Chances of getting a nursing job after bridging. What are the factors? - pg.7 | allnurses

Chances of getting a nursing job after bridging. What are the factors? - page 7

Is there a high chance to get a nursing job in australia after the bridging? Anyone knows what region or place in australia still has a high demnd for nurses? Thanks.. I am scared to waste my hard... Read More

  1. Visit  mrsajot profile page
    0
    Hi every Juan! I am just curious regarding the bridging program that some agency is offering, some are telling that after the program the nurse who went for that program will definitely have a great chance of having a job in aussie while others claimed that there are no security for having a job after the BP. How is this true? I am a RN with 10 years of experience both Phil and KSA, I can described my specialization as a General Nurse Practitioner since my current work set's me to do so, well my question is regarding the thread that I have read that the nursing career in aussie only hires and choose nurses with experience in special areas like ICU,ER and Pshyc. Why the AHPRA had to approved the application since they already know the nursing area that has a shortage of nurses? while it's very clear once a nurse applied for a BP he/she stated which area of nursing he/she went on for job or experience with time frame. I think they should make a new guidelines regarding this because for me it is very confusing and I guess it's more confusing to the newly grads that are looking on this opportunity....*************(mod note Tagalog removed per ToS) global pinoy nurses!!! God bless!!!
    Last edit by JustBeachyNurse on Jul 22, '13
  2. Visit  ceridwyn profile page
    0
    AHPRA is not going to stop offers of registration to be a nurse just because there is not shortage, however this question is often asked of why immigration still offers pr visa,s especially those with little experience.

    AHPrA will always register a nurse, what if they are a partner of AU citizen or part of a Au new immigrant family, it would be a sad state of affairs if you wanted tomregister as a nurse to be with family but could not register with AHPRA as a nurse because you did not have experience or post grad in the areas that need nurses and had general nursing.


    Applicants that decide to apply for registration and pay out big money are well warned (even though criticised on this site by overseas nursessite)that hospitals here are rarely sponsoring nurses unless well experienced in area of shortage, nursing homes are now not needing to sponsor overseas nurses, there are enough applicants who already have rights to work. But far be it for me to spoil the dream!
    Have you applied as yet? you will need ielts before application to AHPRA.
    Last edit by ceridwyn on Jul 22, '13
  3. Visit  aching profile page
    0
    To those who finished the BP already:
    >Looking at this recent scenario, would you still recommend to those who are planning to apply for a bridging program considering that they will encounter the same situation over again?
    > If ever you passed the BP and obtained the registration but haven't found any job yet after 2 mos already, can he/she still apply for a PR visa?
    > If for example, one chooses to take a different path instead of becoming a nurse in OZ, (like studying a TAFE course etc..) does the immigration questions it?
    I hope someone could enlighten...Thank you
  4. Visit  belle_v2g profile page
    2
    Quote from aching
    To those who finished the BP already:
    >Looking at this recent scenario, would you still recommend to those who are planning to apply for a bridging program considering that they will encounter the same situation over again?
    > If ever you passed the BP and obtained the registration but haven't found any job yet after 2 mos already, can he/she still apply for a PR visa?
    > If for example, one chooses to take a different path instead of becoming a nurse in OZ, (like studying a TAFE course etc..) does the immigration questions it?
    I hope someone could enlighten...Thank you
    I will encourage them to apply if:
    1. They have the experience currently needed by the employers here in Australia.
    2. The applicant can shoulder all the expenses and doesn't have to apply for a loan with agencies. (Which is very risky)

    I usually encourage my friends that if they have a relative who can support their finances then that would be better. Experience is highly regarded in Australia. They usually prefer applicants who have 3 years and up experience in a particular area of expertise.

    If an applicant finished the BP, she has to wait for her registration before she can apply for PR. But this is for Independent Skilled Migration.

