foreigner wants to study nursing in the us

  1. can anyone help me?

    i am a 36 y.o. female foreigner, on a tourist visa here in the us. i would like to study nursing here as a second career but i'm worried about the difficulties of getting a change to an f1 student visa from a b1/b2 (tourist visa). since i will declare my major to be "nursing" would it be a dead give-away to uscis of my "intent to migrate" therefore jeopardizing my securing a student visa? after studying nursing, i can't think of not working here given the great need for nurses nationwide.

    i have also an option of going back home to study but i the idea does not thrill me. for one, only the 4-year bsn degree is offered and secondly, if i choose to work in the u.s. later on, i will be subjected to tedious education evaluation unlike if i study in the u.s. i know it'll be a lot more expensive for a non-citizen to study in the us so i plan to take an associate degree from a community college then work my way to a bsn.

    i am done with business as my first career! i want to try something new where you work and help at the same time...and get paid decently, too.

    thanks for anyone who will be responding....
    •  
  2. Visit nrswnabee profile page

    About nrswnabee

    Joined: Feb '05; Posts: 284; Likes: 8

    12 Comments

  3. by   suzanne4
    Quote from nrswnabee
    can anyone help me?

    i am a 36 y.o. female foreigner, on a tourist visa here in the us. i would like to study nursing here as a second career but i'm worried about the difficulties of getting a change to an f1 student visa from a b1/b2 (tourist visa). since i will declare my major to be "nursing" would it be a dead give-away to uscis of my "intent to migrate" therefore jeopardizing my securing a student visa? after studying nursing, i can't think of not working here given the great need for nurses nationwide.

    i have also an option of going back home to study but i the idea does not thrill me. for one, only the 4-year bsn degree is offered and secondly, if i choose to work in the u.s. later on, i will be subjected to tedious education evaluation unlike if i study in the u.s. i know it'll be a lot more expensive for a non-citizen to study in the us so i plan to take an associate degree from a community college then work my way to a bsn.

    i am done with business as my first career! i want to try something new where you work and help at the same time...and get paid decently, too.

    thanks for anyone who will be responding....
    Need alot more info from you. Which state are you currently in? Is that where you wish to attend school?

    Do you have a means of support for the two years? You will need to show this to be able to get the F-1 visa.

    If you can answer these questions, then we can give you more answers.

    Hope that this helps................
  4. by   nrswnabee
    Quote from suzanne4
    Need alot more info from you. Which state are you currently in? Is that where you wish to attend school?

    Do you have a means of support for the two years? You will need to show this to be able to get the F-1 visa.

    If you can answer these questions, then we can give you more answers.

    Hope that this helps................
    ----------------------------

    hi! thanks for the zippy reply...

    i'm in ct and wish to study around here, too. i have a close relative (gc holder due to become citizen) willing to support me through school. as she is alone, i'm staying with her now. i've asked the community school where i plan to study and was advised that some financial help (private sponsor or tution installment) may be available when i reach the second term of schooling. i am also thinking of getting a loan (for int'l students). would you happen to know of any reputable company that doesn't bury you alive with interests.
  5. by   suzanne4
    Quote from nrswnabee
    ----------------------------

    hi! thanks for the zippy reply...

    i'm in ct and wish to study around here, too. i have a close relative (gc holder due to become citizen) willing to support me through school. as she is alone, i'm staying with her now. i've asked the community school where i plan to study and was advised that some financial help (private sponsor or tution installment) may be available when i reach the second term of schooling. i am also thinking of getting a loan (for int'l students). would you happen to know of any reputable company that doesn't bury you alive with interests.
    You have to prove to USCIS that you have funds to support yourself thru school. And this doesn't necessarily mean from family members. It will depend on who your file goes to when it is up for examination.

    There are quite a few loans and grants available but you need to show proof to the US government before that time............
  6. by   nrswnabee
    Quote from suzanne4
    You have to prove to USCIS that you have funds to support yourself thru school. And this doesn't necessarily mean from family members. It will depend on who your file goes to when it is up for examination.

