Jump to content

Do you have to report a traffic citation to the BON?

Posted

I have a question. Do you have to report a traffic citation to the TxBON? It was a ticket for $202 for having my cell phone in my hand while driving.

I've never gotten a ticket before so this is why I'm asking. 😞 Today is not a good day.

TheCommuter, BSN, RN

Specializes in Case mgmt., rehab, (CRRN), LTC & psych. Has 15 years experience.

I've maintained a nursing license in Texas for nine years and have never reported my multiple traffic citations to the BON. As long as the traffic citation does not turn into a bench warrant for failure to pay, you will be fine.

dexm

Specializes in ICU, ED.

From the Texas BON website:

[h=1]Licensure Eligibility[/h]To check your eligibility for renewing your license, please review the following:

  1. Been convicted of a misdemeanor?
  2. Been convicted of a felony?
  3. Pled nolo contendere, no contest, or guilty?
  4. Received deferred adjudication?
  5. Been placed on community supervision or court-ordered probation, whether or not adjudicated guilty?
  6. Been sentenced to serve jail or prison time or court-ordered confinement?
  7. Been granted pre-trial diversion?
  8. Been arrested or have any pending criminal charges?
  9. Been cited or charged with any violation of the law?
  10. Been subject of a court-martial; Article 15 violation; or received any form of military judgment, punishment, or action?

NOTE: You may only exclude Class C misdemeanor traffic violations

Source: https://www.bon.state.tx.us/licensure_eligibility.asp