Jump to content

Which lab values for NCLEX?

Posted

Hi,

I was doing the Saunder's practice questions for the NCLEX. This is the book my school recommended. When we had to learn the lab values for classes, I was given a different set for each class. I just learned the ones in the back of the medsurg book. Up until now, this hasn't been a problem. But, I missed a question on the review exam because they had different lab values. How am I supposed to know which set will be used on the NCLEX exam?!

HELP! I'm still in school, and I've got some time, so if I need to relearn a new set of lab values, I"d just as soon learn the right one!

Thanks,

Jennifer

smn2010, BSN, RN

Specializes in Psychiatric Nurse. Has 11 years experience.

Since you are still in school, I would suggest that you rely upon what is being presented in the classroom. Speak to your instructors to verify the lab values being reviewed in the classroom/in clinicals.

You can review many different lab books and you will find many different "normal" ranges. However, the differences are usually not that vast. On the NCLEX, when values are provided, the numbers are usually significantly below/above normal ranges. Along with lab values, you should also be familiar with signs/symptoms associated with low/high lab values.

Keep in mind that lab values change for male/female, infant/child/adult. I am not sure if this is what you are referring to when you say "each class." If you are finding that each class is presenting you with very different "normal" ranges, this may be a topic that you should present to the head of the nursing department so that it can be corrected---or at least consolidated; so that all nursing instructors are relying upon the same data.

Hi, Thanks.

This was a bit different because it was a PT value. We were told the value was 10-14 seconds. The questions said:The normal prothrombin time (PT) is 9.6 to 11.8 seconds (male adult) or 9.5 to 11.3 seconds (female adult). A therapeutic PT level is 1.5 to 2.0 times higher than the normal level. If one is doubling, this makes a BIG difference, of course. Enough that, in this instance, I selected the wrong answer. I freaked a bit, as always before, the differences were big enough it was easy to tell. That's all. Thanks for your reply.

Jennifer

AugustBoy

Specializes in Gerontology & Med/Surge.

Hi, I got these Lab values from my Kaplan class and they said to use these for NCLEX. Hope they help and good luck.

Lab values

  • Hgb: Male: 13-18

Female: 12-16

  • HCT: Male: 42-52%

Female: 37-47%

  • RBC: 4.0-6.0 million
  • WBC: 5,000-10,000/cu mm
  • Platelets: 100,000-400,000/ cu mm
  • K: 3.5-5.0 (5.5)
  • Na: 135-145
  • Ca: 8.5 -10.5 mg/dl total serum or 4.5-5.1 ionized serum
  • Mg: 1.5-2.5
  • Cl: 95.-105 meq/l
  • CO2: 24-30 meq/;
  • BUN: 6-20 mg/100 ml
  • Albumin: 3.5-5.0
  • Creatinine: 0.6-1.5
  • CrCl: 1-7-2.5ml/s
  • Glucose: 70-100
  • Theophylline: 10-20
  • PTT: 24-45
  • PT: 9-12
  • ESR: 0-20
  • INR: 0.8-1.2
  • Lithium Levels: 0.6-1.2

Urine:

  • Specific Gravity: 1.01-1.03
  • Urinary out put: 1000 cc -2000cc / 24 hour

ABG:

Value Normal Acidosis Alkalosis

  • pH 7.35-7.45 7.45
  • PaO2 80-100mg
  • SaO2 95-98%
  • PaCO2 35-45 mm/hg >45
  • HCO3 22-26meq/l 26

Conversions:

  • 1 cup= 8 oz= 240 ml or cc
  • 1 pt= 2 cups
  • 1 litter= 1000 ml or cc
  • 1 tsp= 5 ml or cc
  • 1 oz= 30 ml or cc

ambles

Has 16 years experience.

Hi, I got these Lab values from my Kaplan class and they said to use these for NCLEX. Hope they help and good luck.

Lab values

  • Hgb: Male: 13-18

Female: 12-16

  • HCT: Male: 42-52%

Female: 37-47%

  • RBC: 4.0-6.0 million
  • WBC: 5,000-10,000/cu mm
  • Platelets: 100,000-400,000/ cu mm
  • K: 3.5-5.0 (5.5)
  • Na: 135-145
  • Ca: 8.5 -10.5 mg/dl total serum or 4.5-5.1 ionized serum
  • Mg: 1.5-2.5
  • Cl: 95.-105 meq/l
  • CO2: 24-30 meq/;
  • BUN: 6-20 mg/100 ml
  • Albumin: 3.5-5.0
  • Creatinine: 0.6-1.5
  • CrCl: 1-7-2.5ml/s
  • Glucose: 70-100
  • Theophylline: 10-20
  • PTT: 24-45
  • PT: 9-12
  • ESR: 0-20
  • INR: 0.8-1.2
  • Lithium Levels: 0.6-1.2

Urine:

  • Specific Gravity: 1.01-1.03
  • Urinary out put: 1000 cc -2000cc / 24 hour

ABG:

Value Normal Acidosis Alkalosis

  • pH 7.35-7.45 7.45
  • PaO2 80-100mg
  • SaO2 95-98%
  • PaCO2 35-45 mm/hg >45
  • HCO3 22-26meq/l 26

Conversions:

  • 1 cup= 8 oz= 240 ml or cc
  • 1 pt= 2 cups
  • 1 litter= 1000 ml or cc
  • 1 tsp= 5 ml or cc
  • 1 oz= 30 ml or cc

really helpful. thanks