About visa, immigration, etc... - page 2

good day to all fellows! i'm planning to take the nclex-rn next year (2008). i have an uncle who is an lpn and a green card holder. for example, i have passed the nclex and my uncle provides an... Read More

  1. by   Silverdragon102
    Quote from newbornballer
    How about our son? My son's birth certificate doesn't bear my name as a father, even acknowledgment...for some personal reasons..
    Will he be included in the DS-230? Or do we need to fix his birth certificate which will take a very long process here in the Philippines?
    Not sure but may need proof that he is your son. Will also need to be included on DS230
  2. by   lawrence01
    Quote from newbornballer
    How about our son? My son's birth certificate doesn't bear my name as a father, even acknowledgment...for some personal reasons..
    Will he be included in the DS-230? Or do we need to fix his birth certificate which will take a very long process here in the Philippines?
    Better consult a lawyer for this and start now. You will have lots of time to do all the proper and legal paperworks and make sure that's everything is done the proper way. The US is very strict on such matters. You can read the link I posted in another thread regarding a Filipino MD and his wife in the US that had inconsistencies w/ their marital status when they migrated to the US. They are being deported as we speak.

    And with retrogression, you will have all the time to do all those things. You wouldn't want to be in your 50's and 60's and still be deported later on.
  3. by   newbornballer
    How will the retrogression affect my application for licensure and immigration? Is it true according to mr. Silver dragon that we'll be looking for 5 years before we can move to US? Just wonderin...
  4. by   Silverdragon102
    Quote from newbornballer
    How will the retrogression affect my application for licensure and immigration? Is it true according to mr. Silver dragon that we'll be looking for 5 years before we can move to US? Just wonderin...
    retrogression is affecting all foreign nurses and looking at current visa bulletin they are processing 2002 so looking at 5 years, things may change only no one knows when but don't expect much to happen until after the US elections Nov 07. You are not affected by retrogression until you have approval with I140 which you can't file until you have meet US RN licensure requirements, passed NCLEX and found an employer
  5. by   newbornballer
    Quote from Silverdragon102
    You are not affected by retrogression until you have approval with I140 which you can't file until you have meet US RN licensure requirements, passed NCLEX and found an employer

    Ahhh... so after passing the nclex-rn and then my uncle found me an employer that will petition me and give me a job offer... they'll give me the I-140 form... then passed the I-140 form to BCIS... I will just wait for its approval by the NVC, right?

    Correct me if i'm wrong... is it the right sequence?
  6. by   lawrence01
    Quote from newbornballer
    Ahhh... so after passing the nclex-rn and then my uncle found me an employer that will petition me and give me a job offer... they'll give me the I-140 form... then passed the I-140 form to BCIS... I will just wait for its approval by the NVC, right?

    Correct me if i'm wrong... is it the right sequence?
    The I-140 is submitted to USCIS and therefore adjudication is with them as well. After approval, the time-frame of w/c will greatly depend on w/c USCIS Service Center it is being processed, USCIS will forward your case to NVC but NVC will only hold the next steps (Visa fee bill and DS-230 forms aka Visa Application Form) while in retrogression. NVC will only proceed in processing your case until retrogression is lifted. NVC will depend on the monthly USCIS Visa Bulletin (http://travel.state.gov/visa/frvi/bu...etin_3841.html) to know when to start processing your case again. And right now, it is 01SEP02 for PH.

    The above sequence is for consular processing w/c is the default route that can be done now as Adjustment of Status from Tourist Visa to green card (all sequence of w/c will be done by USCIS alone) is not allowed during retrogression and maybe a long time before it can be done again as there are just too many that applied in July and August.

    Someone undergoing consular processing and have not yet started the whole process will also take years as there are thousands already that have almost complete files to totally complete files that are just stuck on NVC and even on the US Embassy (the very last stage) and they have been waiting for 1-2+ years already, what more for someone who haven't even started anything yet.

    This is why I previously stated that you will be having LOTS of time to fix your legal problems with your child's birth certificate et al.
  7. by   suzanne4
    Please be aware that just because you pass the NCLEX exam and get an employer, there is no longer any guarantee that you will get a green card to live and work in the US, and get residency. There are many more aspplicants than there are visas available per year.

    You will be much further ahead to get experience as an RN in another country, because expect things to change and create a requirement of two years of experience as many other countries have started requiring. There have been issues with new grads that have come to the US and their skill level was not where it should have been. By requiring documented proof of work experience, then the nurse should have the required skills.
  8. by   newbornballer
    Hi everybody!

    I have a question, for example me and my girlfriend has not yet married, but my name as a father is written in my sons birth certificate... do I have the chance to include my son ONLY in the DS-230 and get my child coming to the US without her mother? I have some options and decisions making so please help me guys...

    Thanks everyone!

    God Bless!
  9. by   Silverdragon102
    Quote from newbornballer
    Hi everybody!

    I have a question, for example me and my girlfriend has not yet married, but my name as a father is written in my sons birth certificate... do I have the chance to include my son ONLY in the DS-230 and get my child coming to the US without her mother? I have some options and decisions making so please help me guys...

    Thanks everyone!

    God Bless!
    You will probably need some sort of document from mother agreeing for you to take son without her. Not sure what your plans are but if you are looking at getting your greencard and then mother flies out and you get married, she will not be able to join you immediately but return home and wait approx 2 or more years before joining you (I am only speculating)
  10. by   newbornballer
    thanks for the immediate reply.... what do you call that document sir?

    thanks...
  11. by   Silverdragon102
    Quote from newbornballer
    thanks for the immediate reply.... what do you call that document sir?

    thanks...
    I suggest you get it done by a lawyer and legal and above board. They will know what to do

close