help?!?! newbie

  1. im a graduating student of nursing in the philippines. i have a tourist visa and i want to take my nclex exam in U.S.. what do i need to do to become eligible to take the nclex exam and how can i find a hospital to sponsor me to become immigrant and can you recommend an nclex review center in maryland.
    thank you in advance
  2. Visit ze4900 profile page

    About ze4900

    Joined: Oct '06; Posts: 2

    2 Comments

  3. by   Silverdragon102
    Quote from ze4900
    im a graduating student of nursing in the philippines. i have a tourist visa and i want to take my nclex exam in U.S.. what do i need to do to become eligible to take the nclex exam and how can i find a hospital to sponsor me to become immigrant and can you recommend an nclex review center in maryland.
    thank you in advance

    Suggest you read the sticky at the top of the International forum called Primer to working in the USA. It will take a few months to go through the process with state BON before you can sit NCLEX. To find a hospital in the state you want to work you need to contact the hospitals and see if they are willing to petition you for Green card. Don't mention sponser as this can be a downer with the hospitals. You will be affected by retrogression so just concentrate passing english exams and NCLEX before approaching hospitals.

    Hope this helps and good luck
  4. by   suzanne4
    Do not come to the US with the idea of applying to a state and then taking the NCLEX exam and staying here. And I repeat, do not even consider it right now.

    There will be a retorgression starting any day now, and you will not be able to get a petition submitted. Since you are unaware of any of this, I highly recommend that you do some reading and take a look at the Primer at the top of this forum.

    You also need to have a Visa Screen Certificate and pass the series of English exams, suggest that you get it done over the next months while you are in the Philippines. The tourist visa right now will not help you in any way, the visa only lasts six months.

close