Jump to content
jellybeany

jellybeany

Member
  • Joined:
  • Last Visited:
  • 22

    Content

  • 0

    Articles

  • 1,152

    Visitors

  • 0

    Followers

  • 0

    Points

jellybeany's Latest Activity

  1. jellybeany

    What was your first year of nursing school like?

    First semester curriculum is very easy, its learning how to pick the right answer, and how to deal with so much information all at once thats tricky! Clinicals are very easy, you mostly just practice your new assessment skills, generally on geriatrics patients. Congrats, and good luck!
  2. jellybeany

    What to do when you literally HATE your classmates?

    We have some of those! Actually, before I started NS I decided to stay out of the gossip and drama. So everytime a conversation turns to bad mouthing or gossiping other students, I excuse myself or slip away. Its a surprise, I know, that I rarely get to talk to anyone, but now that we are halfway through the program, its like one big soap opera of whos sleeping with who and she did what!? crap and im one of the only few people that hasnt been dragged down into it. Its especially frustrating though, when they speak so poorly of the patients. Some people are extremely judgemental and just down right cruel in their remarks about patients. They especially like to make fun of the obese, and those with an STD. I just had hoped there would be more kind-hearted people like myself because of the nature of this profession, but I guess not! Oh well, we can just do the best we can and ignore the morons out there
  3. jellybeany

    100% on my exam and it wasn't exciting... :(

    Same thing in my class! I was shocked to learn how many people CHEAT! One guy even got caught but used his good looks to charm the teacher out of any punishment. Ridiculous.
  4. jellybeany

    100% on my exam and it wasn't exciting... :(

    Last quarter I got a 100% on the Med-surg ENDOCRINE exam, and while the teacher was positive, the other students had a negative reaction! They assumed since majority of the class failed it then I must have cheated somehow. I am one of the rare people that just happen to enjoy the endocrine material so the material really stuck. But ive learned, even though we are in college, 1/2 of the class still acts like theyre still in high school with all that petty crap. Screw them, and your negative teacher too, just be proud of your hard work :) ...and share your study tips, haha!
  5. jellybeany

    HESI exams

    We have to take the HESI for each quarter we complete, and must pass. However, our instructors make their own exams that we also must pass to move on. We do most of it through evolve, and so far the practice tests on there are much harder than the actual hesi!
  6. jellybeany

    Practice IV math?

    This site is fabulous! Thanks a ton!
  7. This one in Columbus has a lot of online components, too. From Mi you could possibly just commute fr clinical days. http://www.chamberlain.edu/Admissions.aspx
  8. jellybeany

    Practice IV math?

    Anyone know of a reliable website with IV and drip rate problems that I can practice (with answers)? We got one work sheet with 4 problems and our math book doesnt cover it. Needless to say im not getting it!
  9. jellybeany

    Can a shy student become an effective nurse?

    Maybe a different perspective here- but I think a shy or quiet nurse can be not only as good but BETTER than an extremely extroverted nurse. When I was in the hospital I had a nurse that talked, constantly, and mostly about herself. Some people may like that but it drove me nuts! I was sick and didnt feel good, I just wanted some peace and quiet! But she never shut up, lol. There are all different kinds of personalities in patients, so of course we need a variety of personalities in the nurses that care for them!
  10. jellybeany

    Anybody NOT feel like it's taking over?

    As for reading, It depends on each individual teacher. Ive had some that test out of the book, but most dont. You will learn how your teacher is from her lecture. Straight up ask her how often they quiz from the book, some of them are pretty forthcoming!
  11. jellybeany

    Anybody NOT feel like it's taking over?

    Get rid of as much junk as you can- go through all the kids clothes, toys, your make up, everything! The less stuff you have, the less you have to clean up! =) Also do as many NCLEX questions as you can. Saunders book is great, and also the nclex quiz app for .99 is great. Its ok if you dont know the material, just read the rationale so you can start to grasp how to move your brain around these questions.
  12. My folders have horsies and puppies ^_^
  13. jellybeany

    NOT going to the pinning ceremony

    I have no interest in either, but im pretty sure the fam will make me go! lol
  14. jellybeany

    Fundamentals of Nursing

    Do ALL the practice questions you can, and read the rationale! Its getting easier for me just because I heard the reason why. After a thousand questions I can finally get half of them right, lol. I have an app on my iphone called nclex cards that I bought a few months ago for $0.99, awesome! I do questions while im standing in line or whatever, and a handful have even been on my exams in class. Dont get frustrated, everyone goes through this! We were all like *** is critical thinking and how do I get some??? lol But So far passing 4.0 so hang in there!
  15. jellybeany

    Remembering Lab Values!

