Children and Immigration

  1. can an unwed filipina nurse bring her children to the U.S if ever she will be petitioned? thanks for your reply.
    •  
  2. 12 Comments

  3. by   suzanne4
    If they are her legal dependents, then they are included with her; provided that their visas are paid for.
  4. by   nikkirom
    what about a married filipina nurse? can she bring her husband along with her own parents?:wink2:
  5. by   Rep
    Quote from nikkirom
    what about a married filipina nurse? can she bring her husband along with her own parents?:wink2:
    Yes, she can bring her husband and children. But her parents, NO. She has to petition them which will take years to wait.
  6. by   dizzydean
    I have a 4 year old stepchild and I'm married with her mom...will I be able to bring my stepchild as well? Thanks guys.
  7. by   nikkirom
    Thanks rep!
    What about a single filipina nurse? Can her parents be included in the dependents list? Then when she is an immigrant and decides to marry, her husband also gets a green card?
  8. by   Silverdragon102
    Quote from nikkirom
    Thanks rep!
    What about a single filipina nurse? Can her parents be included in the dependents list? Then when she is an immigrant and decides to marry, her husband also gets a green card?
    very hard with greencard, don't think parents can be included. Do know if marry after greencard can take years for spouse to be allowed to stay and get greencard, better to marry before interview. Otherwise need to wait until get citizenship then can file for parents. That is how I have read it on many expat websites
  9. by   Silverdragon102
    Quote from dizzydean
    I have a 4 year old stepchild and I'm married with her mom...will I be able to bring my stepchild as well? Thanks guys.
    you should be able to do stepchild as long as mum has custody but may need document ok'ing from the child's father
  10. by   Rep
    Quote from nikkirom
    Thanks rep!
    What about a single filipina nurse? Can her parents be included in the dependents list? Then when she is an immigrant and decides to marry, her husband also gets a green card?
    The nurse have to petition the parents. And if the nurse is already here and marry a person from the Philippines who is not an immgrant, the nurse has to petition that person she married.
    Last edit by Rep on Feb 2, '07
  11. by   dizzydean
    Quote from Silverdragon102
    you should be able to do stepchild as long as mum has custody but may need document ok'ing from the child's father

    I see, thank you very much!
  12. by   dizzydean
    Quote from Silverdragon102
    you should be able to do stepchild as long as mum has custody but may need document ok'ing from the child's father

    So I got this from the www.uscis.gov site, it doesn't seem to state anything about any document related to the biological father's consent. Am I right or am I missing something?

    If you are a lawful permanent resident and the father or stepparent of the child, you must file the following with the U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services:
    • Form I-130, Petition for Alien Relative
    • A copy of your alien registration receipt card
    • A copy of the child's birth certificate showing the child's name and the names of both parents
    • A copy of civil marriage certificate showing the names of both parents, or proof that a parent/child relationship exists or existed (if you are petitioning for a stepchild, your marriage to the child's parent must take place before the stepchild's 18th birthday)
    • A copy of any divorce decrees, death certificates, or annulment decrees that establish the termination of any previous marriages entered into by you or your spouse
    • Fathers petitioning for a child born out of wedlock must provide evidence that a parent/child relationship exists or existed. For example, the child's birth certificate displaying the father's name, evidence showing that the father has made financial contributions in support of the child. A blood test proving paternity may be necessary.
    • If anyone's name has been legally changed (if it differs from the name on his or her birth certificate), evidence of the name change must be submitted
  13. by   Silverdragon102
    Quote from dizzydean
    So I got this from the www.uscis.gov site, it doesn't seem to state anything about any document related to the biological father's consent. Am I right or am I missing something?

    If you are a lawful permanent resident and the father or stepparent of the child, you must file the following with the U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services:
    • Form I-130, Petition for Alien Relative
    • A copy of your alien registration receipt card
    • A copy of the child's birth certificate showing the child's name and the names of both parents
    • A copy of civil marriage certificate showing the names of both parents, or proof that a parent/child relationship exists or existed (if you are petitioning for a stepchild, your marriage to the child's parent must take place before the stepchild's 18th birthday)
    • A copy of any divorce decrees, death certificates, or annulment decrees that establish the termination of any previous marriages entered into by you or your spouse
    • Fathers petitioning for a child born out of wedlock must provide evidence that a parent/child relationship exists or existed. For example, the child's birth certificate displaying the father's name, evidence showing that the father has made financial contributions in support of the child. A blood test proving paternity may be necessary.
    • If anyone's name has been legally changed (if it differs from the name on his or her birth certificate), evidence of the name change must be submitted
    I did say may, this is what I have learnt from another website I frequent. The thing may have to prove in the interview as may cause problems if natural father objects. Sometimes worth checking with a lawyer
  14. by   dizzydean
    Quote from Silverdragon102
    I did say may, this is what I have learnt from another website I frequent. The thing may have to prove in the interview as may cause problems if natural father objects. Sometimes worth checking with a lawyer
    Ok thanks again for the reply!

close