H-4

  1. Hello,

    Does anyone know if I can study with an H-4 visa? or I'm forced to change my status - F1?

    thank you in advance.
    •  
  2. 15 Comments

  3. by   suzanne4
    First of all, there is no listing for H-4 visas any more. The H-classification is for temporary workers which means yes that you can study with it. But the only H visas that are on the current lisdt form the US Consulate are H-1, H-2, and H-3. When did you receive this visa? You can actually even study on a tourist visa provided that your class is for less than 18 hours per week.

    Good luck
  4. by   cera
    Quote from suzanne4
    First of all, there is no listing for H-4 visas any more. The H-classification is for temporary workers which means yes that you can study with it. But the only H visas that are on the current lisdt form the US Consulate are H-1, H-2, and H-3. When did you receive this visa? You can actually even study on a tourist visa provided that your class is for less than 18 hours per week.

    Good luck
    Dear Suzanne,

    Thank you for your response.
    My situation looks like this: my husband is on H1B visa, and I get an dependent visa - H4. This type of visa gives me all the rights, but the right to work (so I don't have SSN).
    My concern is if I remain on H4 status, during the nursing program, I might have some problems with the practical training. More than that, I read in this forum that I can work during the school if I have an F1 visa.(this cannot happen with H4).
    On the other hand, as a Florida resident, my fees are lower; F1 means an international student so the fees are at least two times higher.
    So, do you have any knowledge about this problem?
    If you do pls let me know asap because I'm in a kind of hurry (the summer term is close).

    Thanks a lot again and hope to hear from you soon,
    Cerasela
  5. by   suzanne4
    Students on an F-1 visa are not permitted to work, it states specifically with any of the rules. In Australia you are permitted to work up to 20 hours per week, but not in the US. That is why it is so hard to get an F-1 visa fo rthe US. You have to show that you have money for full support for the first year and beyond. Not sure which thread or forum told you that you could work. As a student you are not working, but doing clinical training. On a tourist visa you are allowed to attend school as long as it is no mre than 18 hours pwe week. With an H-4 visa you should be able to attend class, but you need to check for sure with an Immigration attorney or even the school that you whcih to attend. I would call the school that you plan to attend on Monday.

    Hope that this helps.
  6. by   healinghand
    Quote from suzanne4
    Students on an F-1 visa are not permitted to work, it states specifically with any of the rules. In Australia you are permitted to work up to 20 hours per week, but not in the US. That is why it is so hard to get an F-1 visa fo rthe US. You have to show that you have money for full support for the first year and beyond. Not sure which thread or forum told you that you could work. As a student you are not working, but doing clinical training. On a tourist visa you are allowed to attend school as long as it is no mre than 18 hours pwe week. With an H-4 visa you should be able to attend class, but you need to check for sure with an Immigration attorney or even the school that you whcih to attend. I would call the school that you plan to attend on Monday.

    Hope that this helps.
    __________________________________________________ _______________
    I started my nursing course with H-4.I'm sure your spouse must be having H-1
    H-4 is for dependents with H-1 holder.
    You have to just prove that you are legal resident.If your finances are not in good shape you might be able to get nursing scholarship based on your grades later in course.(You may not be able to get federal finacial aid)
    You have to find the schools that accept H-4.Here in NJ not all schools admit people without permanent residency.
    So go ahead and start visiting open houses.You will be definitely able to do something even with H-4.

    Healinghand
  7. by   ritikabhasin11
    hi all im riti im on h4 visa too.my problem is this that i have just done my high school and im interested in associates degree of nursing can any one guide me and tell me that to get h1 i have to do bsn degree or asn.and which are the best nursing colleges in suffolk and nassau county im not very rich so i want to pay low tution fee for the course plz help and guide me im new in this country plz help !
  8. by   sim
    check out this..
    http://www.assureconsulting.com/faqs/h4_visa.shtml


    : Who is eligible for a H4 Visa?

    Answer: Spouse and unmarried children under age of 21 of an H1B visa holder are eligible for an H4 visa.
    : I am on H4 visa. Can I do a part-time job?

    Answer: A person on an H4 status is not allowed to work unless and until the person gets a Change of Status from the INS from H4 to working visa.
    Can I open a bank account if I am on H4 visa?

    Answer: H4 holders can open a Bank account or get a Driver's license.

    :I am on H4. Should I get a F1 to go college full-time?

    Answer: on H4 visas do not need a separate visa to attend school or college.

    Will a person holding H4 Visa get a Social Security number?

    Answer: No. INS stopped issuing SSN for H4 dependent visa holders

    I am on H4 visa and don't have a Social Security number. Can I hunt for a job?

    Answer: Absolutely!
    Last edit by sim on May 10, '05
  9. by   NYrnTX
    This is not true!
    There exist a Visa named H-4 Visa and its for the dependants of H1 B Visa holders. I was an H-4 visa holder till last December before my EAD got approved.
    Once someone use his/her EAD, H4 will get automatically cancelled. Getting an EAD approved (but not using it) will not cancel your H-4 visa.

