Visa Screen

  1. 0 hello everyone

    i have some questions and clarifications regarding visa screen application. this is my first time to apply, i used my cgfns online account and it took me to a 15 step process. the 12th process requires me to print,sign and mail certain documents and when i opened them, they showed 1. request for validation of license/registration/diploma 2. request for academic records/transcripts 3.Photo ID card. now i knew i had already submitted these documents way back when i applied for cgfns exam, certification program and ces. do i still need to submit them again?i am sure i submitted them because they were on my ordered status and its contents when i first started. i am quite confused about this. thank you.
  2. Visit  ann_menina profile page

    About ann_menina

    Joined Mar '13; Posts: 1.

    10 Comments so far...

  3. Visit  VickyRN profile page
    0
    Moved to the Advice for Immigration Forum, as better suited to your inquiry
  4. Visit  Silverdragon102 profile page
    0
    If you used CGFNS in the past then they should be able to use any previous documents for visa screen certificate
  5. Visit  uRNmyway profile page
    0
    Quote from ann_menina
    hello everyone

    i have some questions and clarifications regarding visa screen application. this is my first time to apply, i used my cgfns online account and it took me to a 15 step process. the 12th process requires me to print,sign and mail certain documents and when i opened them, they showed 1. request for validation of license/registration/diploma 2. request for academic records/transcripts 3.Photo ID card. now i knew i had already submitted these documents way back when i applied for cgfns exam, certification program and ces. do i still need to submit them again?i am sure i submitted them because they were on my ordered status and its contents when i first started. i am quite confused about this. thank you.
    Call about the education validation. They might scratch that. As far as the license verification, you probably do need to resubmit. They will want to have a current licence on file. Same concept for the photo, they want something recent to have on your file.
  6. Visit  Vhanesa profile page
    0
    Hi ann_menina,

    I called and talked to someone from cgfns and I asked if I had to submit again te sam documentation I did when I applied for the cgfns exam. They told me that it was not necessary... That was for months ago.

    Anyway I would like to ask if someone can give me some guidelines about my situation...I am a little desperate.. I am living in NYS with a F 2 visa.. I have passed the NCLEX RN this month. I've realized that if my husband can change his visa for a J 1 I'll get my J 2 and with it I will be able to work without to find a sponsor... Do you know if this is right? And do you know how long it can take the process? Our mind is to go back to our home once he finishes his studies here, in almost one more year, so just I want to get a working visa for a short time and in the easiest way..

    Thank you
  7. Visit  Silverdragon102 profile page
    0
    Quote from Vhanesa
    Anyway I would like to ask if someone can give me some guidelines about my situation...I am a little desperate.. I am living in NYS with a F 2 visa.. I have passed the NCLEX RN this month. I've realized that if my husband can change his visa for a J 1 I'll get my J 2 and with it I will be able to work without to find a sponsor... Do you know if this is right? And do you know how long it can take the process? Our mind is to go back to our home once he finishes his studies here, in almost one more year, so just I want to get a working visa for a short time and in the easiest way..

    Thank you
    Will your husband meet J1 requirements?

    Exchange visitor (J-1) visas are nonimmigrant visas for individuals approved to participate in exchange visitor programs in the United States.

    Exchange Visitor Visas

    You may need to meet a lawyer experienced in J visas but also be aware many US nurses in NY are struggling to find work so a lot will depend where abouts in the state you are. May be worth reading the New York state forum found under the US tab above
  8. Visit  Vhanesa profile page
    0
    Thank you!

    In the university where he is studying there is a possibility to change the Visa...but we are not sure to change it yet...we want first to study other chances, if there are...

    But what about to find a sponsor? It's currently very difficult? or still I can find employers which can sponsor to me? just in case that I try a H1B visa... Do you know if it's very difficult and even how long may it take?

    Thank you.
  9. Visit  Silverdragon102 profile page
    0
    Hib unless employer is exempt from cap (usually university hospital) then employer applies in April and you can't start until Oct
  10. Visit  Vhanesa profile page
    0
    Thank you Silverdragon for the all information!
  11. Visit  RNGrad2006 profile page
    1
    I think your best bet is continuing on your education to that of a Nurse Practitioner and then in most categories it is current and you can apply to EB2. You will still need a petitioner but they anticipate the demand for Nurse Practitioners to increase. Much more difficult to find a petitioner for EB3 (RN job) with many new grads not able to find work. If you are in an occupation that requires a bachelors degree or higher getting an H1B is much more likely as well.
    misswoosie likes this.
  12. Visit  misswoosie profile page
    0
    I think you can forget about H-1b unless employer is cap exempt as they expect the cap to be reached by April 5th this year and there may be an H-1b "lottery" for the first time since 2007


Nursing Jobs in every specialty and state. Visit today and find your dream job.

Top
close
close