Latest Likes For havehope

Latest Likes For havehope

havehope, ADN, CNA, RN 6,949 Views

Joined Oct 29, '10 - from 'United States'. havehope is a Registered Nurse. Posts: 391 (27% Liked) Likes: 200

Sorted By Last Like Received (Max 500)
  • Mar 18

    Congratulations!! I, too passed the NCLEX with low Kaplan scores. My scores usually were in the 50-57% range, with some being over 60 if I remember correctly. I knew for sure I was going to have 265 questions, but thank the Lord I only had 75 questions. Needless to say, I thought I failed. Again, Congratulations!!!

  • Feb 23

    Congratulations on getting a job at a hospital. I worked at a nursing home/rehab before I got a job on the Medical-Surgical/Telemetry floor and I love the hospital. Time management would be the most important thing in healthcare (in my opinion). A great CNA is one that puts the patient first. If you have time and you notice a patient does not get any visitors or just seems like they want someone to talk to, go talk to them. Patients LOVE talking about what they did when they were younger, etc. Not all patients are sweet and loving, but if they are mean because of the disease they have just remember that. Don't take it personally. I enjoy working as a CNA at a hospital because it gives you great experience if your going back to nursing school. Of course, we all have bad days. With you working oncology, we need people like you. I know I would not be able to handle it. I believe I would cry everyday, mainly because my grandmother and grandfather spend a lot of time on the Oncology floor. Good luck!

  • Feb 18

    I choose to do ADN for several reasons. My program took two years. This means that you're in school (and probably a broke college student) for only two years. I figured i'd start making more money than being broke and then go back to college. Plus, my hospital will pay for my BSN if I agree to stay with them 2 years.

  • Feb 16

    Hi Everyone,

    I wanted to share my experience as those that were gracious to share their experiences gave me a little relief while studying for the NCLEX-RN. So, I pretty much used only Kaplan and attended the four day live review. I was worried to death about my Kaplan scores, until I came on here and read about them (they were a couple years old, so I thought i'd update with my experience).

    Here are my scores with Kaplan:
    QT 1: 50.7
    QT 2: 44.0
    QT 3: 42.0
    QT 4: 51.3
    QT 5: 62.0
    QT 6: 54.0
    QT 7: 54.7 (This one is 265 questions. Kaplan recommends that you complete this in one setting. I did not, because I knew I would just be clicking to be done with it. So, I believe I did 150 in one setting and then the rest later.)
    Readiness: 60.1 I believe

    My QBank Scores varied from 50s to 64 (highest I got). So yes, aim for the 60-65 as Kaplan says. However, do not beat yourself up if you do not get to this. NCLEX is 50%. So, if you get under 50 you need to study that material and/or see where you went wrong. I also reviewed every single question I took, even if I got it right.

    Took boards yesterday, January 26th and passed with 75 Questions. Again, the purpose of me posting this is to help relieve some anxiety some are having with getting low scores on Kaplan.

    P.S. I also did ALOT of praying. I'm pretty sure He got tired of hearing from me. Hehe

  • Feb 12

    I choose to do ADN for several reasons. My program took two years. This means that you're in school (and probably a broke college student) for only two years. I figured i'd start making more money than being broke and then go back to college. Plus, my hospital will pay for my BSN if I agree to stay with them 2 years.

  • Feb 12

    Hi Everyone,

    I wanted to share my experience as those that were gracious to share their experiences gave me a little relief while studying for the NCLEX-RN. So, I pretty much used only Kaplan and attended the four day live review. I was worried to death about my Kaplan scores, until I came on here and read about them (they were a couple years old, so I thought i'd update with my experience).

    Here are my scores with Kaplan:
    QT 1: 50.7
    QT 2: 44.0
    QT 3: 42.0
    QT 4: 51.3
    QT 5: 62.0
    QT 6: 54.0
    QT 7: 54.7 (This one is 265 questions. Kaplan recommends that you complete this in one setting. I did not, because I knew I would just be clicking to be done with it. So, I believe I did 150 in one setting and then the rest later.)
    Readiness: 60.1 I believe

    My QBank Scores varied from 50s to 64 (highest I got). So yes, aim for the 60-65 as Kaplan says. However, do not beat yourself up if you do not get to this. NCLEX is 50%. So, if you get under 50 you need to study that material and/or see where you went wrong. I also reviewed every single question I took, even if I got it right.