    Ugh, was hoping for magic tricks ;P Well here is my full list, glad it can help! Complete blood count – CBC RBC- red blood cells carry oxygen from lungs to body abnormal could mean: anemia, dehydration, bleeding made in bone marrow. Womens usually lower. Male 4.7 – 6.1 female 4.2 – 5.4 Hg Hemoglobin iron rich protein in RBCs that carries oxygen abnormal could mean: anemia, sickle cell anemia, thalassemia (inherited disease) main component of RBC. Female always less due to menstruation male 14-18 g/dl f 12-16 g/dl Hct Hematocrit % of RBC in whole blood high could mean: dehydration, anemia abnormal could mean: blood or bone marrow disorder lack of fluids gives higher cell count male 42-52% female 37-47% To classify anemia’s - MCV Mean corpuscular volume size of the RBCs 80 – 95 micrometers 3 MCH Mean corpuscular hemoglobin weight of Hg 27-31 pg MCHC Mean corpuscular hemoglobin concentration Hg concentration 32-36 g/dl RDW - RBC Distribution width % calculation of the variation in size of your RBCs 11-14.5% WBC White blood Cells part of immune system. Mature wbc deposited back into circulating blood. Constantly being formed & circulated. CBC measures overall # of WBC in blood. A Differential count looks at the amount of diff types of WBC in the blood. abnormal could mean: infection, blood cancer, immune system disorder same for male & female 5,000-10,000/cmm Neutrophil segs 55 – 70% made in 7-14 days, lives only 6 hours primary defense against bacterial infection – phagocytosis. (kill & digest bacteria) When stimulated, immature cells enter circulation, aka bands or stabs. When you see this, its called “a shift to the left”, and indicates an ongoing bacterial infection. Lymphocytes 20-40% primary component of body’s immune system. Divided into T & B cells T cellular immune reactions B humoral immunity (antibody production) lymph’s fight chronic (long time) bacterial and acute (short) viral infections Monocytes 2-8% phagocytic like neutrophils but are made quicker and stay in circulation longer Eosinophil 1-4% protect the body, engulf & kill bacteria and other microbes, like parasites. Accumulate in excess #s as part of a reaction to antigenic stimulation such as allergy, cows milk intolerance, and gluten sensitivity. Do NOT respond to bacterial or viral infections. Basophil ingest foreign particles. Produce heparin and histamine (induce inflammation), often associated with asthma and allergies. Related mast cells help provide mediators to initiate immune response. Do NOT respond to bacterial or viral infections. Blood smear Usually only done if a routine blood test (CBC) is abnormal. Definitively evaluates immature & abnormal cells. Some can show which antibiotic is needed. Platelet count vital role in clotting. Decreased= risk for bleeding. Increased= iron deficiency or malignancy Can be tested in fluids other than blood – urine, GI fluid etc. 150,000-400,000/microliter MPV mean platelet volume % of platelets in whole blood vary with platelet production, younger platelets are larger than older ones. Useful for diagnosis & info about platelet production. Chem 7, lytes -Electrolyte blood tests include: sodium potassium chloride bicarbonate BUN= blood urea nitrogen creatinine glucose Sodium (lyte) 136-145 meq/L possibly critical if less than 160 help regulate amount of water in body. Sodium passage in and out of cells is necessary for many body functions, like transmitting electrical signals in brain & muscles. Low level could be cause of profuse sweating or diuretics (excessive water loss) Check I&O. High level can be caused by diarrhea and vomiting. Can be critical. Potassium 3.5-5 meq/L regulates heart beat. Low potassium = muscle weakness. Chloride 98 -106 meq/L assists in acid/base balance Bicarbonate 22-26 meq/L keeps tissues from getting too much or too little acid. kidney/lungs help balance/regulate levels of bicarbonate. BUN blood urea nitrogen 10-20 mg/dl indicates kidney function status. Urea is a nitrogen containing waste left from protein break down. Failing kidneys