Jump to content

CE Question

Nurses   (637 Views | 6 Replies)
by srlong srlong (New) New

336 Profile Views; 2 Posts

Hi Everyone,

Question about CE's. I just did a recert for ACLS and my first PALS class. I cannot seem

to find out how many CE's are given for those classes. I live in Texas if that matters.

Does anyone have any idea how many CE's we get for first time class and recerts?

Thanks for the help.

S Long

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

KelRN215 has 10 years experience as a BSN, RN and specializes in Pedi.

1 Article; 7,344 Posts; 68,917 Profile Views

They should give you a certificate at the end of the class that tells you.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

2 Posts; 336 Profile Views

They should but didn't. When I contacted them they said they didn't know and to go to the Texas BON site. I did no specifics other than it's given by the issuer. I just keep getting the run around.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

sirI has 30 years experience as a MSN, APRN, NP and specializes in Education, FP, LNC, Forensics, ED, OB.

16 Followers; 19 Articles; 13,372 Posts; 142,445 Profile Views

I, too, checked the TX BON site and found this:

Texas Board of Nursing - Education FAQ

The ACLS course I took did not offer CNE, why can't I count this course?

There are many courses that offer high quality information applicable to nursing practice and that promotes ongoing learning and professional growth. However, if the specific course does not meet the criteria set forth in Chapter 216, relating to Continuing Competency, then the course would not be able to apply toward the requirements. The certificates of completion are required to contain specific information including: the name of the provider (who presented or provided the CNE), the title of the program, the date and location of the program, the number of contact hours provided, the provider number, and the name of the credentialing agency.

In our programs, certificates are no longer issued, but participants receive a card after successfully completing the course(s). The cards contain the information necessary to turn in to the BON as outlined above in the TX BON.

Maybe others will come along and give you more information that is helpful.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

classicdame is a MSN, EdD and specializes in Hospital Education Coordinator.

2 Articles; 7,255 Posts; 27,188 Profile Views

Your provider is responsible for the certificate. It is possible they did not apply for CE's and you will not get any credit. The BON does not award CE, they just honor it if it meets Rule 216 of the Texas NPA. Buyer beware - ask before you register if there will be any CE awarded.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

sirI has 30 years experience as a MSN, APRN, NP and specializes in Education, FP, LNC, Forensics, ED, OB.

16 Followers; 19 Articles; 13,372 Posts; 142,445 Profile Views

With the help of another member, I found this:

PLEASE NOTE: Successful completion of either initial or renewal courses such as Advanced Cardiac Life Support, Advanced Trauma Life Support, and Pediatric Advanced Life Support, may be counted for CNE credit, if a specific course meets requirements as listed above and in compliance with Chapter 216.

https://www.bon.state.tx.us/education_continuing_education.asp

You need to re-contact where you took the course(s). They should have the information necessary to turn into the BON. As stated above, they may not have approval.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
×

This site uses cookies. By using this site, you consent to the placement of these cookies. Read our Privacy, Cookies, and Terms of Service Policies to learn more.