New US graduated Nurse with F-1 student status is seeking sponsership

  1. 0
    Hi, I am currently a 6th semester BSN student at IUPUI, indianapolis. I am an international student with a F-1 status. With one year left of nursing school, I am starting to wonder what is the best way for me to stay here in the US and work as a nurse. I am not sure about what steps I have to take to recieve sponsorship from the hospital and I certainly do not if it is even possible at this economic period. Can anyone who has experience or anyone who has knowledge in this topic please provide me some advice as well as guidance?
  2. Get the Hottest Nursing Topics Straight to Your Inbox!

  3. 24 Comments so far...

  4. 0
    You should probably be talking to immigration lawyers.

    Where are you from? Talk to some of your countrymen and women who have traveled this road already maybe?
  5. 0
    The issue is retrogression and regardless of training in the US you will be affected especially if still ongoing when you qualify.
  6. 0
    Most hospitals aren't even offering new grad programs for the citizens and legal residents of the US. There is a surplus of new grads here in the US and most hospitals don't have the means to sponsor foreigners when they can't even employ their own locals. It looks like you're in a BSN program, and most likely once you return home after graduation you can gain some experience in nursing while you're waiting for a visa. Good Luck
  7. 0
    I am originally from Macau China and I really do see a lot of nursing students who is from my country. I thought the US is having a huge shortage for nurses...
  8. 0
    Quote from Newusgradforeignnurs
    I am originally from Macau China and I really do see a lot of nursing students who is from my country. I thought the US is having a huge shortage for nurses...
    There is currently no shortage of nurses in the US and if you look through a few of the forums you will see many new grads struggling to find work. Retrogression has been ongoing since Oct 06 and visas are allocated on place of birth with China and India being affected the most due to the high demand however everyone is affected
  9. 0
    Can't you work for a year with OPT?
  10. 0
    Hi,
    I'm in a similar situation. You should talk to your school about applying for OPT with the F1 visa. You can work up to 1 year with OPT, but it can take up to 3 months to get approved for it.
  11. 0
    Also remember you have to apply for OPT before you graduate
  12. 0
    But what can I do after OPT if I want to stay in the US and work? In addition, is it hard to find a job with OPT? Will employer take advantage of OPT student by paying them less or providing less benefits in the contract? Furthermore, is it possible for F-1 student nurse to get CPT?


Top