cause urea build up. Also caused by dehydration and excess bleeding. Less fluid volume = more blood components. Creatinine male 0.6- 1.2mg/dl female 0.5-1.1 mg/dl used along with BUN test to assess kidney function. Levels too high = kidneys aren’t excreting and filtering creatinine properly. Can also be raised by dehydration and muscle damage. Glucose 70 – 110 mg/dll glucose levels controlled by insulin and glucagon. Low levels indicate hypoglycemia. (Symptoms = sweating, shakes, dizzy) D-dimer To diagnose/monitor conditions that cause hypercoagulability (tendency to clot inappropriately). Positive ddimer means high level of fibrin degradation products in body. Elevation means theirs been a clot/thrombus formation and breakdown in body. Coagulation studies – PT PTT INR determines how quickly your blood clots PT Prothrombin time 11-12.5 seconds common cause of prolonged PT= vitamin K deficiency, hormone drugs like hormone replacements, oral contraceptives, DIC (a clotting problem) liver disease, using anti coagulant drugs like warfarin. Can also be altered by eating lots of vit. K, liver, green tea, dark veggies, soybeans. PTT partial thromblastin time 30-40 seconds done to determine if heparin (blood thinning) therapy is effective. Should be drawn 30-60 minutes before heparin is given. INR 1-2 seconds (coumadin/warfarin) used to monitor correct dose of coumadin, also with PT results. Blood gasses Artery draw, not a venous blood draw. Evaluates gas exchange in lungs. Place on ice immediately, use heparinized blood gas syringe, place pressure 3-5 minutes afterward. PH acidity or alkalinity (based on hydrogen ions) 7.35-7.45 Pao2 partial pressure of oxygen 80-100mm Hg SpO2 arterial oxygen saturation 95-100% PaCO3 partial pressure of carbon dioxide in arterial blood 35-45mm Hg HCO3 activity in kidneys to retain or excrete bicarbonate 22-26 meq/L Base excess: amount of buffering ions in blood 2 to +2 Cardiac enzymes: CPK, CK, & protein troponin. Released if your heart muscle is injured, leaks out of damaged heart cells. CPK CK can elevate within 18 hours after injury. Troponin specific for cardiac injury, can elevate within 3 hours of injury. Lipid profile total cholesterol less HDL high density lipoprotein – Good hdl/heavenly cholesterol male 40-50 mg/dl (1.0 – 1.3 mmol/L) female 50-59 mg/dl (1.3- 1.5) LDL low=lousy bad cholesterol less than 100 mg/dL Triglycerides are a form of fat and a major source of energy for the body. Less than 150mg/dL Thyroid studies TSH main test for thyroid function T3 usually ordered following abnormal TSH & T4. T3 and t4 are major hormones made by the thyroid gland. Excessive t3 and t4 causes hyperthyroidism= nervousness, hand tremors, weight loss, insomnia, puffy, dry eyes. Insufficient t3 and t4 causes hypothyroidism: slow metabolism, weight gain, dry skin, fatigue, constipation. Mostly NTK that TSH T3 T4 are drawn for thyroid problem. Type & Screen aka Type + Cross match blood typing – test that identifies blood group antigens (substance that stimulates immune response) belonging to the ABO blood group system. Nursing student can NOT do this procedure. Blood bank staff does all testing and will cross match the # of units requested. Units of blood will be set aside so they’re ready if the dr. says a blood transfusion is needed. If no transfusion, a type and screen should be requested. Type & cross requested if a transfusion is very likely. More important during times of blood shortages. Blood sample must be no older than 3 days. Urinalysis If infection/UTI suspected, do a clean catch urine culture. pH -highly acidic specific gravity- low hydration, high dehydration proteins- if present, indicates kidney/renal disease glucose – indicates diabetes ketones- present with diabetes or calorie deprivation. Blood glomerulonephritis or menses leukocyte esterase- positive means UTI nitrites- screens for Uti crystals – renal stone formation imminent casts- UTI
  16. jellybeany

    Grading Scale

    Yes, sadly. 80% is a C, and to get an A we must have a 94%!