    Took boards yesterday, January 26th and passed with 75 Questions. Again, the purpose of me posting this is to help relieve some anxiety some are having with getting low scores on Kaplan.

    P.S. I also did ALOT of praying. I'm pretty sure He got tired of hearing from me. Hehe

  • Feb 7

    I choose to do ADN for several reasons. My program took two years. This means that you're in school (and probably a broke college student) for only two years. I figured i'd start making more money than being broke and then go back to college. Plus, my hospital will pay for my BSN if I agree to stay with them 2 years.

  • Feb 7

    Hi Everyone,

    I wanted to share my experience as those that were gracious to share their experiences gave me a little relief while studying for the NCLEX-RN. So, I pretty much used only Kaplan and attended the four day live review. I was worried to death about my Kaplan scores, until I came on here and read about them (they were a couple years old, so I thought i'd update with my experience).

    Here are my scores with Kaplan:
    QT 1: 50.7
    QT 2: 44.0
    QT 3: 42.0
    QT 4: 51.3
    QT 5: 62.0
    QT 6: 54.0
    QT 7: 54.7 (This one is 265 questions. Kaplan recommends that you complete this in one setting. I did not, because I knew I would just be clicking to be done with it. So, I believe I did 150 in one setting and then the rest later.)
    Readiness: 60.1 I believe

    My QBank Scores varied from 50s to 64 (highest I got). So yes, aim for the 60-65 as Kaplan says. However, do not beat yourself up if you do not get to this. NCLEX is 50%. So, if you get under 50 you need to study that material and/or see where you went wrong. I also reviewed every single question I took, even if I got it right.

    Took boards yesterday, January 26th and passed with 75 Questions. Again, the purpose of me posting this is to help relieve some anxiety some are having with getting low scores on Kaplan.

    P.S. I also did ALOT of praying. I'm pretty sure He got tired of hearing from me. Hehe

  • Feb 7

    Mackenzie,

    My story was VERY similar to yours!!! I, too graduated on December 18th. Took boards on January 26th and passed!! So, first and foremost-congratulations to us!! We are RNs now! It's so insane how life changes once you are out of school, taken and passed boards. I do not know what to do with all of my free time!

    Anyway, I just want to restate what you've stated. I took my NCLEX-RN two weeks after the end of my Kaplan live review. Thankfully, I did not have to work and I do not have kids. Therefore, I managed to do all question trainers, (which were lower scores than yours, but I posted this in the NCLEX section for others) all Qbank questions, and sample test 1-3. I, too did not study any before the Kaplan course. I went in on January 26th at 0800 to take my exam. I was so shocked-I was very relaxed. Got to the 75th question and it cut off. I was almost positive that I failed. I had only gotten 5-10 SATA, but lots of priority questions. I did not do the Pearson Vue Trick either! I just prayed, prayed, and prayed. I found out on the 27th that I had passed. Crazy thoughts were going through my head, did I REALLY pass? Or did they just post someone else's "pass" on my account that was suppose to say "fail"? I still don't think it has officially sat in with me yet, I am an RN.

    Anyway, I hope our stories encourages other nursing students to keep pushing along!!

  • Feb 6

    I choose to do ADN for several reasons. My program took two years. This means that you're in school (and probably a broke college student) for only two years. I figured i'd start making more money than being broke and then go back to college. Plus, my hospital will pay for my BSN if I agree to stay with them 2 years.

  • Feb 3

    Hi Everyone,

    I wanted to share my experience as those that were gracious to share their experiences gave me a little relief while studying for the NCLEX-RN. So, I pretty much used only Kaplan and attended the four day live review. I was worried to death about my Kaplan scores, until I came on here and read about them (they were a couple years old, so I thought i'd update with my experience).

    Here are my scores with Kaplan:
    QT 1: 50.7
    QT 2: 44.0
    QT 3: 42.0
    QT 4: 51.3
    QT 5: 62.0
    QT 6: 54.0
    QT 7: 54.7 (This one is 265 questions. Kaplan recommends that you complete this in one setting. I did not, because I knew I would just be clicking to be done with it. So, I believe I did 150 in one setting and then the rest later.)
    Readiness: 60.1 I believe

    My QBank Scores varied from 50s to 64 (highest I got). So yes, aim for the 60-65 as Kaplan says. However, do not beat yourself up if you do not get to this. NCLEX is 50%. So, if you get under 50 you need to study that material and/or see where you went wrong. I also reviewed every single question I took, even if I got it right.