    There are quite a few loans and grants available but you need to show proof to the US government before that time............
    ---------------

    hi suzanne4....thanks for the info. do you mean to say that i should actually have on hand the all the funds i need to study for the entire duration of the course? or will it be okay to provide them with annual income info of my relative, i.e. the w-2 and savings?

    i have checked the costs of getting an assoc. degree with the community college nearby and it's not as much as if i will pursue a bsn from a private college (USD 7000+ annually against usd20,000+). i know it's still expensive (bec. I will be taken as an int'l student) but i've rested my worries on funding at least for the time i will be studying because of my kin's commitment to help. besides, this is not going to be forever.

    my other major concern is indicating nursing as my major when I apply for f1. would it be a big, bold red alert for uscis to turn me down????

    thanks again.
  7. by   suzanne4
    They aren't worried about what you are studying, but that you will have funds. And they like you to show funds available that are yours...what happens if you have a fight with this family member or something happens to them??

    Best bet would be to speak to an immigration lawyer. I cannot offer legal advice to you and I think that is what you need at this point.

    If you need some names, please let me know. Hope that this helps.
  8. by   nrswnabee
    Quote from suzanne4
    They aren't worried about what you are studying, but that you will have funds. And they like you to show funds available that are yours...what happens if you have a fight with this family member or something happens to them??

    Best bet would be to speak to an immigration lawyer. I cannot offer legal advice to you and I think that is what you need at this point.

    If you need some names, please let me know. Hope that this helps.
    ---------------------------

    thanks, suzanne. i know what you mean. honestly, however, our agreement (mine to pursue and complete the course and hers to support) is beyond fighting. i've been helping her out for sometime and i take this is as a way for her to give back. but just as you pointed out, i realize anythimg can happen. the names you will send (pm?) may be able to help me finalize my decision. thanks, again.
  9. by   EvePooh
    As an international student, I can tell u that would happen after u are accepted to a school. The school will send u an information package which shows u the cost for one year schooling. For example, the RN program takes 2 years and cost $20,000, then u need to send the school a bank statement showing u or ur spnosor has at less$10000 in the bank.They just want to make sure u have enough $ for one year. Also, the bank statement need not come from u. My aunt and my boyfriend both wrote me a bank statement before. All they need is to write a verfication letter saying that they r willing to support u. Without the bank statement, the school can't issue u an I-20, which is used to apply a F1 visa. U take that 1-20 to the US embassy and apply for a F1 visa. So, I'll say the bank statement is pretty important. I donno if it applies to u, but hope it helps.

    Eve:chuckle
  10. by   nrswnabee
    Quote from EvePooh
    As an international student, I can tell u that would happen after u are accepted to a school. The school will send u an information package which shows u the cost for one year schooling. For example, the RN program takes 2 years and cost $20,000, then u need to send the school a bank statement showing u or ur spnosor has at less$10000 in the bank.They just want to make sure u have enough $ for one year. Also, the bank statement need not come from u. My aunt and my boyfriend both wrote me a bank statement before. All they need is to write a verfication letter saying that they r willing to support u. Without the bank statement, the school can't issue u an I-20, which is used to apply a F1 visa. U take that 1-20 to the US embassy and apply for a F1 visa. So, I'll say the bank statement is pretty important. I donno if it applies to u, but hope it helps.

    Eve:chuckle
    thanks, eve. that was nice of you. when i apply for f1, do i need to send a letter along with the i-539, i-20, i-94 and check payment? if so, what are the things i need to include in my letter? could you tell me about the SEVIS thing?
    should i apply for f1 simultaneously with the SEVIS and where (uscis)??? i asked the int'l center staff but this part (SEVIS) wasn't so clear....

    =) thanks again.
  11. by   suzanne4
    Before you worry about all of the forms, have you actually been accepted to an approved program yet? You cannot apply for the F-1 status without a letter that you have been accpeted into the program. You haven't stated as much yet, that is why I am asking.
  12. by   nrswnabee
    Quote from suzanne4
    Before you worry about all of the forms, have you actually been accepted to an approved program yet? You cannot apply for the F-1 status without a letter that you have been accpeted into the program. You haven't stated as much yet, that is why I am asking.
    ------------

    no, not yet. i already inquired and was told to get my college transcript/s evaluated by wes. i have already arranged for this. at the same time, i was advised to check with the int'l center for whatever i need to know. since evepooh volunteered info about her f1 application experience, i thought it won't hurt asking further details on the topic. yup, i understand that i need to be accepted first by a school that will issue my i-20...i'm working on that. thanks.
  13. by   lee123
    Quote from nrswnabee
    ------------

