Im a newly RN planning to work in the US and i need advises.

  1. I just passed the local board and im currently reviewing for the NCLEX while awaiting for my eligibility from the california state board of nursing. If i pass the NCLEX is it advisable to go straight in the US with just a tourist visa?
    •  
  2. 6 Comments

  3. by   dave787
    Quote from ec624RN
    I just passed the local board and im currently reviewing for the NCLEX while awaiting for my eligibility from the california state board of nursing. If i pass the NCLEX is it advisable to go straight in the US with just a tourist visa?
    wow... fwith just a tourist visa? do you have one? if none then its very diffuclt to get this time but im not discouraging you to try for interview BUT be sure you convince the consul that your coming back. and at this time retrogression and mostly hospital are not hiring foreign nurses for new aplicants. :angryfire
  4. by   lawrence01
    Quote from dave23
    wow... fwith just a tourist visa? do you have one? if none then its very diffuclt to get this time but im not discouraging you to try for interview BUT be sure you convince the consul that your coming back. and at this time retrogression and mostly hospital are not hiring foreign nurses for new aplicants. :angryfire
    Also, just to add a few more things to what dave23 just posted. Adjusting from tourist visa to green card is also not anymore allowed. Deadline for filing the I-485 (AOS) was last Aug. 17, 2007.

    When will AOS be allowed again will be any body's guest right now but there were 300k visa applications in July, w/c was more than 2x that is allowable and therefore this created a instant backlog of at least 2 years for AOS. Those who were able to beat the deadline for filing the AOS will not be able to get their green cards for a long time. The surge of 300k AOS applicants actually has made it harder or longer for future AOS filers (nurses or not) if ever there would be visas again.
  5. by   Silverdragon102
    welcome to the site

    Would suggest a good read on the threads on this forum especially ones to do with retrogression. You really need to pass NCLEX and look for an employer and start consular processing and join the large queue of people already in front of you and also agree with the 2 previous posts
  6. by   suzanne4
    And to make it easier to understand, the tourist visa is only good for maxmium of six months, even if you were to find an employer, the issue is that there are no visas available, and you can only adjust a visa if it is current and in status.

    It is going to be at least two years as things are going now, and since the US has been under the retrogression since October 31 of last year, wanting to take cuts in front of the others is not a good thing. The only route that you have available to you is the Consular Processing, or better known here as CP. And to add to this, passing of the NCLEX-RN exam no longer guarantees that you will get a visa to live and work in the US. There are too many applicants from your country that are already waiting, and the US does have a limit on the number of green cards issued to those born in your country to under 10,000 per year.

    You may wish to reconsider another country to get your experience in.
    Right now, there are over 632,000 students in nursing programs in your country, and many with the same wishes and desires as you.

    Best of luck on whatever you decide to do, but please do not even consider the tourist visa route, just is not going to work for you or anyone else. And remember that you got the tourist visa because of your parents, not because you just applied for it.
  7. by   mauroberrio
    Quote from ec624RN
    I just passed the local board and im currently reviewing for the NCLEX while awaiting for my eligibility from the california state board of nursing. If i pass the NCLEX is it advisable to go straight in the US with just a tourist visa?
    Hi.
    If try to get a visa that allows you to live in the US longer than with a tourist visa would be better for you. One of the options can be getting a student visa as I did, and then you can apply to an adjusment of status once the USCIS approves more visa numbers.

    Good luck with that.
  8. by   baran20036
    dont be discouraged, dont give up on your dreams, i have many filipino friends from dubai who now are working as nurse in US including one girl living in LA who is doing very well and is also now flipping houses, and making a great living, and having great time. If they can do it so can you. i am from iran and was working in dubai, and now will be working in US, and god willing will be taking nclex soon. Getting green card is about patience and persistence. dont get discouraged, pray everyday, dont give up.

close