Latest Comments by heynow1313

heynow1313 4,589 Views

Joined: Oct 31, '08; Posts: 156 (31% Liked) ; Likes: 100

Sorted By Last Comment (Max 500)
  • 3
    rn1965, poppycat, and Missready like this.

    Several people in my nurse support group have gotten out of their IPN contract a few months early. In fact....pretty much all of them have, now that I think about it. Even those who had relapsed early on in their contract. Anyone else notice that? And I've also heard that it's really anticlimactic. You write your personal statement and get supporting statements from your NSG facilitator, employer, therapist if you have one, and then one day you log in to check in and you just can't. That's it, you're done. Just like that. That's gotta be surreal....

  • 0

    Did you talk to your CM about next steps? I'm so sorry you are going through this. I am in the IPN too and I seem to recall a girl in my nurse support group, who has since graduated, having a similar story. I recall she was able to graduate per her contract and just needed to provide additional testing through PETH or hair. If you haven't spoken to your CM yet, definitely do so and keep us posted. Best of luck...so frustrating.

  • 0

    Of course- I'm happy to help in any way. I know what you mean about patience, too. Again- if you have a nurse support group- they are your best resource for things of this nature as each monitoring program is different. My group has been invaluable in terms of helping me to navigate issues like you are having and to anticipate things coming up at certain points in my contract. They also helped keep my wanting-to-ask-too-many-questions-too-soon in check. Best of luck to you.

  • 0

    In my state, several restrictions were lifted once I passed the 3 year mark in a 5 year contract, including direct supervision. I'd be cautious about asking your case manager. It's just not a good look, in general. But, if you are involved in a nurse support group with other people monitored in the same program, they likely can give you much insight into if and when restrictions will start to ease up.

  • 7

    Hello Everyone. Finally, I caught a break. I had a great interview the other day with the director of behavioral health for an inpatient psych position. I wish everyone could be interviewed by this man. He was kind, warm, engaging, and encouraging. It was truly and pleasant experience regardless of the outcome. I got called yesterday for a second interview with the nurse manager. I'm beyond excited and equally as nervous.

    I just wanted to share with you all because you were a great support to me through this process and helped build my confidence.

  • 2
    tarab333 and Sally87 like this.

    Quote from Twoyearnurse
    Here's something my dad said to me: if there is a name for it, someone has done it before.

    it takes time but you will get through this. Addiction/alcohol issues are prevalent in our society. It hits the same, you will find your people. Talking to others who have been through the same thing is very helpful. I've now almost got 3 years clean and sober and am still shocked that when I reveal my past misgivings most people don't even blink an eye. They could care less and are not judgmental. It took time.
    You've mentioned that quote before here and I made a mental note of it cuz I loved it so much! Such a great and true message.

  • 4
    Northof49thRN, Kitiger, tarab333, and 1 other like this.

    Oh also...

    yes, you messed up. Maybe more than once. I'm sure more than once. But you are still a decent person capable of love and loving. No amount of beating yourself up will change what you did. You must find a way to let it go so that you can forgive, move forward, and grow. That's ultimately what you want, correct? So, stop the negative talk, be the friend to yourself that you would be to your best girlfriend were she in this situation, and know that it will not always be and feel this way. Big hugs.

  • 2
    JustMe54 and Sally87 like this.

    I don't know if your particular monitoring program requires you to participate in weekly Nurse Support Groups, but if so, that is where the bulk of my healing took place. A room full of fellow nurses who have done (pretty much) exactly what you have done and are at different stages of recovery to lend wisdom and insight. I hope you have such a group to lean on. It will get better. It will.

  • 0

    Quote from Buyer beware
    Drug rehab in S.Florida is a billion dollar busineess.
    There are people falling all over themselves to get into the market and they want nurses.
    Rather than thinking hospital, you might go this route if you are amenable to the proposition.
    Thank you. Yes, I'm applying to these facilities as well

  • 1
    tarab333 likes this.

    Quote from tarab333
    thank you, that is helpful, I had a kidney surgery many years ago for a congenital anomaly, and therefore have had some issues in the past with abnormal UDS results. I have to be very careful, and therefore I have developed a system that seems to work fairly well for me, but this post really does help. Appreciate your time.
    I'm glad you found what worked for you. I, too, have had my own issues with dilutes/abnormals for no reason other than I am healthy and like to stay hydrated. Was floored when I first started dropping at how easy it was to fall outside of the IPN's parameters. I also have found what works for me, thankfully. I know the panic and frustration that can kick in when you're doing "nothing wrong" but a simple word like dilute or abnormal has a heavy connotation and can literally be interpreted as guilty.

    Like I said, just hope it helps anyone who hasn't found their rhythm like we have.

  • 0

    Quote from BeenThere2012
    Yes, please do not give up. It may be a bit of struggle down this road, but if this is what your interest is, you will be happy you stuck it out.

