrate in Canada.... what to do to become a RN? - page 20

i am new to this forum. i am a r.n. in philippines and will migrate in canada (vancouver). i haven't actually practiced my profession as a nurse in hospital setting instead as a company nurse. ... Read More

  1. by   NotReady4PrimeTime
    the ien programme through vancouver coastal health region has the following requirements:

    to qualify you must;

    • be an internationally educated rn with english as a second language
    • have permanent resident status in canada
    • have passed the crne exam and have full registration from crnbc or a temporary registration and need the crnbc required 250 supervised hours
    • have practiced as an rn since graduation for at least one year (please note that rn volunteer experience might be considered when reviewing your application)
    • have worked as an rn in the last 3 years, either in canada or abroad
    • have not worked as an rn in canada for more than 500 hrs prior to beginning the ien program
    • complete and pass an assessment, as well as successfully complete an interview with a manager on the unit where you would be employed.

    there is no guarantee that you'll be placed in an icu but it would be better to have the icu internship than not when applying. having said that, it would be a good idea to keep an eye on what's happening with the bc economy as the recession deepens. in alberta there are fewer posted positions these days already; part-time nurses are increasing their hours and casuals are taking part-time vacancies so there are not as many openings as there were even a few months ago. calgary health region has put their ien recruitment on hold because of that. and labour mobility agreements in canada may see nurses from eastern provinces packing up and moving west. so be prepared for a bumpy ride.
  2. by   718077
    ]Just a question, what's the IEN programme? I've never heard of it before
  3. by   sasi
    Thank you for the advice janfr!
    Indeed, im trying to look for opportunities to get some experience and take advantage of my OPT so that I have something on my resume other than my BSN. I still have a year left, but I'd like to be ahead of myself and know in what direction I'm heading! I actually saw that this morning when I was looking on the VCH website.
  4. by   718077
    ]what's OPT?
  5. by   Silverdragon102
    Quote from 930544
    ]what's OPT?
    The member is training in the US and has an option to gain up to 12 months work experience once their nurse course is complete. Once it is finished that is it and with the current US situation means they can not stay after OPT and work
  6. by   NotReady4PrimeTime
    Quote from 930544
    just a question, what's the ien programme? i've never heard of it before
    vancouver coastal health region has a specific hiring and orientation programme for internationally educated nurses. it involves specific criteria, careful screening, prolonged orientation and cultural education. it costs the health regions a lot more money (and time) to hire nurses from abroad than it does to hire locally, obviously, and it may come down to economics as to who they choose to hire. at the moment vch only has 10 positions in the whole region that are dedicated ien positions and some of them may already be filled. if they can fill their vacancies by hiring nurses who are already licensed in another canadian province, pay them a $5,000 relocation allowance and have them working independently in 90 days, rather than paying the ien $10,000 or more, wait while they complete all their assessments and organize their documents then have them on orientation for 16 weeks that's what they'll do.
  7. by   stef_08
    hello everyone, Im also interested to work in Canada as a nurse. Ive been reading the posts in this thread up to page 12, and ive been able to gather a lot of info. However i do have questions of my own.

    I have read that to apply for registration in CRNBC, no experience is required. however, one needs to go to Canada to take the CRNE. I would need a visa for that. I am planning to apply for a skilled worker immigrant visa, because i would not want to have a tourist visa only, as this would not allow me to meet the 250 hour requirement of the CRNE. This visa, would require me to have 1 year work experience which i am willing to undergo.

    So my plan is, to get at least 1 yr experience in the Phil, apply for skilled worker visa, and apply for registration in CRNBC (or any other regulating commission, i have not decided yet.)

    do you guys think this is this a good plan? or is there something better that i can do?

    THank you very much ^_^ replies would be VERY MUCH appreciated
  8. by   fmog
    hi stef_08.thats a well established plan. And i agree with it. i suggest you visit the canadian immigration website as there has been some changes in the processing time and procedures for federal skilled workers. I think they call it ministerial instructions.
  9. by   NotReady4PrimeTime
    Yours is probably the most sensible and organized plan I've seen for a while. Although it's unlikely that skilled worker visas for nurses would be decreased in the next year or so, it is a possibility due to the "sudden" downturn in the economy. So I recommend that you keep an eye on the immigration website so that you can see any changes of this nature that may develop. Good luck.
  10. by   stef_08
    To janfrn and fmog: thank you very much for replying ^_^ im happy that my plan seems to be going in the right direction. ^_^ thank you also for the advice on checking the immig requirements. this is still all so very general though, and i know there will be a LOT of details ive yet to know

    one of the things id like to know is about employers. i know that it will be beneficial to have an employer to sponsor you. Do you have any suggestions as to how i may find an employer? (just thinking ahead ^_^ still need to get my experience)

    Thank you very much ^_^
  11. by   Silverdragon102
    Quote from stef_08
    To janfrn and fmog: thank you very much for replying ^_^ im happy that my plan seems to be going in the right direction. ^_^ thank you also for the advice on checking the immig requirements. this is still all so very general though, and i know there will be a LOT of details ive yet to know

    one of the things id like to know is about employers. i know that it will be beneficial to have an employer to sponsor you. Do you have any suggestions as to how i may find an employer? (just thinking ahead ^_^ still need to get my experience)

    Thank you very much ^_^

    Contact hospitals especially once you have registered with the college and have permission to sit CRNE in the area you want to live
  12. by   stef_08
    To Silverdragon: Thank you very much for your reply but i am wondering if i could possibly get an employer before i apply for a visa. I know that by having an employer, this would really help in visa approval. Do you think there is a way i could do that?

    Thank you very much.
  13. by   Silverdragon102
    Unless you apply for PR then for a work visa you need a employer. The best way is ask at the hospitals in the area you want to work, they are more than likely used to IEN and will know the process
    Last edit by Silverdragon102 on Mar 20, '09 : Reason: add

close