US graduate nurse with F1 student visa need sponsorship

  1. Hi everyone,
    I recently graduated as a RN from Santa Barbara California last May and passed my NCLEX last July. However, I am carrying a student visa and I need a sponsor so I can stay in the US. It's been a tough journey for me to become an RN. I left my family, friends, country (Philippines) and I came to the US by myself. I took all the classes needed for the RN, from ESL (english as second language), to anatomy and physiology. Anyway, the education part is done and now job/sponsor is the next step. I am looking for a sponsor and I am willing to relocate any state (prefer CA) just to stay in the US. I am currently holding an employment authorization card for a year. I would greatly appreciate anybody who can guide me through the process and as well as job hunting.

    Thanks all!!!!
  2. Visit sbsurfer-rn profile page

    About sbsurfer-rn

    Joined: Aug '14; Posts: 5

    22 Comments

  3. by   JustBeachyNurse
    Since CA has up to 47% unemployment rate for new grad nurses I wouldn't hold my breath. As a new grad you don't qualify for an H1B visa (specialist) and even if you find an employer that cannot fulfill a job with a qualified citizen or PR, you are going to be affected by retrogression for an EB3 visa. The wait is ~5+ years for applicants born in the Philippines based upon priority date assigned once your credentials and application are accepted by USCIS. Many petitions are abandoned before the priority date becomes current as the employer can't hold the job any longer.

    Please don't take this the wrong way but I think you are going to have a difficult time securing a job with only a 1 year employment authorization as it takes 3-4 months to train a new grad. Plus the 2-4 weeks for application, background and hiring process. That gives a potential employer maybe 6 months before your authorization expires. If you move out of state you need to endorse your license and that can add 3-8 weeks depending on the board of nursing.

    Student visas are not intended as a means to immigrate to the US. They are intended that a student comes to the US studies, graduates, perhaps work for a year on OPT that return to their home country to apply the skills and knowledge gained.
  4. by   JustBeachyNurse
    Did you already pass the NCLEX-RN and earn a CA nursing license? Without a license, many employers won't consider an application for employment. Many CA hospitals have hundreds of licensed applicants for a single job posting. Did you apply for any nurse residency or internship programs? Those are often around a year and designed for new grads.
  5. by   Silverdragon102
    Also don't forget you have to get a employer within a few months for the work visa to remain valid for 12 months otherwise you need to maintain legal status to stay in the US which means maintain student visa
  6. by   Ginger's Mom
    I thought you need a SSN to be licensed in CA, how did you qualify without a ssn?
  7. by   JustBeachyNurse
    Quote from Ginger's Mom
    I thought you need a SSN to be licensed in CA, how did you qualify without a ssn?
    Some F1 visas are on campus work eligible and as such eligible for SSN
  8. by   sbsurfer-rn
    thanks for all the replies and to answer the questions:
    I passed the NCLEX last month and yeah I'm carrying a CA License.
    I work on campus and I qualify to get SSN
    I have an OPT will allow me to work for a year. I don't know about "looking for a jobs within months to for the visa to maintain valid" as far as I know, I only have one year as what reflected on my OPT.

    Thank you,
  9. by   Silverdragon102
    nope, you have only a certain period to find job before OPT is invalid

    Choice of start and end date: more details[edit]

    The following are the constraints on choice of OPT start and end date:[2][3]

    • The start date must be at least 1 day and at most 60 days after the completion of the degree program.
    • The duration (from start to end date) of post-completion OPT must be at most 1 year (12 months). Note, however, that if the student has already used up some OPT, whether pre-completion or post-completion, at the same level, then the duration of post-completion OPT is correspondingly shorted to (12 months - the duration already used for OPT at that level). In general, post-completion OPT must be done continuously except for multiple post-completion OPTs at the same level but for different degrees (which are separate OPTs but count within the same 12-month limit).

    Optional Practical Training - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

    Also according to ICE you have up to 90 days unemployment before OPT become invalid and 60 days grace Having difficulting copying but look up 4.8 and 4.9 on this document

    http://www.ice.gov/doclib/sevis/pdf/...nce_042010.pdf
  10. by   sbsurfer-rn
    Thanks for the information...I really appreciate your comment because I don't have know much of the regulations of the OPT. My international school adviser didn't say anything about 90 days or whatsoever. I do have a job waiting for me at a long term facilities but I'm waiting for some hospitals that I applied for.
    thanks again
  11. by   JustBeachyNurse
    If you graduated in May, you will be out of status soon as it's been more than 60 days since graduation. You are coming quickly on the 90 day mark. If you are not employed under OPT or return to school under F1 then you are out of status. If caught by USCIS you are up for deportation and up to 10 year ban from entering the US. You are responsible to know your status and deadlines. Good luck.

    You might want to reconsider waiting for the hospital job offer that may never happen and go with the LTC offer you have as you are shortly going to be out of status
  12. by   eCCU
    Quote from sbsurfer-rn
    thanks for all the replies and to answer the questions:
    I passed the NCLEX last month and yeah I'm carrying a CA License.
    I work on campus and I qualify to get SSN
    I have an OPT will allow me to work for a year. I don't know about "looking for a jobs within months to for the visa to maintain valid" as far as I know, I only have one year as what reflected on my OPT.

    Thank you,
    A few years ago I has a colleague with the same dilemma. I know employment opportunities have decreased but she had to leave the city went to a smaller border town that was willing to sponsor and returned a few yrs later. Perhaps you could try that otherwise go ahead and start applying for the msn . Best wishes!
  13. by   sbsurfer-rn
    oh crap!!.. I graduated last May 24 and my OPT starts July 21st. Can I work in different kind of job not related to nursing? I can always ask my boss to hire me back (on campus job) but the job is NOT nursing related. Anyway, I will consider the LTC at this time. Thanks for the advice.
  14. by   JustBeachyNurse
    Quote from sbsurfer-rn
    oh crap!!.. I graduated last May 24 and my OPT starts July 21st. Can I work in different kind of job not related to nursing? I can always ask my boss to hire me back (on campus job) but the job is NOT nursing related. Anyway, I will consider the LTC at this time. Thanks for the advice.
    No. It must be related to your education or the opt is invalidated. LTC counts. You need to hurry up as the clock started ticking on the day you graduated.

close