Pros and Cons of Excelsior Program
[…] That's what started this whole thing in the first place.

As for the legal arguments, my question is this: If the board had total discretion and authority, why did Excelsior bother to sue in the first place? And why did they appeal? Are their lawyers totally incompetent?

Obviously EC hoped the courts would interpret the statutes the way they did. But the case still came down to the law, not the board's discretion. If the board had total discretion EC wouldn't have bothered to sue in the first place.

:typing

Liz, I would completely agree with you if you weren't so wrong.

Section 2736, subdivision (a)(2) provides that a nursing applicant seeking licensure in California must have either successfully completed required courses of instruction in an accredited in-state program or "successfully completed courses of instruction in a school of nursing outside of this state which, in the opinion of the board at the time the application is filed with the Board of Registered Nursing, are equivalent to the minimum requirements of the board for licensure established for an accredited program in this state."

"Previously, the Board recognized Excelsior's program as equivalent to the minimum requirements of accredited programs in California, thus enabling Excelsior graduates to apply for licensure in California.