Latest Comments by Andreasvt

Andreasvt 558 Views

Joined Mar 5, '11. Posts: 5 (0% Liked)

Sorted By Last Comment (Max 500)
  • 0

    My primary care doctor left for another clinic a couple months ago and so I dont want to just call the clinic and ask a random doctor to go over all this stuff. But I guess thats what I will have to do if I want an answer.

  • 0

    Thanks but I dont want advice. I just want to figure out what all that info means, like the levels and such. Can you even explain that?

  • 0

    I am a 28 year old female. 4 days after I gave birth by emergency csection because of severe pre eclampsia and HELLP syndrome I developed a high fever and severe shortness of breath and all my muscles stiffening and seizing up. My husband called 911 and I went to the ER by ambulance. My heart rate was 230 when I was hooked up to a telemetry machine and showed SVT. I was given 6 mg of adenosine followed by 12 and another 12. All 3 times failed and my heart was still at 230. Meanwhile I still cant breathe and have no idea what is happening to me. I was given metroprolol which failed and Cardizem made me convert to a normal rhythm after several doses of it.. What would make the adenosine fail 3 times? Also in the lab work I had Low hemoglobin of 9.4m hemocrit at 28.2, MVC 89, platletts 85, neutrophil count 82%, DDimer 3531, CBC shows pancytopenia, low potassium of 3.1, calcium critical at 6.1, bicarb 19 with elevated anion gap, albumin 2.1 and total protein 4.8. I have NO idea what this means. I was in the hospital a few days only, and my blood cultures showed staph aureous, but one doctor said she thought maybe the cultures were contaminated ( my ob who did the csection said this). A nurse told my husband I almost died. Does anyone have any insite at all what happened to me?? Laying in the ER I really thought I was going to die. What does all that lab work mean? I was never given any answers except that the bacteria was in my blood culture. I would really appreciate some help thank you.

  • 0

    I am a 28 year old female. 4 days after I gave birth by emergency csection because of severe pre eclampsia and HELLP syndrome I developed a high fever and severe shortness of breath and all my muscles stiffening and seizing up. My husband called 911 and I went to the ER by ambulance. My heart rate was 230 when I was hooked up to a telemetry machine and showed SVT. I was given 6 mg of adenosine followed by 12 and another 12. All 3 times failed and my heart was still at 230. Meanwhile I still cant breathe and have no idea what is happening to me. I was given metroprolol which failed and Cardizem made me convert to a normal rhythm after several doses of it.. What would make the adenosine fail 3 times? Also in the lab work I had Low hemoglobin of 9.4m hemocrit at 28.2, MVC 89, platletts 85, neutrophil count 82%, DDimer 3531, CBC shows pancytopenia, low potassium of 3.1, calcium critical at 6.1, bicarb 19 with elevated anion gap, albumin 2.1 and total protein 4.8. I have NO idea what this means. I was in the hospital a few days only, and my blood cultures showed staph aureous, but one doctor said she thought maybe the cultures were contaminated ( my ob who did the csection said this). A nurse told my husband I almost died. Does anyone have any insite at all what happened to me?? Laying in the ER I really thought I was going to die. What does all that lab work mean? I was never given any answers except that the bacteria was in my blood culture. I would really appreciate some help thank you.



close