BSN student for LPN Examination

  1. Hello:
    Thanks for this site. This looks like a great resource site for student nurses.I hope that I can get my answer. Here goes!
    Do any of you know if I am able to sit in for the LPN exams after having completed the 3 years in BSN course? I am able to continue to my senior year and would like to know if there is a state that can grant this.

    Eagerly awaiting for the answer.

    Jdee:trout:
  2. Visit jdeemiky profile page

    About jdeemiky

    Joined: Oct '06; Posts: 6

    7 Comments

  3. by   Tweety
    It depends on the school and the cirriculum prepares you for it. Ask your school.

    The BSN program here does not allow students to sit for the LPN boards, but the ADN program does.
  4. by   michar
    In my program after 2 semesters (out of 4) you can sit for the LPN.
  5. by   EricJRN
    Your state board of nursing would likely be able to help you clarify your eligibility. Good luck!
  6. by   NRSKarenRN
  7. by   jdeemiky
    Quote from michar
    In my program after 2 semesters (out of 4) you can sit for the LPN.
    Michar:
    Thanks for this information. Which state is this? I would like to inquire from them (State Boards of Nursing). I am in Illinois.

    Thanks so much.

    God Bless.

    Jessie:spin:
  8. by   firstyearstudent
    I don't think it depends on the state BON (at least not directly). It depends on whether the program has met the requirements of LPN education at that point (three years). I would check with the school. They should be able to tell you.
  9. by   allthingsbright
    (225 ILCS 65/10‑30)
    (Section scheduled to be repealed on January 1, 2008)
    Sec. 10‑30. Qualifications for licensure.
    (a) Each applicant who successfully meets the requirements of this Section shall be entitled to licensure as a Registered Nurse or Licensed Practical Nurse, whichever is applicable.
    (b) An applicant for licensure by examination to practice as a registered nurse or licensed practical nurse shall:
    (1) submit a completed written application, on forms
    provided by the Department and fees as established by the Department;

    (2) for registered nurse licensure, have graduated
    from a professional nursing education program approved by the Department;

    (2.5) for licensed practical nurse licensure, have
    graduated from a practical nursing education program approved by the Department;

    (3) have not violated the provisions of Section
    10‑45 of this Act. The Department may take into consideration any felony conviction of the applicant, but such a conviction shall not operate as an absolute bar to licensure;

    (4) meet all other requirements as established by
    rule;

    (5) pay, either to the Department or its designated
    testing service, a fee covering the cost of providing the examination. Failure to appear for the examination on the scheduled date at the time and place specified after the applicant's application for examination has been received and acknowledged by the Department or the designated testing service shall result in the forfeiture of the examination fee.


    Here is the Illinois info--looks like you can not sit for boards as an LPN unless you have graduated from LPN school. GL!

close