Social Security Number (SSN )Query

  1. Hello evryone, Just wanna ask if there is anybody can help or answer me with my Query..I passed my Nclex Exam last November 27, 2006. NOW,
    California Board of nursing is asking me to get SSN. I dont have any agency yet, going to US coz I dont have any plan yet to go, not at least 5 years.My question is, Could I possibly get SSN in american embassy here in the phil or I should really go to US just to get SSN, Thanks and more PoWER to all.
    •  
  2. 18 Comments

  3. by   nursedandy
    I also took NCLEX-RN and using Ca BON as initial licensure 3 years ago.( no adviser like suzzane that time ) Same situation as you.They ask for my SSN which I do not have since I was still in the philippines. That time they were accepting US TIN to release your Initial CA License valid for 2 years as stated in the letter of passing the NCLEX that I received. I dont now if they still do up now. Luckily few months after I passed, I received a job offer to work here in Saipan CNMI thus being able to have a valid US SSN a week after we arrived here.I am still here in Saipan with my family and will be moving to Florida next year.
  4. by   Silverdragon102
    You will not get a SSN until you are in the US and can prove you are in the US with a valid visa. If you do a search on this forum this question has been asked several times.
  5. by   suzanne4
    Not just a valid visa to be in the US, a visa that will permit you to work. That being the case, most foreign nurses arrive in the US without an actual license and need to apply for the SSN# once they are physically in the US.

    and for the ones that will issue a hard license, you will need a SSN# to renew them.
  6. by   Hathaway
    Suzanne,

    Im a little confused. Can you clear something up for me? If i understand this right, the SSN is issued once the nurse has the visa allowing him/her to work. And this SSN is a prerequisite for the CA license to be issued...correct?

    So, how would a prospective employer file a petition (which leads to the visa that allows for work) for a nurse who passed the NCLEX, but hasn't been issued the license yet? It's going around in circles. It's probably not allowed to start the visa process (petition) for somebody whose not licensed...but they're not giving you the license first either without the visa. (Since they want the SSN first, and that needs the visa). Confusing.

    Anyhow, thanks in advance.
  7. by   suzanne4
    Quote from Hathaway
    Suzanne,

    Im a little confused. Can you clear something up for me? If i understand this right, the SSN is issued once the nurse has the visa allowing him/her to work. And this SSN is a prerequisite for the CA license to be issued...correct?

    So, how would a prospective employer file a petition (which leads to the visa that allows for work) for a nurse who passed the NCLEX, but hasn't been issued the license yet? It's going around in circles. It's probably not allowed to start the visa process (petition) for somebody whose not licensed...but they're not giving you the license first either without the visa. (Since they want the SSN first, and that needs the visa). Confusing.

    Anyhow, thanks in advance.

    Immigration requires that the nurse PASS the NCLEX exam or the CGFNS exam, no place does it state that they must have a license first. CA issues a letter that the nurse passed the exam, and that is all that employers are concerned with. Most states actually will not issue a license number until the nurse is in the US and ready to begin work. And employers are well aware of that.
  8. by   Hathaway
    Suzanne,

    Thanks for answering that one for me. I was kinda fuzzy about the details.

    By the way, i lifted the ff. off the SSA website, among the other items they require for them to issue a number, this was one of them...

    "Citizenship or immigration status: We can accept only certain documents as proof of U.S. citizenship. These include a U.S. birth certificate, U.S. consular report of birth, U.S. passport, Certificate of Naturalization or Certificate of Citizenship. If you are not a U.S. citizen, Social Security will ask to see your current U.S. immigration documents.

    Acceptable documents include your:

    Form I-551 (includes machine-readable immigrant visa with your unexpired foreign passport);
    I-94 with your unexpired foreign passport; or
    Work permit card from the Department of Homeland Security (I-766 or I-688B).

    ...just wanted to know, will the number be issued if the nurse has the EAD (I-766), foreign passport and I-94 only (like when the I-485 is still processing)? I guess what I mean to ask is, in your understanding, do ALL 3 documents they listed as acceptable papers have to be submitted or do we get to pick just one or a couple?

    Thanks Suzanne, Merry Christmas!
    Hathaway
    Last edit by Hathaway on Dec 23, '06
  9. by   suzanne4
    Quote from Hathaway
    Suzanne,

    Thanks for answering that one for me. I was kinda fuzzy about the details.

    By the way, i lifted the ff. off the SSA website, among the other items they require for them to issue a number, this was one of them...

    "Citizenship or immigration status: We can accept only certain documents as proof of U.S. citizenship. These include a U.S. birth certificate, U.S. consular report of birth, U.S. passport, Certificate of Naturalization or Certificate of Citizenship. If you are not a U.S. citizen, Social Security will ask to see your current U.S. immigration documents.

    Acceptable documents include your:

    Form I-551 (includes machine-readable immigrant visa with your unexpired foreign passport);
    I-94 with your unexpired foreign passport; or
    Work permit card from the Department of Homeland Security (I-766 or I-688B).

    ...just wanted to know, will the number be issued if the nurse has the EAD (I-766), foreign passport and I-94 only (like when the I-485 is still processing)? I guess what I mean to ask is, in your understanding, do ALL 3 documents they listed as acceptable papers have to be submitted or do we get to pick just one or a couple?

    Thanks Suzanne, Merry Christmas!
    Hathaway

    As long as you have the EAD in hand, you will just need to take your passport along with that............that is all that is needed, the authorization to work in the US, and your unexpired passport.
  10. by   batasMTR_RN
    actually, i applied for ss number before my EAD was approved... i only showed my 1-94 with un expired passport by they did not gove me ss number... and when i submitted my EAD, they gave me my ss number...
  11. by   rosesun
    hello Suzanne! i would like to ask.. i am a licensed nurse in CNMI, i just my license this month. i am applying for endorsement to CA..now i am waiting for their reply and paid all the fees. i have no SSN which means i cannot get my CA license even my temporary license? thanks!
  12. by   batasMTR_RN
    you would get your temporary license...that'swhathappened to me... igot my temporary license first while waitingfor my ss number
  13. by   CCC_RN
    What do you think is the best option for a Filipino CA NCLEX passer without SSN:

    1) Forward CA NCLEX result to other state that issues a hard license even without SSN (e.g. Vermont)

    2) Apply for an H-1B Visa? (I already got a job offer from a Nursing Home that is not a member of any union in CA)

    3) Wait till retrogression is lifted

    Help Please!
  14. by   Silverdragon102
    Are you sure the nursing home qualifies for H1B? I also think in that area it will come under the quota and that means no guarantee of getting one as file in April with a start date in Oct with no guarantee getting one as the demand is higher than the amount of visas available. My understanding of H1b is the nurse has to be highly skilled not newly qualified and have a bachelor degree or higher. We have had a few members have their Ca file extended for 12 months after they have written in before 6 months of application expiring.

close