    One cannot get a SSN while on this visa. Instead, they can get something called TIN (Tax Id Number) for tax related purposes. Some states issue 'NOT ABLE TO WORK' SSN to H-4 holders for Driver's License related issues


    Quote from suzanne4
    First of all, there is no listing for H-4 visas any more. The H-classification is for temporary workers which means yes that you can study with it. But the only H visas that are on the current lisdt form the US Consulate are H-1, H-2, and H-3. When did you receive this visa? You can actually even study on a tourist visa provided that your class is for less than 18 hours per week.

    Good luck
  10. by   suzanne4
    H-4 Visa holders cannot work, only H-1, H-2, and H-3 are permitted to do so.....That is what I was referring to.

    As far as whether to change to an F-1 or not, depends on the state and their tuition requirements. Some will consider H-4 as a resident and will give in-state tuition rates,where F-1 are automatically considered out of state tuition in most, but not all.
  11. by   sunnyjohn
    Quote from suzanne4
    Students on an F-1 visa are not permitted to work, it states specifically with any of the rules. In Australia you are permitted to work up to 20 hours per week, but not in the US. That is why it is so hard to get an F-1 visa fo rthe US. You have to show that you have money for full support for the first year and beyond. Not sure which thread or forum told you that you could work. As a student you are not working, but doing clinical training. On a tourist visa you are allowed to attend school as long as it is no mre than 18 hours pwe week. With an H-4 visa you should be able to attend class, but you need to check for sure with an Immigration attorney or even the school that you whcih to attend. I would call the school that you plan to attend on Monday.

    Hope that this helps.
    You can work up to 20 hours ON CAMPUS on an F-1 visa. You MUST get special permission to do so. It is rarely granted before completing the first year of study. This usually requires proof of changes in circumstances, like a change in currency exchange rates for the home country, illness, etc. You still have to prove financial support for your study outside of the work.

    http://www.ice.gov/graphics/sevis/st...mic.htm#permit
    Will I Get a Work Permit?
    You may be allowed to work on-campus or off-campus (after the completion of your first year of study) under limited circumstances. Please see the rules on student employment at 8 CFR 214.2 (f). You may also wish to discuss employment with the designated school official (DSO) at your school. Your accompanying spouse and child may not accept employment.
    Last edit by sunnyjohn on May 11, '05
  12. by   suzanne4
    It is extremely difficult to get approval on the F-1 Visa to work anyhwere. Almost impossible to get it so that you can work in a hospital type setting. Many have been under the impression that you can work under an F-1 in a hospital as a student..............you can only do that once you graduate, when you have an OPT.
  13. by   sunnyjohn
    Quote from suzanne4
    It is extremely difficult to get approval on the F-1 Visa to work anyhwere. Almost impossible to get it so that you can work in a hospital type setting. Many have been under the impression that you can work under an F-1 in a hospital as a student..............you can only do that once you graduate, when you have an OPT.
    As a nursing student in a hospital, perhaps....

    It was not set up for nursing students to obtain training at a facility in addition to their nursing studies.

    But I do know many, many non-nursing and nursing students international students on F-1's, at more than a few colleges, who do work legally on-campus. Of course these are not hospitals jobs. These job types are much like the work study/ work aid positions American students are eligible for (library, deaprtment aid, bookstore, etc).

    Of course it would be next to impossible to support yourself with this type of job. More importantly, an F-1 student is required to provide financial support in order to obtain the F-1 visa.
  14. by   sunnyjohn
    Curricular practical training is open to the F-1 student looking to complete a paid internship.

    As taken from the US Immigration and Customs Enforcement:
    http://www.ice.gov/graphics/sevis/faq.htm#offcampus

    CPT

    Q: Under CPT can a student work off campus, as in another state, for an employer and receive only money, no credits and do they need an EAD card?

    A: The regulations at 8 CFR 214.2(f)(10)(i),(B) specify that CPT must be an "integral part of an established curriculum." Our understanding is that such employment must therefore be required by a particular class or program. The payment, while allowed, is secondary to the program requirement for this employment. The regulations further specify, "Curricular practical training is defined to be alternative work/study, internship, cooperative education, or any other type of required internship or practicum that is offered by sponsoring employers through cooperative agreements with the school." Thus, the school cannot simply require that the student get a paying job in a particular field, but rather must have some connection to or arrangement with the employer(s) that will offer the CPT positions.

    If the work is required by the student's program, and is therefore part of their course of study, the student can be engaged in full time CPT. However, after having one full year (12 months) of full time CPT, the student is no longer eligible for post-completion OPT at that program level.

    As for required documentation for CPT, the regulations specify that "an F-1 student may be authorized by the DSO to participate in a curricular practical training program" and that, to authorize this type of employment, the DSO needs to "update the student's record in SEVIS as being authorized for curricular practical training that is directly related to the student's major area of study... [and] indicate whether the training is full-time or part-time, the employer and location, and the employment start and end date. The DSO will then print a copy of the employment page of the SEVIS Form I-20 indicating that curricular practical training has been approved. The DSO must sign, date, and return the SEVIS Form I-20 to the student prior to the student's commencement of employment.

    Thus, the student can work in a full time CPT program for payment and without an EAD so long as the employment meets the qualifications of CPT and has been properly endorsed by the DSO. This information is also specified in the I-9 employer guidelines.
    -------------



    CPT cannot be used by the F-1 student as a means of support, nor should a prospective student count on it for funds or training.

    Application instructions and information on CPT can be obtain from the International advisement office of your college or university.

close