    no, not yet. i already inquired and was told to get my college transcript/s evaluated by wes. i have already arranged for this. at the same time, i was advised to check with the int'l center for whatever i need to know. since evepooh volunteered info about her f1 application experience, i thought it won't hurt asking further details on the topic. yup, i understand that i need to be accepted first by a school that will issue my i-20...i'm working on that. thanks.
    1.Be sure that ur first contact with a college/educational institution is after a month of being in the US. This is important since at the time of the COS interview ur intention to come to the US may be doubted. I've read this on many Websites. Do some volunteer work at a local hospital to certify ur interest.

    2.Are u from a developing country? U may have to explain why u are taking up nursing to the immigration officer since the salaries in developing countries
    are like only 100 dollars a month. Be ready to answer this question!


    3. Thirdly hire a lawyer since COS from visitor status to F1 status is complicated.

    4. check on ur vistor visa.....that there is no line that says "COS not allowed"
    or something like it. Overseas embassy officials may often add this line if they feel that u may apply for as change of status in the US.

    5. If ur fortunate enough to get a change of status to F1, dont leave the country till ur education is over and u find a job.........this is most important......since in order to get back u will need a student visa from the local US embassy.....this is when a rejection is likely (intention to immigrate issue).

    6. Remember the GC is the only way of working as a nurse (with an ADN/BSN) after ur OPT is over. So if u dont want to go back to ur country after studies look for a hospital who is willing to sponsor for the GC......no point in working with a hospital who wont, during ur OPT. Many students make this mistake or apply for the OPT too late.

    My situation is quite like yours except that i can study anything i want in the US (my visa allows it) but i want to qualify for the OPT after studies, so i need F1 Status. I am thinking of the direct entry MSN though.

    Best of Luck.............oh one more thing i dont know whether u will get an F1 status in order to complete nursing prerequisites. Be sure to ask.

    bye
    Lee
  14. by   nrswnabee
    Quote from lee123
    1.Be sure that ur first contact with a college/educational institution is after a month of being in the US. This is important since at the time of the COS interview ur intention to come to the US may be doubted. I've read this on many Websites. Do some volunteer work at a local hospital to certify ur interest.

    2.Are u from a developing country? U may have to explain why u are taking up nursing to the immigration officer since the salaries in developing countries
    are like only 100 dollars a month. Be ready to answer this question!


    3. Thirdly hire a lawyer since COS from visitor status to F1 status is complicated.

    4. check on ur vistor visa.....that there is no line that says "COS not allowed"
    or something like it. Overseas embassy officials may often add this line if they feel that u may apply for as change of status in the US.

    5. If ur fortunate enough to get a change of status to F1, dont leave the country till ur education is over and u find a job.........this is most important......since in order to get back u will need a student visa from the local US embassy.....this is when a rejection is likely (intention to immigrate issue).

    6. Remember the GC is the only way of working as a nurse (with an ADN/BSN) after ur OPT is over. So if u dont want to go back to ur country after studies look for a hospital who is willing to sponsor for the GC......no point in working with a hospital who wont, during ur OPT. Many students make this mistake or apply for the OPT too late.

    My situation is quite like yours except that i can study anything i want in the US (my visa allows it) but i want to qualify for the OPT after studies, so i need F1 Status. I am thinking of the direct entry MSN though.

    Best of Luck.............oh one more thing i dont know whether u will get an F1 status in order to complete nursing prerequisites. Be sure to ask.

    bye
    Lee
    hello lee! many thanks for the tips. they're quite useful....to answer your questions---1) i've been here in the us for months now. 2) yes, i come from a developing country. 3) my visa has b1/b2 in it and my i-94 has b2. i don't see any kind of restriction you described whatsoever in both docs.

    i think i cannot get into the nursing program without having chemistry and that is one subject i never had in college. i've talked to the admissions director and he says after they've seen my evaluated transcript and results of some exam, then they can allow me to take courses in preparation for admission to the nursing program and what not. it's quite tricky but if that is how it works, then i have no choice but to toe the line. as for f1 on this basis, i will have to clear that up when i visit the school next week. thanks vmuch...

close