Immigration requirements for Australia and New Zealand - page 57

This thread is for discussion on immigration requirements for Australia and New Zealand. Questions on nurse requirements please post in the Nurse Registration forum and if necessary this thread... Read More

  1. Visit  red_hot_chili_oreo profile page
    0
    Thanks @teyang and @annievitug!I'm seriously considering it but I'm a bit confused about the ANZCO code part for the ANMAC assessment. I'm just wondering, if in case an employer wants to sponsor me eventually, does the position they advertise have to be exactly the same as the ANZCO code? What if my area of specialty isnt in any of the codes, e.g. NICU? Is that under Intensive Care? Coz Im not sure if this category is solely for ADULT Intensive Care practice...Also, if for example I started the ANMAC assessment now, it'll probably be release by June/July. If I'd be lucky to have a 457 ongoing by then, would there be any conflict if I lodged for an EOI with Skillselect under the Independent Migration stream?aaaaaaand, with the 457 visa, can one apply for that online while in PH? Thanks!
  2. Get the hottest topics every week!

    Subscribe to our free Nursing Insights newsletter.

  3. Visit  frgdgrl profile page
    0
    hi guys! im still waiting for my visa decision.. i dont know whats taking it so long.. so my problem is i want to book a flight already since airfare gets expensive as you get closer to your desired flight date but i dont have a visa yet. my question is.. for example my visa effectivity will start on august 1, my intake will be august 2.. is it ok to book my flight on july 31 even if the effectivity date is still on august 1? the flight takes almost 24 hours so ill arrive on melbourne august 1 already.
  4. Visit  red_hot_chili_oreo profile page
    0
    @frgdgrl,

    It's safest to wait for your visa before you make any arrangements for travel to Aus. Some schools still ask for the visa even if you're already "confirmed" for a slot and if you aren't able to produce any, they won't be accepting you for the intake you're scheduled for. Sometimes the medical results take a while to be forwarded/assessed so this could be one of the reasons for the delay of your visa grant.

    Flights really are expensive but it you'll end up with more costs if you miscalculate your travel date, unless you go for a flexible package of sorts. Rebooking is also possible but every airline has its own policies and fees. I rescheduled my flight with PAL before and I was charged 50AUD. I was in Aus that time, not sure if it's the same from another country.

    Hope this helps. Goodluck!
  5. Visit  iamnomad profile page
    1
    Quote from red_hot_chili_oreo
    Thanks @teyang and @annievitug!I'm seriously considering it but I'm a bit confused about the ANZCO code part for the ANMAC assessment. I'm just wondering, if in case an employer wants to sponsor me eventually, does the position they advertise have to be exactly the same as the ANZCO code? What if my area of specialty isnt in any of the codes, e.g. NICU? Is that under Intensive Care? Coz Im not sure if this category is solely for ADULT Intensive Care practice...Also, if for example I started the ANMAC assessment now, it'll probably be release by June/July. If I'd be lucky to have a 457 ongoing by then, would there be any conflict if I lodged for an EOI with Skillselect under the Independent Migration stream?aaaaaaand, with the 457 visa, can one apply for that online while in PH? Thanks!
    the ANZSCO code should reflect the area of specialty of your RECENT work experience and not the job that you're being sponsored. ANMAC will use references from your previous employer to validate this.

    ANMAC takes approximately 14 weeks to complete. I submitted an application for modified assessment first week of February and I just got the outcome this week. So if you apply now or early June, you'll get it around September/October.

    No, you shouldn't have any conflict with your employer if you apply under subclass 189 (independent). Under 457 visa, you will be tied to your employer only. So as long as you honor your contract, you should be fine.
    red_hot_chili_oreo likes this.
  6. Visit  iamnomad profile page
    1
    red_hot_chili_oreo

    [FONT=verdana, arial, helvetica, sans-serif]if feasible, and if you have enough SkillSelect points, then apply to ANMAC as soon as possible since it'll be the longest wait of all the immigration steps. With the current processing times, we are seeing subclass 189 applicants being approved within 3 months.
    red_hot_chili_oreo likes this.
  7. Visit  sbeattrix profile page
    0
    Quote from iamnomad
    red_hot_chili_oreo

    if feasible, and if you have enough SkillSelect points, then apply to ANMAC as soon as possible since it'll be the longest wait of all the immigration steps. With the current processing times, we are seeing subclass 189 applicants being approved within 3 months.
    Hi, would just like to ask regarding Permanent residency. I have exactly 2.9 years paid experience. and 4 months of post grad trainings. so Im kinda short of 3 months paid experience. If God willingly, I get a job in australiaand manage to get that 3 months short, that's the time i can apply for PR? Also, for PR, do you have to have ielts all 7 academic?