    Took boards yesterday, January 26th and passed with 75 Questions. Again, the purpose of me posting this is to help relieve some anxiety some are having with getting low scores on Kaplan.

    P.S. I also did ALOT of praying. I'm pretty sure He got tired of hearing from me. Hehe

  • Feb 2

    Mackenzie,

    My story was VERY similar to yours!!! I, too graduated on December 18th. Took boards on January 26th and passed!! So, first and foremost-congratulations to us!! We are RNs now! It's so insane how life changes once you are out of school, taken and passed boards. I do not know what to do with all of my free time!

    Anyway, I just want to restate what you've stated. I took my NCLEX-RN two weeks after the end of my Kaplan live review. Thankfully, I did not have to work and I do not have kids. Therefore, I managed to do all question trainers, (which were lower scores than yours, but I posted this in the NCLEX section for others) all Qbank questions, and sample test 1-3. I, too did not study any before the Kaplan course. I went in on January 26th at 0800 to take my exam. I was so shocked-I was very relaxed. Got to the 75th question and it cut off. I was almost positive that I failed. I had only gotten 5-10 SATA, but lots of priority questions. I did not do the Pearson Vue Trick either! I just prayed, prayed, and prayed. I found out on the 27th that I had passed. Crazy thoughts were going through my head, did I REALLY pass? Or did they just post someone else's "pass" on my account that was suppose to say "fail"? I still don't think it has officially sat in with me yet, I am an RN.

    Anyway, I hope our stories encourages other nursing students to keep pushing along!!

  • Jan 28

    Hi Everyone,

    I wanted to share my experience as those that were gracious to share their experiences gave me a little relief while studying for the NCLEX-RN. So, I pretty much used only Kaplan and attended the four day live review. I was worried to death about my Kaplan scores, until I came on here and read about them (they were a couple years old, so I thought i'd update with my experience).

    Here are my scores with Kaplan:
    QT 1: 50.7
    QT 2: 44.0
    QT 3: 42.0
    QT 4: 51.3
    QT 5: 62.0
    QT 6: 54.0
    QT 7: 54.7 (This one is 265 questions. Kaplan recommends that you complete this in one setting. I did not, because I knew I would just be clicking to be done with it. So, I believe I did 150 in one setting and then the rest later.)
    Readiness: 60.1 I believe

    My QBank Scores varied from 50s to 64 (highest I got). So yes, aim for the 60-65 as Kaplan says. However, do not beat yourself up if you do not get to this. NCLEX is 50%. So, if you get under 50 you need to study that material and/or see where you went wrong. I also reviewed every single question I took, even if I got it right.

    Took boards yesterday, January 26th and passed with 75 Questions. Again, the purpose of me posting this is to help relieve some anxiety some are having with getting low scores on Kaplan.

    P.S. I also did ALOT of praying. I'm pretty sure He got tired of hearing from me. Hehe

  • Jan 28

    Quote from dublea305
    By the way which electrolyte would you find to be critical a patient with:
    Sodium level of 125
    Potassium level of 3.4
    I'm curious!!

    I agree with the above poster. Sodium is 135-145, this sodium level is WAY below that. However, Potassium is 3.5-5.3. 3.4 is not that much of a difference, yes, it is below. But, it's not as bad as the sodium level.

  • Jun 21 '15

    Med-Surg is based on disease process, etc. I thought Fundamentals was totally different from Med-Surg. For example, subjects for Med-Surg I include DM, amputations, BPH, Cirrhosis, Cholecystitis & Cholelithiasis, Fractures, Gout, Hepatitis, HTN, Joint replacements, osteomyelitis, pancreatitis, UTI, tractions, urinary calculi.

    Med-Surg 2 included: ABGs, AMI, Acute Renal Failure, Shocks, Trauma, ARDS, CHD/CAD, Chronic Renal Failure, CHF, EKGs, IICP. Med-Surg 2 was more of critical care, at least on my nursing program.

    The Med-Surg classes were by far the hardest for me (and I work on a Med Surg floor as a CNA/HUC). However, I found when I understood why something happened, it would stick for me. I definitely would not have passed by just memorizing the material.

    For Med-Surg 1 I believe we lost 10 people. For Med-Surg 2 I believe it was 3 or 4 people.
    Good Luck!


close
close