Do I apply for Licensed Practical Nurse & Registered Nurse by Endorsement?

  1. 0
    Hi I am a graduate in the Philippines and a registered nurse there I am wondering if I picked the correct application.. I called the BON and told me to apply under Licensed Practical Nurse & Registered Nurse by Endorsement since I am a registered nurse in my country. Is this correct?

    This is what the Requirements say on the websote:

    For Licensure by Endorsement, the requirements are as follows and can be found in Section 464.009, F.S.:
    Applicants are eligible for licensure by endorsement when they hold a valid license to practice professional or practical nursing in another state or territory of the United States.
    OR
    Applicants are eligible for licensure by endorsement when they have successfully completed the State Board Test Pool Examination (SBTPE) or the NCLEX.
    OR
    Applicants are eligible for licensure by endorsement when they have actively practiced nursing in another state, jurisdiction, or territory of the United States for 2 of the preceding 3 years without having his or her license acted against by the licensing authority of any jurisdiction.

    -----------------------------------

    I hope someone can help.
  2. 247 Visits
    Find Similar Topics
  3. 1 Comments so far...

  4. 0
    Do you have a license from another US state? If not you cannot endorse and must be licensed by examination as an IEN


Top