    In a sense, if one does get a sponsored job, usually, you are still the one going to work your PR visa and pay for it right? one can do the whole process without a lawyer or it would be better to consult one?

    Thanks!
  8. Visit  alexia02 profile page
    0
    Hi everyone! I am a nurse trained abroad working in Ireland. I wish to be registered with AHPRA in Australia before passing my application for PR. Which AHPRA processess the application faster? Your advise is needed badly.
  9. Visit  ozbaby profile page
    0
    How much is the fee for Subclass 600 and Subclass 575? Thank You
  10. Visit  iamnomad profile page
    0
    Quote from sbeattrix
    Hi, would just like to ask regarding Permanent residency. I have exactly 2.9 years paid experience. and 4 months of post grad trainings. so Im kinda short of 3 months paid experience. If God willingly, I get a job in australiaand manage to get that 3 months short, that's the time i can apply for PR? Also, for PR, do you have to have ielts all 7 academic?

    In a sense, if one does get a sponsored job, usually, you are still the one going to work your PR visa and pay for it right? one can do the whole process without a lawyer or it would be better to consult one?

    Thanks!
    Unfortunately, claiming points for experience doesn't work that way. To claim points, you EITHER have to have at least 3 YEARS OVERSEAS experience OR 1 YEAR AUSTRALIAN work experience. So once you start working here, you have wait a year to have that extra points for work.

    If you can wait for that and your points are not enough, then this is where IELTS comes to play. Per requirement, you only need at least 6 on all subtest but you will not get any points. If you score 7, you get 10 points, and if you score 8 or 9, you get 20 points. So you see, even if you don't have enough work experience, if you score 8 on IELTS, you can have enough points to qualify for a PR (independent, subclass 189)

    Paying for it depends. Sometimes the company pays for it. But sometimes (or most of the time) they don't. If your case is straightforward, like no dramas at all, then you can actually do it on your own by just having a good read on the immigration guidelines.
  11. Visit  Dana_mae profile page
    0
    Hi everyone! This thread is really informative. I have a couple of questions in mind, hope to hear any input..

    1.) would there be conflict if one applied for PR ( anmac assessment stage etc) and an employer just happened to willingly sponsor you a 457 visa?

    2.) is there a difference in lodging a 457 visa in another country (Philippines) as compared to lodging it in australia? Is the application duration just the same?

    3.) what's the usual application timeframe of a PR visa (independent) and 457 visa from lodgement to approval?

    Thank you so much everyone!
  12. Visit  iamnomad profile page
    1
    Quote from Dana_mae
    Hi everyone! This thread is really informative. I have a couple of questions in mind, hope to hear any input..

    1.) would there be conflict if one applied for PR ( anmac assessment stage etc) and an employer just happened to willingly sponsor you a 457 visa?

    2.) is there a difference in lodging a 457 visa in another country (Philippines) as compared to lodging it in australia? Is the application duration just the same?

    3.) what's the usual application timeframe of a PR visa (independent) and 457 visa from lodgement to approval?

    Thank you so much everyone!
    1. Please refer to my post, #731 on top of this thread.

    2. there's no difference. they don't differentiate onshore and offshore applications. but coming from a country that is considered "high risk", your papers may be subject to a more intensive scrutiny, esp. on medicals.

    3. for a PR visa, I've seen approved applications within 3 months, sometimes 5-6 months. When my employer applied for 457 visa last year, it took less than 15 days only.
    red_hot_chili_oreo likes this.
  13. Visit  belle_v2g profile page
    1
    Hi. I just lodged my 457 visa application yesterday. After paying online through credit card, it appeared on the screen that I was granted a Bridging Visa. Any idea what type of Bridging Visa is this?
    red_hot_chili_oreo likes this.
  14. Visit  belle_v2g profile page
    0
    Quote from annie_v2g
    Hi. I just lodged my 457 visa application yesterday. After paying online through credit card, it appeared on the screen that I was granted a Bridging Visa. Any idea what type of Bridging Visa is this?
    I guess i know it, it is BVA.


Nursing Jobs in every specialty and state. Visit today and Create Job Alerts, Manage Your Resume, and Apply for Jobs.

Top