    BTW....Mind you, this was several years ago and I suspect, more difficult to do these days, but one position I got when I was in a similar situation wanting to be given a chance without direct experience, was that I called the unit manager directly. I simply said something to the effect of, "Thank you for taking my call. I submitted my application for the blank position. I understand you are asking for only those with experience to apply. I want to ask what it would take for you to give me a chance? I have this and that experience, and these qualities...etc. This is my dream position and I believe I can do well here. I won't let you down. ". It worked and she hired me.
    Good luck. Keep coming back to allnurses and let us know what happens. This site is awesome for support.
    That's probably the biggest hurdle. Not being able to connect with a human being. On the one hand, I get it, especially from HR, recruiters, hiring managers, etc... Can you imagine if every applicant was stalking them and had access to their direct phone line and/or email??!! hahaha. On the other hand, there is so much that is left out by just submitting a resume and having it floating out there in the universe. Sometimes, a quick phone conversation can really convey enthusiasm, knowledge of the company and their mission, and a willingness to learn. But, you are absolutely correct that in the year 2016- this is difficult to achieve. Thank you for your awesome advice and what you said to that particular hiring manger is spot on. There are many different ways to land that job!

  • 2
    tarab333 and tiffpritRN like this.

    I recall reading some posts about how to avoid dilutes/abnormals. This is directly from IPN and I think it will benefit anyone struggling with urine screens, regardless of the program you're in or the company who screens you. Hope it helps!

    Avoiding a Dilute or an Abnormal Urine Specimen

    Urine specimens are called Abnormal if the creatinine is out of a normal range and our usual concern is
    if creatinine is less than 20 mg/dL (or below the normal range). It is called Dilute if the specific gravity is
    less than 1.0030 but greater than 1.0010. These cutoffs were chosen because most people must
    consume very significant amounts of water or fluids composed of water to produce a specimen with a
    creatinine lower than 20 mg/dL. It has been noted that having a low muscle mass has been associated
    with lower urine creatinine levels because creatinine is a metabolite of muscle. The problem with an
    abnormal and/or dilute specimen is that it results in our inability to assure accurate valid detection of
    any of the impairing psychoactive substances being tested. This is a significant issue because we must
    be able to assure the safety of the public by monitoring for impairing substances with fully valid testing.
    A commonly used method to avoid drug detection is to consume a large amount of fluid. We
    understand that some of our participants may drink large amounts of water, not for deception, but for
    health reasons or simply to “be prepared” to provide a urine specimen.
    Our participants who have had difficulty with this issue can follow some simple guidelines to avoid
    providing another abnormal or dilute test. These are:
     Avoid all diuretics and/or caffeine on the day of the selection until AFTER the collection is done.
     Going to the collection site while the first morning urine is still in the bladder to provide this as
    the specimen is an option that works for many of our participants.
     Alternatively, you should empty your bladder approximately 4 or 5 hours prior to your planned
    arrival at the collection site and then avoid all fluids. Only if you become very thirsty prior to
    testing, you may drink very small amounts of milk, tomato juice or a protein shake to quench
    your thirst. If there is insufficient urine to submit a specimen upon arrival at the collection site,
    you may then drink 20‐30 oz. of any fluid without alcohol at any time after your arrival.
    Providing you produce a urine specimen within one hour, it should still be adequately
    concentrated for fully valid testing.
    By following the simple guideline of restricting fluids in the several hours before providing a specimen,
    you will very likely avoid ever having a dilute or abnormal urine specimen and ensure that the result of
    your test provides a valid indicator of your sobriety.

  • 0

    Quote from dallasmiss
    I have now worked in mental health for 3 years and have precepted many new grads. UHS hires many new grads and sends them straight to the floor after a week of orientation. They are often the only RN and have 18-20 patients under their care with only one tech running the unit. This was on a psychiatric intensive care unit. The new grad I'm talking about came to my facility and oriented at my facility under me after being at a UHS facility for 2 months, she had had enough. I hear the story over and over again. It's their formula for putting profits over people, their employees and patients. If something goes wrong they calculate risk management lawsuits into their losses and move forward, waiting for their next new grad, LVN, or experienced RN who will take a pay cut to come by to meet their "budget."

    Don't do it.

    i am scared straight. Message received loud and clear.

  • 0

    There are 2 large facilities in the miami-ft. lauderdale area that I'm applying to... but now I wonder if I could even do it if I were hired. Sigh

    Universal Health Services (UHS) Skewered (Again) by New Report | World of Psychology

  • 0

    Quote from psych-nurse-michele
    Hello! I like your enthusiasm for mental health. I've been a RN, BSN, for over 16 years and work full-time on an acute care psych unit. Maybe this will help you...I attained my psych nurse national board certification last February for personal achievement AND acceptance into a PMHNP program.
    I wish you the best of luck. You can do it! If you need any help, please let me know!
    Nice to meet you!...michele
    That's such awesome and inspirational news! Nice to meet you too and thank you so very much for your kind words.


close