    I am not that familiar with the other courses but well, I have Indian classmates who are unable to apply for a job since our BP last January so some of them applied for a student visa and did a course here in Australia because he doesn't want to go back to India.. I think, he will wait til he finds a job..
    Fiona59 and ceridwyn like this.
  5. Visit  ceridwyn profile page
    1
    You can apply for an independent skilled migrant visa, or sponsored state visa...if you qualify with the points system....which many nurses from the Phillipines do not qualify as you need 3 years experience overseas to make the points, you are assessed by ANMAC then are told you need to be registered and to do that you need to do the bridging course, until you are registered as a nurse in Australia you cannot be given the visa.
    The practise of doing one course after another and being supplied with visa's, study that is totally opposed to past study will be a thing of the past, according to the immi minister as for visa changes on the 1st july.just to remain in the country. If I understand him right.

    Having a relative with money living in the country is the answer or friends of a friend who is a manager of an aged care....this often helps overseas nurses out, or having at least 3 years experience in aged care or ED, theatre (and I mean at least 3 years) and nowadays being familiar with the ACFI and aged care instrument, so that you have a chance for an aged care job.

    Otherwise the answer is no, no jobs at the present time...wait 5-10years.
    Last edit by ceridwyn on Aug 2, '13
    Fiona59 likes this.
  6. Visit  evan10 profile page
    0
    Quote from belle_v2g
    I will encourage them to apply if:
    1. They have the experience currently needed by the employers here in Australia.
    2. The applicant can shoulder all the expenses and doesn't have to apply for a loan with agencies. (Which is very risky)

    I usually encourage my friends that if they have a relative who can support their finances then that would be better. Experience is highly regarded in Australia. They usually prefer applicants who have 3 years and up experience in a particular area of expertise.

    If an applicant finished the BP, she has to wait for her registration before she can apply for PR. But this is for Independent Skilled Migration.

    I am not that familiar with the other courses but well, I have Indian classmates who are unable to apply for a job since our BP last January so some of them applied for a student visa and did a course here in Australia because he doesn't want to go back to India.. I think, he will wait til he finds a job..

    Hi Annie, just to clarify, once we finished the program are we able to scout for employers then? Then after we get our registration then that's the time that we can apply for PR. Is that right?
  7. Visit  belle_v2g profile page
    0
    Quote from evan10

    Hi Annie, just to clarify, once we finished the program are we able to scout for employers then? Then after we get our registration then that's the time that we can apply for PR. Is that right?
    Yes, you can start applying for jobs once you finished your BP and you have your registration as well. You can apply for PR, well, it depends upon what type of visa and also depends on the employer. Some prefer that you must have at least 2 years experience in oz first, while others can apply after three months.. Depending on what subclass of visa.
  8. Visit  yourprincess profile page
    0
    hi annie and everyone. I'm currently on 456 visa ,is it possible to change it to student visa?
  9. Visit  belle_v2g profile page
    0
    Quote from yourprincess
    hi annie and everyone. I'm currently on 456 visa ,is it possible to change it to student visa?
    Hi, are you done with the BP..?
  10. Visit  evan10 profile page
    0
    Quote from belle_v2g
    Yes, you can start applying for jobs once you finished your BP and you have your registration as well. You can apply for PR, well, it depends upon what type of visa and also depends on the employer. Some prefer that you must have at least 2 years experience in oz first, while others can apply after three months.. Depending on what subclass of visa.

    Thanks Annie.. Currently doing the BP hope everything pans out
  11. Visit  yourprincess profile page
    0
    yes I'm done with my bp. I have my registration already.. I just want to change my visa to student. Is that possible? Do you know anyone who has that same condition as mine?
  12. Visit  ceridwyn profile page
    0
    What are you studying for you to be entitled to a student visa ?
    It was reported they- immi were going to stop the visa shuffle just to stay in the country,are you doing anything relevant to nursing? If not I woul doubt it.
  13. Visit  arah m profile page
    0
    I know this may sound absurd but I really find it unfair that one of the biggest hospital in cbd did not aknowledge my overseas experience. They started me as an entry level yp2. Eventhough i am not after with visa sponsorship..


Nursing Jobs in every specialty and state. Visit today and find your dream job.

Visit Our Sponsors
Top
close
close